Previous business

Wednesday, 3 April 2019

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Wales Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Prime Minister's Question Time 12:00 pm
  • Windrush Compensation Scheme – Sajid Javid Ministerial statement
  • Animals (Recognition of Sentience) – Kerry McCarthy Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Business of the House - Sir Oliver Letwin, Yvette Cooper Motion
  • European Union Withdrawal (No. 5) Bill: 2nd reading (Committee of the Whole House and Third Reading may also be taken) Legislation
  • To approve a Statutory Instrument relating to the draft Electronic Communications (Amendment Etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 Motion
  • To approve a Statutory Instrument relating to the draft Trade in Torture Etc. Goods (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 Motion
  • 50th Anniversary of the Continuous At Sea Deterrent General debate
  • Extended producer responsibility for packaging – Anna McMorrin Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Ensuring the public have access to cash throughout the UK – Lord Naseby Oral questions; 3:00 pm
  • Implementing the recommendations of the report of the Joint Committee on Human Rights 'Immigration Detention' – Baroness Whitaker Oral questions
  • Implementing the recommendations of The Alison Rose Review of Female Entrepreneurship – Lord Harrison Oral questions
  • Ensuring freedom of expression following the temporary detention by Border Force of a man at Gatwick airport for displaying an anti-Brexit badge – Baroness Ludford Oral questions
  • Windrush compensation scheme – Baroness Williams of Trafford Statement
  • Animal Health, Plant Health, Seeds and Seed Potatoes (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 – Lord Gardiner of Kimble Orders and regulations
  • Electricity Capacity (No. 1) Regulations 2019 – Lord Henley Orders and regulations
  • Flags (Northern Ireland) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 - Motion to approve – Lord Duncan of Springbank Orders and regulations
  • Flags (Northern Ireland) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 - Motion to regret – Lord Bruce of Bennachie Orders and regulations
  • Estimated rising time; 6:30 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Votes at 16 – Jim McMahon Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am
  • Children's social care services in Stoke-on-Trent – Gareth Snell Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am
  • Infant first aid training for parents – Sarah Newton Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm
  • Non-stun slaughter of animals – Laurence Robertson Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm
  • Veteran suicide – Stephen Morgan Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm

