Previous business
Tuesday, 5 March 2019

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • HM Treasury (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Hereditary Titles (Female Succession) – Philip Davies Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • No-Deal Ferry Contracts – Alan Brown Emergency Debate
  • Northern Ireland Budget (Anticipation and Adjustment) (No. 2) Bill Legislation
  • Families of Commonwealth soldiers – Drew Hendry Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Addressing the gender pay gap. – Baroness Nye Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • Ensuring there are sufficient specialist staff to achieve the priority ambition for stroke care – Baroness Wheeler Oral questions
  • Proposed measures to ensure basic air connectivity in the event of a no-deal Brexit – Lord Kirkhope of Harrogate Oral questions
  • Preparedness of small businesses for a no-deal Brexit – Baroness Burt of Solihull Oral questions
  • Local Elections (Northern Ireland) (Election Expenses) Order 2019 – Lord Duncan of Springbank Orders and regulations
  • Social Security Benefits Up-rating Order 2019 – Baroness Buscombe Orders and regulations
  • Social Security Coordination (Council Regulation (EEC) No 1408/71 and Council Regulation (EC) No 859/2003) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019; Social Security Coordination (Council Regulation (EEC) No 574/72) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019; Social Security Coordination (Regulation (EC) No 883/2004, EEA Agreement and Swiss Agreement) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019; Social Security Coordination (Regulation (EC) No 987/2009) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 – Baroness Buscombe Orders and regulations
  • Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 – Lord Bates Orders and regulations
  • Stronger Towns Fund – Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth Statement
  • Financial Services (Gibraltar) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019; Gibraltar (Miscellaneous Amendments) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 – Lord Bates Orders and regulations
  • Financial Services (Distance Marketing) (Amendment and Savings Provisions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019; Mortgage Credit (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019; Financial Regulators’ Powers (Technical Standards etc.) and Markets in Financial Instruments (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 – Lord Bates Orders and regulations
  • Estimated rising time; 10:00 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • The future of Catholic sixth form colleges – Gareth Thomas Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am
  • UK relations with Kosovo – John Grogan Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am
  • Investment in regional transport infrastructure – Dan Jarvis Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm
  • Effect on the solar industry of the replacement of the feed-in tariff – Antoinette Sandbach Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm
  • Effect of leaving the EU without a deal on public sector catering – Sharon Hodgson Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • Third Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Designs and International Trade Marks (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 8:55 am; Room 11, Palace of Westminster
  • Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Merchant Shipping (Passengers’ Rights) (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 and the draft Merchant Shipping (Standards of Training, Certification and Watchkeeping) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 8:55 am; Room 10, Palace of Westminster
  • Eleventh Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Forestry and Land Management (Scotland) Act 2018 (Consequential Provisions and Modifications) Order 2019 8:55 am; Room 14, Palace of Westminster
  • Twelfth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft General Food Hygiene (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, the draft Contaminants in Food (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, the draft Specific Food Hygiene (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 and the draft General Food Law (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 8:55 am; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
  • Public Bill Committee: Immigration and Social Security Co-ordination (EU Withdrawal) Bill 9:25 am; Room 12, Palace of Westminster
  • Public Bill Committee: Children Act 1989 (Amendment) (Female Genital Mutilation) Bill [Lords] 9:25 am; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Public Bill Committee: Children Act 1989 (Amendment) (Female Genital Mutilation) Bill [Lords] 2:00 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Public Bill Committee: Immigration and Social Security Co-ordination (EU Withdrawal) Bill 2:00 pm; Room 12, Palace of Westminster
  • Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Greater Manchester Combined Authority (Functions and Amendment) Order 2019 2:30 pm; Room 11, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Treasury: Appointment of Kathryn Cearns as Chair of the Office of Tax Simplification 9:15 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Kathryn Cearns, Nominated Chair, Office of Tax Simplification
Education: Special educational needs and disabilities 10:00 am; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Caroline Dinenage, Minister of State for Care, Department of Health and Social Care Fran Oram, Director for mental health, dementia and disabilities, Department of Health and Social Care Michelle Morris, Consultant Speech and Language Therapist / Designated Clinical Officer – Salford CCG Dr Sally Payne, Professional Adviser – Children, Young People and Families, Royal College of Occupational Therapists Steve Inett, CEO, Healthwatch Kent Dr Tracey Crockford, Associate Specialist Community Paediatrician, Designated Medical Officer for SEND, West Cheshire Professor Jacqueline Dunkley-Bent OBE, Head of Maternity Children and Young People– Nursing Directorate, NHS England
Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs: Governance of statistics 10:00 am; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Paul Allin, Chair, Statistics Users Forum Mike Hughes, formerly Director of Policy, Office for National Statistics Will Moy, Director, Full Fact Prof John Salt, Migration Unit, UCL Matt Leach, Chief Executive, Local Trust
Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy: Automation and the future of work 10:00 am; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Tom Bouchier, Managing Director, Fanuc UK Brian Holliday, Managing Director, Siemens Digital Factory Ian Funnell, Managing Director, ABB UK Jeremy Hadall, Chief Engineer - Intelligent Automation, Manufacturing Technology Centre Nico Avdelidis, Chief Operations Officer, InnoTecUK Dr Hayaatun Sillem, Chief Executive, Royal Academy of Engineering
Justice: Pre-appointment hearing for HM Chief Inspector of Probation 10:00 am; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Justin Russell, Government's preferred candidate for HM Chief Inspector of Probation
Digital, Culture, Media and Sport: Immersive and addictive technologies 10:30 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Jack Edwards, vlogger, lifestyle blogger, and BBC presenter James Good, Game Quitters Matúš Mikuš, Game Quitters
Scottish Affairs: The relationship between the UK and Scottish Governments 11:15 am; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Chloe Smith MP, Minister for the Constitution, UK Government
Defence: UK Response to Hybrid Threats 2:00 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Chris Donnelly, Institute for Statecraft Dr Robert Johnson, University of Oxford Dr Andrew Mumford, University of Nottingham
Backbench Business: Proposals for backbench debates 2:30 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Members of Parliament
Foreign Affairs: Global Britain and South America 2:45 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Dr Julia Calvert, Lecturer in Political Economy, University of Edinburgh Michael Reid, The Economist Dr Peter Collecott CMG, former UK Ambassador to Brazil
Exiting the European Union: The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal: Role of Parliament 4:00 pm; The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Rt Hon Stephen Barclay MP, Secretary of State, Department for Exiting the European Union

Lords: Select Committees

Bribery Act 2010 Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
EU Justice Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Intergenerational Fairness and Provision Committee: Private Meeting 11:30 am; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
European Union Committee: Private Meeting 3:00 pm; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Communications Committee: Private Meeting 3:15 pm; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Science and Technology Committee (Lords): Science Minister and Government Chief Scientific Adviser 3:15 pm; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 3:25 PM) Mr Chris Skidmore MP, Minister of State for Universities and Science, Department for Education, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Sir Patrick Vallance, Government Chief Scientific Adviser, Government Office for Science Mr Gareth Davies, Director General, Business and Science, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Economic Affairs Committee: Governor of the Bank of England 2019 3:35 pm; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 3:35 PM) Dr Mark Carney, Governor, Bank of England
SLSC Sub-Committee B: Private Meeting 3:45 pm; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster