Previous business
Monday, 1 April 2019

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Home Office (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • Business Motion relating to the Resolution of the House dated 27 March Motion
  • Relating to the United Kingdom's withdrawal from and future relationship with the European Union Motions
  • To approve a Statutory Instrument relating to the draft Animal Health, Seed Potatoes and Food (Amendment) (Northern Ireland) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 – Michael Gove Motion
  • To approve a Statutory Instrument relating to the draft Protecting against the Effects of Extraterritorial Application of Third Country Legislation (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 Motion
  • Blaydon quarry landfill site – Liz Twist Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Link between anti-establishment politics and vaccine hesitancy – Lord Faulkner of Worcester Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • Ensuring all providers of short-term lets are identified by HMRC and are paying an appropriate amount of tax – Baroness Gardner of Parkes Oral questions
  • Immediate steps to tackle the issue of rough sleeping – Lord Roberts of Llandudno Oral questions
  • The analysis by the Office for National Statistics, published on 25 March, that nearly 1.5 million jobs may be at risk of being lost to automation and that those most at risk are female workers – Lord Fox Oral questions
  • Report from the European Union Committee 'Brexit: the customs challenge' – Baroness Verma Debate
  • Report from the International Relations Committee 'Yemen: giving peace a chance' – Lord Howell of Guildford Debate
  • Report from the European Union Committee 'Brexit: the Erasmus and Horizon programmes' – Lord Jay of Ewelme Debate
  • Estimated rising time; 9:30 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • e-petitions 241584, 235138 and 243319 relating to leaving the European Union. – Catherine McKinnell Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Food Additives, Flavourings, Enzymes and Extraction Solvents (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 4:30 pm; Room 12, Palace of Westminster
  • Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Protecting against the Effects of Extraterritorial Application of Third Country Legislation (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 6:00 pm; Room 11, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Housing, Communities and Local Government: Modern Methods of Construction 4:00 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: James Dalton, Director, General Insurance Policy, Association of British Insurers Charlie Blagbrough, Policy Manager, Housing and Mortgages, Building Societies Association Neil Smith, Head of Standards, Innovation and Research, National House Building Council Mike Basquill, Associate Director, UK Residential, Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors Louise McGough, Senior Policy Officer, Housing and Land, Greater London Authority Stephen Kinsella, Executive Director, Land, Homes England
Public Accounts: Cyber security in the UK 4:00 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Sir Mark Sedwill, Cabinet Secretary and Head of the UK Civil Service, and UK National Security Advisor Madeleine Alessandri, Deputy National Security Advisor, Cabinet Office Ciaran Martin, Chief Executive, National Cyber Security Centre
Welsh Affairs: Responsibilities of the Secretary of State for Wales 4:30 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Rt Hon Alun Cairns MP, Secretary of State for Wales Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Wales Office Nigel Adams MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Wales Office

Lords: Select Committees

SLSC Sub-Committee A: Private Meeting 3:45 pm; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
Draft Registration of Overseas Entities Bill: Private Meeting 4:15 pm; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
Sub-Committee on Lords' Conduct: Private Meeting 4:30 pm; Residence 1, Palace of Westminster