Commons: Select Committee

Exiting the European Union: The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal 9:15 am; The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses:
Work and Pensions: Pension costs and transparency 9:30 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses:
  • Guy Opperman MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department for Work and Pensions
  • Charlotte Clark, Strategy Director for Private Pensions, Department for Work and Pensions
  • John Glen MP, Economic Secretary, HM Treasury
Education: School and college funding 9:30 am; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • Rt Hon Anne Milton MP, Minister of State for Apprenticeships and Skills
  • Rt Hon Nick Gibb MP, Minister of State for School Standards
Transport: Active travel 9:45 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses:
  • Vicky Fraser, Head of Transport Planning and Strategy, Cornwall Council
  • Alison Kennedy, Principal Transport Policy Officer, Inclusive Growth Directorate, Birmingham City Council
  • Rupert Thacker, Head of Highways Strategy and Implementation, Environment and Infrastructure Department, Hertfordshire County Council
  • Laura Wells, Principal Transport Planner, Policy & Strategy, Brighton & Hove City Council
  • Katie Edmondson, Programme Communications and Engagement Coordinator, CityConnect, West Yorkshire Combined Authority
  • Mark Lynam, Director of Programme Commissioning, Sheffield City Region
  • Dr Ben Still, Managing Director, West Yorkshire Combined Authority and Lead Board member on active travel, Urban Transport Group
  • Claire Williams, Cycling and Walking Development Manager, Transport for West Midlands
Justice: Legal Aid, Sentencing and Punishment of Offenders Act 2012 10:00 am; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses:
  • Rt Hon David Gauke MP, Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice
International Trade: Trade and the Commonwealth: Australia and New Zealand 10:00 am; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • Alan Vallance, Chief Executive, Royal Institute of British Architects
  • Vivienne Stern, Director, Universities UK International
  • Elizabeth Ames, Executive Director, Australia-UK Chamber of Commerce
Women and Equalities: The use of non-disclosure agreements in discrimination cases 10:00 am; Room 19, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • Rebecca Hilsenrath, Chief Executive, Equality and Human Rights Commission
  • Matthew Smith, Principal (Legal), Equality and Human Rights Commission
  • Paul Philip, Chief Executive, Solicitors Regulation Authority
  • Lucy Frazer QC MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Ministry of Justice
  • Andrew Walden, Deputy Director Courts Reform Policy Division, Ministry of Justice
  • Kelly Tolhurst MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Joanna Warner, Deputy Director, Individual Rights and Migration in Labour Markets, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy: Automation and the future of work 10:00 am; Room 18, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • Mark Richardson, Chief Operating Officer, Ocado
  • Vinous Ali, Head of Policy, TechUK
  • Brian Palmer, Chief Executive Officer, Tharsus
  • Professor Sir Christopher Pissarides, Regius Professor of Economics, LSE
  • Dr Daniel Susskind, Fellow in Economics, University of Oxford
  • Dr Anne-Marie Imafidon, Stemettes
Treasury: Spring Statement 2019 10:00 am; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • Torsten Bell, Director, Resolution Foundation
  • Paul Johnson, Director, Institute for Fiscal Studies
  • Gemma Tetlow, Chief Economist, Institute for Government
  • Martin Wheatley, Senior Fellow, Institute for Government
High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill 10:30 am; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • Newcastle Road Residents
International Trade: UK trade policy transparency and scrutiny – follow-up 11:00 am; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
International Development: Violence against aid workers 2:30 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • Vincent Cochetel, Special Envoy for the Central Mediterranean Situation, UNHCR
  • Sir Stephen O’Brien, former UN Under-Secretary General for Humanitarian Affairs
  • Mark Brailsford, Deputy Head of Delegation, International Committee of the Red Cross
Environmental Audit: Sustainability of the Department for Transport 3:00 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses:
  • Jesse Norman MP, Minister of State, Department for Transport
  • Bob Moran, Deputy Director, Head of Environment Strategy, Department for Transport
  • Niklas Percival, Deputy Director, Head of Environmental, International and Regulatory Analysis, Department for Transport
Human Rights: The detention of young people with learning disabilities and autism 3:15 pm; Other
Witnesses:
  • Caroline Dinenage MP, Minister of State for Care, Department of Health and Social Care
  • Jonathan Marron, Director General, Community and Social Care, Department of Health and Social Care
Foreign Affairs: Global Britain and South America 3:30 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses:
  • John Carroll, Head of International Trade, Santander UK
  • Wilson Del Socorro, Global Director of Government Affairs, Diageo
  • Stephen Hill, Partner, Eversheds Sutherland

Lords: Select Committee

EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee: No deal preparations: energy and environment 9:30 am; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • (at 9:45 AM)
  • Rt Hon Michael Gove MP, Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, Defra
Constitution Committee: Lord Chief Justice 9:45 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • (at 10:00 AM)
  • The Rt Hon The Lord Burnett of Maldon
EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee: Brexit and the movement of financial services firms 10:15 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • (at 11:00 AM)
  • Mr William Wright, Managing Director, New Financial
  • Mr Andrew Pilgrim, Associate Partner, EY
International Relations Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 2A, Palace of Westminster
EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee: Brexit: Future EU migration to the UK for work 11:00 am; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • (at 11:30 AM)
  • Ms Kate Nicholls, Chief Executive, UKHospitality
  • Ms Sara Gorton, Co-Chair, Cavendish Coalition
  • Ms Fionnuala Horrocks-Burns, Employment & Skills Policy Adviser, British Retail Consortium
  • Ms Rachel Beddow, Brexit Programme Lead, Citizens Advice
European Union Committee: Private Meeting 4:00 pm; Room 3, Palace of Westminster

What is this?

Previous business takes information from the calendar published by Parliament, and links it with our MP/Lord data, to give you an overview of what will be happening in Parliament on a given day.

Search upcoming business

Future business calendar

September
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930 
October
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31 
November
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930 
December
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 
January
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031 
February
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728 
March
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031