Upcoming business
Tuesday, 26 March 2019

Commons: Main Chamber

  • Health and Social Care (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Compensation Orders (Child Sexual Abuse) – Andrew Griffiths Ten Minute Rule Motion

Lords: Main Chamber

  • Ensuring property guardians are legally protected – Baroness Grender Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • Review of the honours system – Baroness Berridge Oral questions
  • Average time spent without appropriate Special Educational Needs support by students who have successfully appealed a decision to have an education, health and care plan – Lord Addington Oral questions
  • REACH etc. (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 - Motion to approve – Lord Gardiner of Kimble Orders and regulations
  • REACH etc. (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 - Motion to decline to approve – Lord Fox Orders and regulations
  • REACH etc. (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 - Motion to regret – Lord Whitty Orders and regulations
  • Common Fisheries Policy (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019; Common Fisheries Policy and Aquaculture (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019; Common Fisheries Policy (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) (No. 2) Regulations 2019 – Baroness Vere of Norbiton Orders and regulations
  • Common Organisation of the Markets in Agricultural Products Framework (Miscellaneous Amendments, etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019; Common Organisation of the Markets in Agricultural Products and Common Agricultural Policy (Miscellaneous Amendments) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019; Market Measures (Marketing Standards) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019; Market Measures Payment Schemes (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019; Market Measures (Miscellaneous Provisions) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019; Agriculture (Legislative Functions) (EU Exit) (No. 2) Regulations 2019; Livestock (Records, Identification and Movement) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 – Lord Gardiner of Kimble Orders and regulations
  • Customs Safety and Security Procedures (EU Exit) Regulations 2019; Customs (Economic Operators Registration and Identification) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019; Cash Controls (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 – Lord Bates Orders and regulations
  • Protecting Against the Effects of the Extraterritorial Application of Third Country Legislation (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 – Baroness Fairhead Orders and regulations
  • Cat and Dog Fur (Control of Import, Export and Placing on the Market) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 – Baroness Fairhead Orders and regulations
  • Trade etc. in Dual-Use Items and Firearms etc. (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 – Baroness Fairhead Orders and regulations

