Previous business
Wednesday, 6 March 2019

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Northern Ireland Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Prime Minister's Question Time 12:00 pm
  • Social Security and Employment Support – Debbie Abrahams Urgent question
  • Protection of workers after the UK’s withdrawal from the EU – Greg Clark Ministerial statement
  • Charity Trustees (Time Off for Duties) – Susan Elan Jones Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Appointment of the Comptroller and Auditor General Motion
  • Northern Ireland Regional Rates and Energy (No. 2) Bill Legislation
  • Special educational needs in Wiltshire – Andrew Murrison Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Ensuring the UK maintains gender equality and rights in the workplace in line with other EU member states – Baroness Crawley Oral questions; 3:00 pm
  • Review of the Prevent strategy – Lord Sheikh Oral questions
  • Contract to build five Type 31e frigates – Lord West of Spithead Oral questions
  • USA’s negotiating objectives for a future trade deal with the UK – Lord Hunt of Kings Heath Oral questions
  • Stalking Protection Bill - Third reading – Baroness Bertin Legislation
  • Energy Efficiency (Private Rented Property) (England and Wales) (Amendment) Regulations 2018; Carriage of Dangerous Goods (Amendment) Regulations 2019; Storage of Carbon Dioxide (Amendment and Power to Modify) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018; Ecodesign for Energy-Related Products and Energy Information (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019; Shipments of Radioactive Substances (EU Exit) Regulations 2019; Electricity and Gas (Market Integrity and Transparency) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019; Electricity and Gas etc. (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019; Electricity Network Codes and Guidelines (Markets and Trading) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019; Electricity Network Codes and Guidelines (System Operation and Connection) (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019; Gas (Security of Supply and Network Codes) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 – Lord Henley Orders and regulations
  • Trade Bill - Report stage (day 1) – Baroness Fairhead Legislation
  • Improving the swimming and life-saving skills of children provided through schools – Lord Storey Short debate
  • Estimated rising time; 10:00 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Transport infrastructure in Essex – Priti Patel Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am
  • Pensions of Civil Nuclear Constabulary officers – Patricia Gibson Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am
  • Extending the Freedom of Information Act to housing associations and public contractors – Andrew Slaughter Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm
  • Rail services in south-east London – David Evennett Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm
  • Bilateral relations with the Kurdistan region in Iraq – Jack Lopresti Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Conservation of Habitats and Species (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 8:55 am; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Employment Rights (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2019, the draft Agency Workers (Amendment) Regulations 2019 and the draft Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses (Amendment) Regulations 2019 2:30 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Fifteenth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Human Medicines (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 and the draft Medical Devices (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 2:30 pm; Room 11, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Exiting the European Union: The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal: Role of Parliament 9:15 am; The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Professor Alison Young, Faculty of Law, University of Cambridge Swee Leng Harris, Head of Policy and Public Affairs, The Legal Education Foundation, and Senior Policy Adviser, The Bingham Centre for the Rule of Law Dr Brigid Fowler, Senior Researcher, Hansard Society
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Pre-legislative scrutiny of the Draft Environment (Principles and Governance) Bill 9:30 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Emma Howard Boyd, Chair, Environment Agency Chris Stark, Chief Executive, the Committee on Climate Change Alan Law, Deputy Chief Executive, Natural England Rt Hon Michael Gove MP, Secretary of State for the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Dr Thérèse Coffey MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for the Environment Davide Minotti, Deputy Director for the Environment Bill and Governance, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Work and Pensions: Universal Credit: ‘natural’ migration 9:30 am; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Laura Dewar, Policy Officer, Gingerbread Ayaz Manji, Senior Policy and Campaigns Officer, Mind Maeve McGoldrick, Head of Policy and Campaigns, Crisis Anastasia Berry, Policy Manager, MS Society Dr. Phil Agulnik, Director, Entitledto
Northern Ireland Affairs: Implications of the EU Withdrawal Agreement and the backstop for Northern Ireland 9:30 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Rt Hon Sammy Wilson MP, Democratic Unionist Party Gerry Carroll MLA, People Before Profit Alliance Clare Bailey MLA, Green Party Jim Allister MLA, Traditional Unionist Voice
Housing, Communities and Local Government: LGSCO Triennial Review 9:45 am; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Michael King, Local Government & Social Care Ombudsman Rishi Sunak MP, Minister for Local Government, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Women and Equalities: The use of non-disclosure agreements in discrimination cases 9:50 am; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Debbie Alder, Director General for Human Resources, Department for Work and Pensions Sue Coe, Senior Policy Officer: Equality and Strategy, Trades Union Congress Jayne Phillips, Head of Employment Rights Unit, National Education Union Ben Willmott, Head of Public Policy, CIPD Emma Codd, Managing Partner for Talent, Deloitte Tracy Vegro, Executive Director of Strategy and Resources, Financial Reporting Council Professor Richard Moorhead, Professor of Law and Professional Ethics, University College London
International Trade: The work of the Department for International Trade 10:00 am; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Rt Hon Dr Liam Fox MP, Secretary of State for International Trade and President of the Board of Trade John Alty, Director General of Trade Policy, Department for International Trade Catherine Vaughan, Director General and Chief Operating Officer, Department for International Trade
International Development: UK aid for combating climate change 2:00 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Professor Dirk Messner, Director of United Nations University Institute for Environment and Human Security Rt Hon Claire Perry MP, Minister of State for Energy and Clean Growth, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Harriett Baldwin MP, Minister of State for Africa at the Foreign & Commonwealth Office and Minister of State for International Development Thérèse Coffey MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Environment, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Sally Taylor, Head of Climate and Environment, Department for International Development
Procedure: Should there be a Commons Budget Committee? 2:40 pm; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Lord Macpherson of Earl's Court Martin Wheatley, Senior Fellow, Institute for Government
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Brand Britain: Promoting and Marketing British food and drink 2:45 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: David Rutley MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Food and Animal Welfare Graham Stuart MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State (Department for International Trade) Ananda Guha, Deputy Director, Exports and EU Exit, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Public Accounts: Crossrail: progress review 3:00 pm; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Bernadette Kelly, Permanent Secretary, Department for Transport Mark Wild, Chief Executive, Crossrail Limited Tony Meggs, Chairman, Crossrail Limited Matthew Lodge, Senior Responsible Owner, Crossrail Ltd
Human Rights: The right to family life: children whose mothers are in prison 3:15 pm; Other
Witnesses: Lucy Baldwin, Senior Academic and Researcher, De Montfort University Stuart Harrington, National Information Centre on Children of Offenders, Barnardo's Dr Samantha Callan, advisor to Lord Farmer Naomi Delap, Director, Birth Companions Dr Laura Abbott, Senior Lecturer, Department of Allied Health and Midwifery, University of Hertfordshire

