Upcoming business
Monday, 25 March 2019

Commons: Main Chamber

  • Defence (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • Section 13(4) of the European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018 Motion
  • Policing in Somerset - Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber

  • Improving children’s and young people’s access to mental health care – the Bishop of Newcastle Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • Facilitating co-decision making on UK matters between the Government and the devolved administrations – Lord Bruce of Bennachie Oral questions
  • Government meetings with Falsely Accused Individuals for Reform (Fair) about the operation of the Independent Inquiry into Child Sexual Abuse - Lord Campbell-Savours Oral questions
  • Ending new transmission of HIV infection by 2030 – Lord Black of Brentwood Oral questions
  • That this House, in accordance with the provisions of section 13(6)(b) of the European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018, takes note of the Written Statement titled “Statement under Section 13(4) of the European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018”, made on 15 March 2019 – Baroness Evans of Bowes Park Debate

Commons: Westminster Hall

  • e-petition 233926 relating to knife crime. – Mike Hill Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • Second Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Trade etc. in Dual-Use Items and Firearms etc. (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 4:30 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
  • Third Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Customs Safety and Security Procedures (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 4:30 pm; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
  • Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Agriculture (Legislative Functions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, the draft Common Agricultural Policy (Financing, Management and Monitoring) (Miscellaneous Amendments) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, the draft Common Agricultural Policy (Financing, Management and Monitoring Supplementary Provisions) (Miscellaneous Amendments) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 and the draft (tbc) Common Agricultural Policy and Agriculture and Horticulture Development Board (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 4:30 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
  • Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Common Rules for Access to the International Market for Coach and Bus Services (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 6:00 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Cash Controls (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 and the draft Customs (Economic Operators Registration and Identification) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 6:00 pm; Room 10, Palace of Westminster
  • Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Social Security Coordination (Reciprocal Healthcare) (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, the draft National Health Service (Cross-Border Healthcare and Miscellaneous Amendments etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 and the draft Health Services (Cross-Border Health Care and Miscellaneous Amendments) (Northern Ireland) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 6:00 pm; Room 11, Palace of Westminster
  • Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Market Measures (Marketing Standards) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, the draft Market Measures Payment Schemes (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 and the draft Market Measures (Miscellaneous Provisions) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 6:00 pm; Room 12, Palace of Westminster
  • Ninth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Common Fisheries Policy (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, the draft Common Fisheries Policy and Aquaculture (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 and the draft Common Fisheries Policy (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) (No. 2) Regulations 2019 7:30 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Housing, Communities and Local Government: Brexit and local government 4:00 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Councillor Kevin Bentley, Brexit Task and Finish Group, Local Government Association Councillor Gerald Vernon-Jackson, Leader of the Council, Portsmouth City Council Councillor Sue Murphy, Core Cities Rt Hon James Brokenshire MP, Secretary of State, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government Simon Ridley, Director General of Decentralisation and Growth, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Public Accounts: The apprenticeships programme: progress review 4:00 pm; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: April Hayhurst, Derby College, Deputy Principal and head of apprenticeships Paddy Patterson, Head of Business Development, ACE Training Daniel West, Resourcing Business Partner, Utility Warehouse Jane Thompson, Director of Apprenticeships, Sunderland College Jonathan Slater, Permanent Secretary, Department for Education Eileen Milner, Chief Executive, Education and Skills Funding Agency Keith Smith, Director of the Apprenticeship Programme, Education and Skills Funding Agency Sir Gerry Berragan, Institute for Apprenticeships and Technical Education
High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill: High Speed Rail (West Midlands-Crewe) Bill 4:30 pm; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Deborah Fazan, Residents' Commissioner, HS2 Ltd

Lords: Select Committees

Draft Registration of Overseas Entities Bill: Draft Registration of Overseas Entities Bill 4:15 pm; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 4:30 PM) Ms Kelly Tolhurst MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Ms Jacquie Griffiths, Policy Lead on the Draft Registration of Overseas Entities Bill , Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Mr Matthew Ray, Deputy Director of Company Law, Transparency & Tax , Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

Lords: Grand Committee

  • Heavy Duty Vehicles (Emissions and Fuel Consumption) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 – Baroness Sugg Orders and regulations; 3:30 pm
  • Food and Farming (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 – Baroness Vere of Norbiton Orders and regulations
  • Plant Health (Amendment) (England) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019; Plant Health (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 – Lord Gardiner of Kimble Orders and regulations
  • Criminal Justice (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 – Lord Keen of Elie Orders and regulations
  • Law Applicable to Contractual Obligations and Non-Contractual Obligations (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 – Lord Keen of Elie Orders and regulations
  • Architects Act 1997 (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 – Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth Orders and regulations
  • Flags (Northern Ireland) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 – Lord Duncan of Springbank Orders and regulations