Previous business
Monday, 11 March 2019

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Education (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • Changes to the EU Withdrawal Agreement – Jeremy Corbyn Urgent question
  • Shamima Begum – Diane Abbott Urgent question
  • Syria – Alistair Burt Ministerial statement
  • Commonwealth Day – Alistair Burt Ministerial statement
  • Brexit – Stephen Barclay Ministerial statement
  • Children Act 1989 (Amendment) (Female Genital Mutilation) Bill [Lords]: remaining stages Legislation
  • Location of national grid substations for offshore wind energy in the east of England – George Freeman Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Impact on the diversity of those working in the cultural and creative industries of low levels of provision of arts subjects at A-Level to those in deprived areas – Baroness Bull Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • Ensuring food labelling enables traceability and the UK can participate in the Rapid Alert System for Food and Feed following the UK’s withdrawal from the EU – Baroness McIntosh of Pickering Oral questions
  • Discussions with the government of Israel about the increase in settlement building in the Occupied Palestinian Territories – Baroness Tonge Oral questions
  • Case for domestic replacement funding should the UK’s access to European Research Council and Erasmus+ funds cease with a no-deal Brexit – Baroness Warwick of Undercliffe Oral questions
  • The safety of those travelling on Boeing 737 Max 8 jets, after two fatal incidents involving this model in the last five months – Lord Tunnicliffe Private Notice Question
  • Shamima Begum and the death of her son Jarrah – Baroness Williams of Trafford Statement
  • Further discussions with the European Union under Article 50 of the Treaty on European Union Debate
  • Estimated rising time; 9:00 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • That this House has considered e-petition 239706 relating to leaving the European Union. – Daniel Zeichner Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • Public Bill Committee: Rivers Authorities and Land Drainage Bill 3:30 pm; Room 10, Palace of Westminster
  • Eighteenth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Investment Exchanges, Clearing Houses and Central Securities Depositories (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 4:30 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
  • Second Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Mortgage Credit (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 and the draft Financial Services (Distance Marketing) (Amendment and Savings Provisions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 6:00 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Third Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Immigration (European Economic Area Nationals) (EU Exit) Order 2019 6:00 pm; Room 11, Palace of Westminster
  • Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Licensing of Operators and International Road Haulage (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 6:00 pm; Room 12, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Exiting the European Union: The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal: Role of Parliament 4:00 pm; The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Rt Hon Stephen Barclay MP, Secretary of State, Department for Exiting the European Union
Housing, Communities and Local Government: Local authorities' children's services 4:00 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Jonathan Stanley, Chief Executive Officer, Independent Children’s Homes Association Andrew Isaac, Chair, Children's Services Development Group Rishi Sunak MP, Minister for Local Government, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government Nadhim Zahawi MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Children and Families, Department for Education
Public Accounts: NAO Estimate 2019-20 4:00 pm; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Sir Amyas Morse, Comptroller and Auditor General, National Audit Office Daniel Lambauer, Executive Leader, Strategy and Operations, National Audit Office
Work and Pensions: Benefit freeze 4:15 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Rt Hon Amber Rudd MP, Secretary of State for Work and Pensions Neil Couling, Director General, Universal Credit Programme Donna Ward, Policy Director, Children, Families and Disadvantage
Public Accounts: Disclosure and Barring Service: progress review 4:20 pm; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Sir Philip Rutnam, Permanent Secretary, Home Office Adele Downey, Chief Executive Officer, Disclosure and Barring Service Scott McPherson, Director General of the Crime, Police and Fire Group, Disclosure and Barring Service

Lords: Select Committees

SLSC Sub-Committee A: Private Meeting 3:45 pm; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
Draft Registration of Overseas Entities Bill: Draft Registration of Overseas Entities Bill 4:15 pm; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 4:30 PM) Mr Martin Swain, Director of Policy, Strategy and Planning , Companies House Ms Jennifer Henderson, Keeper of the Registers , Registers of Scotland Mr Chris Pope OBE, Chief Operations Officer , HM Land Registry Mr Jonathan McCoy, Deputy Registrar , Land Registers of Northern Ireland (at 5:15 PM) Ms Valerie Holmes, Chair , Society of Licensed Conveyancers Mr John Sinclair, Member, Property Law Committee and Property and Land Law Reform Sub-Committee , The Law Society of Scotland Mr Philip Freedman CBE, QC (Hon), Member, Conveyancing and Land Law Committee, Law Society of England and Wales