Previous business
Wednesday, 20 March 2019

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • International Development (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Prime Minister's Question Time 12:00 pm
  • The cyclone Idai disaster – Andrew Mitchell Urgent question
  • What checks the House of Commons has over the powers of the ‘joint committee’ contained in the proposed EU Withdrawal Agreement – Mark Francois Urgent question
  • Draft Non-Domestic Rating (Rates Retention and Levy and Safety Net) (Amendment) and (Levy Account: Basis of Distribution) Regulations 2019 Motion
  • No Deal Brexit preparations – John Baron Urgent question
  • Destitution Domestic Violence Concession (Eligibility) – Kirsty Blackman Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Extension of the Article 50 process – Keir Starmer Emergency Debate
  • Draft Relationships Education, Relationships and Sex Education and Health Education (England) Regulations 2019 Motion
  • Flags (Northern Ireland) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 Motion
  • Exports from small businesses – Jack Brereton Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Preventing destitution among newly recognised refugees – Baroness Lister of Burtersett Oral questions; 3:00 pm
  • Meetings scheduled after 29 March 2019 between Ministers and representatives of the EU – Lord Beith Oral questions
  • Initiatives the Foreign and Commonwealth Office has put in place to strengthen bilateral relations with individual EU member states after Brexit – Baroness Smith of Newnham Oral questions
  • Changes to outsourcing of public services as a result of Interserve entering into administration – Lord Wallace of Saltaire Oral questions
  • Powers of the “Joint Committee”, contained in the proposed EU Withdrawal Agreement – Lord Keen of Elie Statement
  • Trade Bill - Third reading – Baroness Fairhead Legislation
  • ‘no deal’ Brexit preparations – Lord Callanan Statement
  • The economy in the light of the Spring Statement – Lord Young of Cookham Debate
  • Estimated rising time; 9:00 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • SEN support in schools – Julian Sturdy Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am
  • Reduced insect population – Alex Sobel Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am
  • Wildlife crime – Chris Matheson Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm
  • Tourism in the East of England – Will Quince Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm
  • Legal duties on the Secretary of State to reduce health inequalities – Lucy Allan Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Relationships Education, Relationships and Sex Education and Health Education (England) Regulations 2019 8:55 am; Room 11, Palace of Westminster
  • Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft European Structural and Investment Funds Common Provisions (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 and the draft European Structural and Investment Funds Common Provisions Rules etc. (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 8:55 am; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft International Accounting Standards and European Public Limited-Liability Company (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 2:30 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Ninth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Food and Drink, Veterinary Medicines and Residues (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 2:30 pm; Room 11, Palace of Westminster
  • Tenth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Electronic Commerce and Solvency 2 (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 2:30 pm; Room 12, Palace of Westminster
  • Eleventh Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Social Security Coordination (Regulation (EC) No 987/2009) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, the draft Social Security Coordination (Council Regulation (EEC) No 1408/71 and Council Regulation (EC) No 859/2003) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, the draft Social Security Coordination (Council Regulation (EEC) No 574/72) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 and the draft Social Security Coordination (Regulation (EC) No 883/2004, EEA Agreement and Swiss Agreement) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 2:30 pm; Room 10, Palace of Westminster
  • Twenty-first Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Zoonotic Disease Eradication and Control (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 4:00 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Water Resources Infrastructure National Policy Statement 9:30 am; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Dr Thérèse Coffey MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Environment, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Margaret Read, Interim Deputy Director Water Resources, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Paul Hickey, Deputy Director of Water Resources, The Environment Agency
Northern Ireland Affairs: Implications of the EU Withdrawal Agreement and the backstop for Northern Ireland 9:30 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Stephen Farry MLA, Alliance Party of Northern Ireland Steve Aiken MLA, Ulster Unionist Party Claire Sudgen MLA
Treasury: Spring Statement 2019 10:00 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Dan York-Smith, Director, Strategy, Planning and Budget, HM Treasury James Bowler CB, Director General, Public Spending, HM Treasury Clare Lombardelli, Director General, Chief Economic Adviser, HM Treasury Philip Duffy, Director, Enterprise and Growth, HM Treasury
International Trade: Continuity of trading arrangements with Turkey 10:00 am; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Dr Pinar Artiran, WTO Chair, Istanbul Bilgi University Richard Warren, Head of Policy and Representation, UK Steel Dr. Hasan Turunç, Director, Turkish Industry, and Business Association, London Representative Office
International Trade: Developments at the WTO 11:00 am; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Ambassador Alan Wm. Wolff, Deputy Director-General, World Trade Organisation
Environmental Audit: Draft Environment (Principles and Governance) Bill 1:30 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Rt Hon Michael Gove, Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Dr Thérèse Coffey, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Public Accounts: Adult health screening 2:30 pm; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Sir Chris Wormald, Department of Health and Social Care Simon Stevens, Chief Executive, NHS England Professor Sir Mike Richards, Non-Executive Director at DHSC and Leader of the Independent Review of Cancer Screening Services and Diagnostic Capacity Duncan Selbie, Chief Executive, Public Health England
Human Rights: The detention of young people with learning disabilities and autism 3:15 pm; Other
Procedure: Should there be a Commons Budget Committee? 2:45 pm; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Charlie Elphicke MP Ms Angela Eagle MP
Committees on Arms Export Controls: 2017 arms export Annual Report 4:00 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Paul Everitt, Chief Executive, ADS Stephen Phipson, Chief Executive Officer, Make UK

Lords: Select Committees

Constitution Committee: President and Deputy President of the Supreme Court 9:45 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:00 AM) The Rt Hon Baroness Hale of Richmond, President of the Supreme Court Rt Hon Lord Reed, Deputy President of the Supreme Court
EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:00 am; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
House of Lords Commission: Private Meeting 10:30 am; The Lord Speaker's Room, Palace of Westminster
International Relations Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 4, Palace of Westminster

Lords: Grand Committee

  • Common Agricultural Policy and Agriculture and Horticulture Development Board (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019; Common Agricultural Policy (Financing, Management and Monitoring Supplementary Provisions) (Miscellaneous Amendments) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019; Common Agricultural Policy (Financing, Management and Monitoring) (Miscellaneous Amendments) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019; Agriculture (Legislative Functions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019; State Aid (Agriculture and Fisheries) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 – Lord Gardiner of Kimble Orders and regulations; 3:45 pm
  • Food and Drink, Veterinary Medicines and Residues (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 – Baroness Vere of Norbiton Orders and regulations
  • Zoonotic Disease Eradication and Control (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 – Baroness Vere of Norbiton Orders and regulations
  • Estimated rising time; 6:45 pm