Previous business

Wednesday, 27 March 2019

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Scotland Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Prime Minister's Question Time 12:00 pm
  • Sky Lanterns (Prohibition) – Ruth George Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Business of the House - Sir Oliver Letwin, Mr Dominic Grieve, Hilary Benn, Norman Lamb, Stewart Hosie, Ben Lake Motion
  • Draft Food Additives, Flavourings, Enzymes and Extraction Solvents (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 Motion
  • Motions relating to the United Kingdom's withdrawal from and future relationship with the European Union Motions
  • Draft Protecting Against the Effects of Extraterritorial Application of Third Country Legislation (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 Motion
  • Exiting the European Union - draft European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018 (Exit Day) (Amendment) Regulations 2019 – Robin Walker Motion
  • Sustainability of community and sub-post offices – Gavin Newlands Adjournment debate
  • Draft Animal Health, Plant Health, Seeds and Seed Potatoes (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 Motion
  • Draft Regulatory Reform (Scotland) Act 2014 (Consequential Modifications) Order 2019 Motion

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Ensuring all alternative education providers are providing a quality education. – Lord Storey Oral questions; 3:00 pm
  • Conservative Manifesto commitment to give a one-year National Insurance contributions holiday to firms employing those from disadvantaged groups – Baroness Burt of Solihull Oral questions
  • Proportion of UK Export Finance’s expenditure on support for energy production was spent on fossil fuels and renewables – Baroness Sheehan Oral questions
  • Decision by the National Portrait Gallery and Tate to forego the intended donations from the Sackler Trust – the Earl of Clancarty Oral questions
  • National Health Service (Cross-Border Healthcare and Miscellaneous Amendments etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 - Motion to approve – Baroness Manzoor Orders and regulations
  • National Health Service (Cross-Border Healthcare and Miscellaneous Amendments etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 - Motion to regret – Baroness Thornton Orders and regulations
  • European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018 (Exit Day) (Amendment) Regulations 2019 - Motion to approve – Lord Callanan Orders and regulations
  • Flags (Northern Ireland) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 – Lord Duncan of Springbank Orders and regulations
  • European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018 (Exit Day) (Amendment) Regulations 2019 - Motion to regret – Baroness Hayter of Kentish Town Orders and regulations
  • Estimated rising time; 9:00 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Modern slavery and victim support – Iain Duncan Smith Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am
  • Accessibility at railway stations – Matthew Offord Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am
  • Local government funding – Thelma Walker Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm
  • Amazon and the treatment of SMEs – Kevin Brennan Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm
  • World TB Day and the efforts to end tuberculosis globally – Lord Herbert of South Downs Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm

Commons: General Committee   See this day →

  • Sixteenth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Scotland Act 1998 (Transfer of Functions to the Scottish Ministers etc.) Order 2019 8:55 am; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Public Bill Committee: Parliamentary Constituencies (Amendment) Bill 10:00 am; Room 11, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committee

Exiting the European Union: The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal: Role of Parliament 9:15 am; The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses:
  • Daniel Greenberg, Speaker's Counsel for Domestic Legislation, House of Commons
  • Dr Kirsty Hughes, Director of the Scottish Centre of European Relations
  • Dr Simon Usherwood, Reader in Politics, University of Surrey
  • Georgina Wright, Senior Researcher, Institute for Government
Work and Pensions: Welfare safety net: follow-up 9:30 am; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • Justin Tomlinson MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department for Work and Pensions
  • Neil Couling, Director General, Universal Credit Programme
  • Donna Ward, Policy Director, Children, Families and Disadvantage
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Is Defra ready for Brexit? 9:30 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses:
  • Dr Thérèse Coffey MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Environment
  • Lord Gardiner, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Rural Affairs and Biosecurity
  • Rt Hon Robert Goodwill MP, Minister of State for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food
  • David Rutley MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Food and Animal Welfare, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
  • Rt Hon Michael Gove MP, Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Northern Ireland Affairs: Work of the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland, 2017-19 9:30 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses:
  • Rt Hon Karen Bradley MP, Secretary of State for Northern Ireland
  • Colin Perry, Director, EU Exit and Business Delivery
  • Chris Flatt, Director, Strategy and Legacy
Transport: Taxi and private hire reform in England 9:45 am; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • Professor Mohammed Abdel-Haq, Chair, Task and Finish Group on Taxi and Private Hire Vehicle Licensing
Women and Equalities: Enforcing the Equality Act: the law and the role of the Equality and Human Rights Commission 9:50 am; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • Professor Sir David Metcalfe CBE, Director of Labour Market Enforcement, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Emily Eisenstein, Head of Policy and Stakeholder Engagement, Office of the Director of Labour Market Enforcement
Education: Knife crime 10:00 am; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • Mark Simmons, Assistant Commissioner, London Metropolitan Police
  • Sir Michael Wilshaw, Professor of Education and Director of Multi-Academy Trusts, St Mary’s University
  • Will Linden, Deputy Director, Scottish Violence Reduction Unit
  • Carlie Thomas, Senior Caseworker Rescue & Response, St Giles Trust
Human Rights: The detention of young people with learning disabilities and autism 10:45 am; Other
Witnesses:
  • Simon Duffy, Director, Centre for Welfare Reform
  • Dame Christine Lenehan, Director, Council for Disabled Children
  • Caoilfhionn Gallagher QC, Doughty Street Chambers
Public Accounts: Local Government Governance and Accountability 2:30 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • Jacqui McKinlay, Chief Executive, Centre for Public Scrutiny
  • Lord Gary Porter, Leader, South Holland District Council, Lincolnshire, and Chairman of the Local Government Association
  • Rob Whiteman, CEO, Chartered Institute of Public Finance and Accountancy
  • Sharon Taylor, Leader, Stevenage Borough Council
  • Melanie Dawes, Permanent Secretary, Department for Communities and Local Government
  • Dr Jo Farrar, Director General, Local Government and Public Services, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
  • Alex Skinner, Director, Local Government Finance, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Treasury: The work of the Debt Management Office 10:00 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses:
  • Sir Robert Stheeman, Chief Executive, Debt Management Office
  • Jo Whelan, Deputy Chief Executive and Co-Head of Policy and Markets, Debt Management Office
  • Jim Juffs, Chief Operating Officer, Debt Management Office
Procedure: Should there be a Commons Budget Committee? 2:40 pm; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
Standing Orders (Private Bills): High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill 3:25 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Is Defra ready for Brexit? 2:45 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses:
  • Rt Hon Michael Gove MP, Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Foreign Affairs: Global Britain: the future of UK sanctions policy 3:30 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses:
  • Maya Lester QC

Lords: Select Committee

Constitution Committee: Private Meeting 10:15 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
International Relations Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster

What is this?

Previous business takes information from the calendar published by Parliament, and links it with our MP/Lord data, to give you an overview of what will be happening in Parliament on a given day.

Search upcoming business

Future business calendar

October
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31 
November
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930 
December
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728293031 
January
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031 
February
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728 
March
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031