Previous business
Wednesday, 13 March 2019

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Minister for the Cabinet Office (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Prime Minister's Question Time 12:00 pm
  • Spring Statement 2019 by the Chancellor of the Exchequer – Philip Hammond Ministerial statement
  • Tenancy (Deposits and Arbitration) - Lloyd Russell-Moyle Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Housing General debate
  • UK's withdrawal from the European Union without a Withdrawal Agreement and a Framework for the Future Relationship Motion
  • Appeals process for war pensions – Justin Madders Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Implementing the Government strategy 'Maritime 2050: navigating the future' – Lord Mountevans Oral questions; 3:00 pm
  • Building a fairer Commonwealth – Lord Chidgey Oral questions
  • Minimum size and composition of a UK aircraft carrier task force deployed to the Pacific – Lord Wallace of Saltaire Oral questions
  • Schools offering pupils advice on what first aid to deliver and communicating clearly with emergency services when someone has been stabbed – Lord Watson of Invergowrie Oral questions
  • Trade Bill - Report stage (day 2) – Baroness Fairhead Legislation
  • Human rights abuses in Bahrain – Lord Scriven Short debate
  • Resolution relating to the Economic Partnership Agreement between the Eastern and Southern Africa States and the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland; Resolution relating to the Free Trade Agreement between the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and the Kingdom of Denmark in respect of the Faroe Islands; Resolution relating to the Agreement establishing an Association between the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and the Republic of Chile – Lord Purvis of Tweed Motion
  • Estimated rising time; 10:00 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Application of the family test – Steve Double Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am
  • Acute NHS care in South West Herts – Mike Penning Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am
  • Fishing and the UK leaving the EU – Melanie Onn Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm
  • Child Trust Funds – Helen Goodman Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm
  • Improvements to disability assessment services – Gillian Keegan Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • Eleventh Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Criminal Justice (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 8:55 am; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Twelfth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Chemicals (Health and Safety) and Genetically Modified Organisms (Contained Use) (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 8:55 am; Room 11, Palace of Westminster
  • Thirteenth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Law Applicable to Contractual Obligations and Non-Contractual Obligations (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 2:30 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Twenty-first Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 2:30 pm; Room 11, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Water Resources Infrastructure National Policy Statement 9:30 am; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Richard Aylard, External Affairs and Sustainability Director, Thames Water Trevor Bishop, Organisational Development Director, Water Resources South East Hannah Stanley-Jones, Head of Water Resources, Anglian Water Hannah Freeman, Chair, Blueprint for Water Rob Lawson, Chair of Water Resources Specialist Panel, Chartered Institution of Water and Environmental Management
Northern Ireland Affairs: Funding priorities in the 2018-19 budget: Education 9:30 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Derek Baker, Permanent Secretary, Department of Education (NI) Fiona Hepper, Deputy Secretary for Education Policy and Children’s Services, Department of Education (NI) Gary Fair, Director of Finance, Department of Education (NI)
Transport: HS2: Update with Allan Cook 9:45 am; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Allan Cook CBE, Chairman, HS2 Ltd
International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact: ICAI’s review of the UK’s approach to funding the UN humanitarian system 9:50 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Tamsyn Barton, Chief Commissioner Paul Harvey, Team Leader, ICAI Matthew Wyatt, Head of Conflict, Humanitarian and Security Department Mark Smith, Head of Better Delivery Department, DFID
International Trade: Trade in services 10:00 am; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Prof. Lucia Quaglia, University of Bologna Prof. Catherine Barnard, Cambridge University Prof. L . Alan Winters, Director of UK Trade Policy Observatory, University of Sussex Sam Lowe, Centre for European Reform Jonathan Athow, Deputy National Statistician and Director General, Office for National Statistics Anjalika Bardalai, Chief Economist & Head of Research, TheCityUK Dr Ingo Borchert, UK Trade Policy Observatory
Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy: Future of Audit 10:30 am; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: The Rt Hon Greg Clark MP, Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Debbie Gillatt, Director, Business Frameworks, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Alex Chisholm, Permanent Secretary, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Public Accounts: Transforming rehabilitation: progress review 2:30 pm; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Sir Richard Heaton, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Justice Michael Spurr, Chief Executive Officer, HM Prison and Probation Service, Ministry of Justice
Human Rights: The right to family life: children whose mothers are in prison 3:15 pm; Other
Witnesses: Edward Argar MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Ministry of Justice Nadhim Zahawi MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Education

Lords: Select Committees

EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee: Immigration 9:50 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:00 AM) Rt Hon Caroline Nokes MP, Minister of State for Immigration
EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee: Financial services under WTO 10:00 am; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:15 AM) Mr Eric White, Consultant, Herbert Smith Freehills Dr Lorand Bartels, Senior Counsel, Linklaters, and Reader in International Law, University of Cambridge
Constitution Committee: Private Meeting 10:15 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
EU Internal Market Sub-Committee: Future UK-EU transport arrangements 2:45 pm; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 3:00 PM) Dr Jesse Norman MP, Secretary of State for Transport, Department for Transport Mr Ben Rimmington, Director, Road Safety, Standards and Services, Department for Transport, Department for Transport Mr Martin Jones, Deputy Director, EU Division, Department for Transport, Department for Transport
EU External Affairs Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 4:00 pm; Room 2, Palace of Westminster

Lords: Grand Committee

  • Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 – Lord Gardiner of Kimble Orders and regulations; 3:45 pm
  • Detergents (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019; Detergents (Safeguarding) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 – Baroness Vere of Norbiton Orders and regulations
  • Organic Production and Control (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019; Organic Production (Control of Imports) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 – Baroness Vere of Norbiton Orders and regulations
  • Rural Development (Rules and Decisions) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019; Rural Development (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019; European Structural and Investment Funds Common Provisions (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019; European Structural and Investment Funds Common Provisions Rules etc. (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 – Lord Gardiner of Kimble Orders and regulations
  • Estimated rising time; 7:45 pm