Lords: Select Committees

EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee: Food safety risk management post-Brexit 10:00 am; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:30 AM) Mr Steve Brine MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department of Health and Social Care Ms Heather Hancock, Chair, Food Standards Agency Dr Christine Middlemiss, Chief Vetinary Officer, Defra
Liaison Committee (Lords): Private Meeting 10:00 am; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
Constitution Committee: Private Meeting 10:15 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 2A, Palace of Westminster
EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee: Committee Visit 10:30 am; Other
International Relations Committee: The Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty and nuclear disarmament 10:40 am; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:40 AM) Rt Hon Sir Alan Duncan MP, Minister of State for Europe and the Americas at the Foreign & Commonwealth Office

Lords: Grand Committee

  • Conservation of Habitats and Species (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019; Conservation (Natural Habitats etc.) (Amendment) (Northern Ireland) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019; Environment (Miscellaneous Amendments) (Northern Ireland) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 – Lord Gardiner of Kimble Orders and regulations; 3:45 pm
  • Animal Welfare (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 – Lord Gardiner of Kimble Orders and regulations
  • General Food Law (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019; General Food Hygiene (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019; Specific Food Hygiene (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019; Contaminants in Food (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 – Baroness Blackwood of North Oxford Orders and regulations
  • Estimated rising time; 6:15 pm