Commons: Westminster Hall

  • Forced live organ extraction – Jim Shannon Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am
  • Royal Commission on police funding in the 21st century – Stephen Lloyd Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am
  • Administration of personal independence payments on Merseyside – Maria Eagle Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm
  • Housing need in Shropshire, Telford and Wrekin – Mark Pritchard Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm
  • Role of the Police Ombudsman for Northern Ireland in legacy cases – Jeffrey M. Donaldson Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • Tenth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Livestock (Records, Identification and Movement) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 8:55 am; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Eleventh Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Food and Farming (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 2:30 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Thirteenth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Cat and Dog Fur (Control of Import, Export and Placing on the Market) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 2:30 pm; Room 11, Palace of Westminster
  • Fourteenth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Heavy Duty Vehicles (Emissions and Fuel Consumption) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 2:30 pm; Room 12, Palace of Westminster
  • Fifteenth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Common Organisation of the Markets in Agricultural Products Framework (Miscellaneous Amendments, etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, the draft Common Organisation of the Markets in Agricultural Products and Common Agricultural Policy (Miscellaneous Amendments) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 and the draft Agriculture (Legislative Functions) (EU Exit) (No. 2) Regulations 2019 4:00 pm; Room 10, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy: Energy efficiency 9:30 am; Other
Witnesses: Lord Deben, Chairman, Committee on Climate Change Philip Graham, Chief Executive, National Infrastructure Commission Sarah Kostense-Winterton, Executive Director, Mineral Wool Insulation Manufacturers Association Tom Thackray, Director of Infrastructure and Energy, CBI Tom Thackray, Director of Infrastructure and Energy, CBI
Science and Technology: Balance and effectiveness of research and innovation spending 9:30 am; Other
Witnesses: Sir Mark Walport, Chief Executive, UK Research and Innovation Rebecca Endean, Director of Strategy, UK Research and Innovation Chris Skidmore MP, Minister of State for Universities, Science, Research and Innovation, Deparrtment for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Jenny Dibden, Director, Science Research and Innovation, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Harriet Wallace, Director, International Science and Innovation Directorate, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill 9:30 am; Other
Witnesses: James Strachan, QC, Essex Chambers Tim Smart, Chief Engineer, High Speed 2
Home Affairs: Serious violence 10:00 am; Other
Witnesses: Professor Fiona Measham, Professor of Criminology, University of Durham Steve Rodhouse, Director General (Operations), NCA Harry Shapiro, Director, Drugwise Dr Mike Shiner, Associate Professor, Department of Social Policy, London School of Economics Cressida Dick CBE QPM, Commissioner of the Metropolitan Police Service Dave Thompson QPM, Chief Constable of West Midlands Police
Justice: Progress in the implementation of the Lammy Review's recommendations 10:00 am; Other
Witnesses: Laurie Hunte, Criminal Justice Programme Manager, Barrow Cadbury Trust Jessica Mullen, Policy Manager, Clinks Jabeer Butt, CEO, Race Equality Foundation Nina Champion, Director, Criminal Justice Alliance Mr David Lammy MP
International Development: DFID's work on disability 10:00 am; Other
Witnesses: Dr Tamsyn Barton, Chief Commissioner Paul Spray, Team Leader on ICAI’s Rapid Review into DFID’s approach to disability in development, Independent Commission for Aid Impact Rt Hon Lord Bates, Minister for International Development Gerard Howe, Head of Inclusive Societies Department Rachel Kean, Disability Adviser for the Disability Inclusion Team, Department for International Development
Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs: The Role of Parliament in the UK Constitution: Authorising the Use of Military Force 10:00 am; Other
Witnesses: General Sir Richard Barrons KCB CBE, former Commander Joint Forces Command Air Chief Marshal Sir Glenn Torpy GCB CBE DSO, Chief of the Air Staff from 2006 to 2009 Admiral The Rt. Hon. The Lord West of Spithead GCB DSC PC, First Sea Lord and Chief of the Naval Staff from 2002 to 2006
Scottish Affairs: Access to Financial Services 10:15 am; Other
Witnesses: Sheena Boyd, Director, Scottish Rural Action James Daley, Member, Access to Cash Review Caroline Normand, Director of Advocacy, Which? Derek Young, Policy Officer, Citizens Advice Scotland
Environmental Audit: UK export finance 10:15 am; Other
Witnesses: Yavuz Akturk, Director, ENKA UK Construction Limited Kagan Yalcın, ENKA UK Construction Limited
Digital, Culture, Media and Sport: Lessons from the First World War Centenary 10:30 am; Other
Witnesses: Matt Anderson, Deputy High Commissioner, Australian High Commission, London Diane Lees CBE, Director-General, Imperial War Museum Sir Anthony Seldon, Vice-Chancellor, University of Buckingham Jenny Waldman CBE, Director 14-18 NOW Lord Ashton of Hyde, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Dr Andrew Murrisun MP, Prime Minister’s Special Representative for the Centenary Commemoration of the First World War Ros Kerslake, Chief Executive, National Lottery Heritage Fund
Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs: Governance of statistics 11:00 am; Other
Witnesses: Clare Lombardelli, Director General, Chief Economic Adviser, HM Treasury Dr Ben Broadbent, Deputy Governor, Bank of England Robert Chote, Chairman, Office for Budget Responsibility
Defence: Global Islamist Terrorism 11:30 am; Other
Witnesses: Rt Hon Ben Wallace MP, Security Minister Chris Felton, Head of Joint International Counter Terrorism Unit (JICTU), Home Office
Welsh Affairs: Devolution of Air Passenger Duty to Wales 2:15 pm; Other
Witnesses: Robert Jenrick MP, Exchequer Secretary to the Treasury Ann- Therese Farmer, Deputy Director, Energy and Transport Tax, HM Treasury
Health and Social Care: Drugs policy: medicinal cannabis 2:30 pm; Other
Witnesses: Professor Andrew Goddard, President, Royal College of Physicians Professor Finbar O'Callaghan, President, British Paediatric Neurology Association Baroness Blackwood, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State Professor Chris Whitty, Chief Scientific Advisor, Department for Health and Social Care Nick Hurd MP, Minister of State for Policing and the Fire Service, Home Office Dr Keith Ridge, Chief Pharmaceutical Officer, NHS England
Backbench Business: Proposals for backbench debates 2:30 pm; Other
Witnesses: Members of Parliament

Lords: Select Committees

Rural Economy Committee: Private Meeting 9:30 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Intergenerational Fairness and Provision Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
EU Justice Sub-Committee: Rights after Brexit 10:30 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:45 AM) Ms Clare Collier, Director (Legal), Equality and Human Rights Commission Mr Colin Caughey, Director (Legal, Research and Investigations, and Advice to Government), Northern Ireland Human Rights Commission Dr Katie Boyle, First Minister's Advisory Group
Science and Technology Committee (Lords): Private Meeting 3:15 pm; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Economic Affairs Committee: Private Meeting 3:30 pm; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
SLSC Sub-Committee B: Private Meeting 3:45 pm; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
European Union Committee: Private Meeting 4:00 pm; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords): Private Meeting 4:15 pm; Room 4, Palace of Westminster