Previous business
Monday, 18 March 2019

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Work and Pensions (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • Far right violence and online extremism – Janet Daby Urgent question
  • Article 50 extension procedure – Justine Greening Urgent question
  • Interserve going into administration – Chris Matheson Urgent question
  • Human Medicines (Amendment) Regulations 2019 - Jeremy Corbyn, Jonathan Ashworth, Barbara Keeley, Peter Dowd, Valerie Vaz, Mr Nicholas Brown Motion
  • Amendments relating to the provision of Integrated Care Regulations 2019 - Jeremy Corbyn, Jonathan Ashworth, Barbara Keeley, Peter Dowd, Valerie Vaz, Mr Nicholas Brown Motion
  • Draft Organic Production (Control of Imports) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 Motion
  • Draft Organic Production and Control (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 Motion
  • Effect of transition towns on use of fossil fuels – Thangam Debbonaire Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Recruitment, use, deployment, numbers and oversight of children used as spies by the police – Baroness Jones of Moulsecoomb Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • Ensuring the museum sector is able to support the proposed Festival of Great Britain and Northern Ireland in 2022 – Lord Goddard of Stockport Oral questions
  • Requiring adults riding bicycles in city centres to have a licence and third-party insurance – Lord Winston Oral questions
  • Restoring a functioning Executive and Assembly in Northern Ireland – Lord Dubs Oral questions
  • Merchant Shipping (Standards of Training, Certification and Watchkeeping) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019; Merchant Shipping (Passengers’ Rights) (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 – Baroness Sugg Orders and regulations
  • Licensing of Operators and International Road Haulage (Amendments etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 – Baroness Sugg Orders and regulations
  • Law Enforcement and Security (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 - Motion to approve – Baroness Williams of Trafford Orders and regulations
  • Law Enforcement and Security (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 - Motion to regret – Lord Adonis Orders and regulations
  • Recent terrorist attack against the Muslim community of New Zealand – Baroness Williams of Trafford Statement
  • Article 50 period extension procedure – Lord Callanan Statement
  • Interserve’s entry into administration – Lord Young of Cookham Statement
  • Immigration (European Economic Area Nationals) (EU Exit) Order 2019 - Motion to Approve – Baroness Williams of Trafford Orders and regulations
  • Immigration (European Economic Area Nationals) (EU Exit) Order 2019 - Motion to Regret – Lord Kennedy of Southwark Orders and regulations
  • Immigration, Nationality and Asylum (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 – Baroness Williams of Trafford Orders and regulations
  • Non-Domestic Rating (Rates Retention and Levy and Safety Net) (Amendment) and (Levy Account: Basis of Distribution) Regulations 2019 – Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth Orders and regulations
  • Services of Lawyers and Lawyer’s Practice (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 – Lord Keen of Elie Orders and regulations
  • Jurisdiction and Judgments (Family) (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) (No. 2) Regulations 2019 – Lord Keen of Elie Orders and regulations
  • Estimated rising time; 9:00 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • That this House has considered e-petition 231521 relating to ISIS members returning to the UK – Luke Hall Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • Second Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Animal Welfare (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 4:30 pm; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
  • Third Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Challenges to Validity of EU Instruments (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 4:30 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
  • Thirteenth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Non-Domestic Rating (Rates Retention and Levy and Safety Net) (Amendment) and (Levy Account: Basis of Distribution) Regulations 2019 4:30 pm; Room 11, Palace of Westminster
  • Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Aviation Noise (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, the draft Aviation Statistics (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 and the draft Aviation Safety (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 6:00 pm; Room 10, Palace of Westminster
  • Nineteenth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Organic Production (Control of Imports) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 and the draft Organic Production and Control (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 6:00 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
  • Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Financial Services (Miscellaneous) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 6:00 pm; Room 12, Palace of Westminster
  • Twenty-fourth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Immigration, Nationality and Asylum (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 6:00 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Housing, Communities and Local Government: Modern Methods of Construction 4:00 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Steven Boyes, Chief Operating Officer and Deputy Chief Executive, Barratt Developments James Thomson, Non-Executive Director and former Chief Executive, Keepmoat Homes Alun Macey, Head of Construction, Pocket Living Jennie Daly, Director, Group Operations, Taylor Wimpey Lord Porter of Spalding CBE, Chairman, Local Government Association Wayne Hill, Director, Construction Services, L&Q Group Trina Chakravarti, Project Director, Building Better, National Housing Federation
Public Accounts: Accessing public services through the Government’s Verify digital system 4:00 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: John Manzoni, Permanent Secretary, Cabinet Office Kevin Cunnington, Director General, Government Digital Service, Cabinet Office Nic Harrison, Former Director Service Design and Assurance, Government Digital Service

Lords: Select Committees

SLSC Sub-Committee A: Private Meeting 3:45 pm; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
National Security Strategy: Oral Evidence Session 4:00 pm; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 4:15 PM) The Lord Robertson of Port Ellen, Senior Adviser, Chatham House Dr Kori Schake, Deputy Director General, International Institute for Strategic Studies (at 5:00 PM) Baroness Pauline Neville-Jones, Senior Adviser, Ridge-Schmidt Cyber Mr Tom McKane, Distinguished Fellow, RUSI
Draft Registration of Overseas Entities Bill: Draft Registration of Overseas Entities Bill 4:15 pm; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 4:30 PM) Mr Duncan Hames, Director of Policy , Transparency International UK Ms Ava Lee, Senior Anti-Corruption Campaigner , Global Witness Mr Alex Cobham, Chief Executive , Tax Justice Network (at 5:15 PM) Mr Donald Toon, Director - National Economic Crime Centre , National Crime Agency Mr Mark Thompson, Chief Operating Officer , Serious Fraud Office Ms Alison Barker, Director of Specialist Supervision , Financial Conduct Authority