Previous business
Wednesday, 27 February 2019

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Wales Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Prime Minister's Question Time 12:00 pm
  • The situation in Jammu and Kashmir – Debbie Abrahams Urgent question
  • Planning (Affordable Housing and Land Compensation) – Helen Hayes Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Proceedings on the Supply and Appropriation (Anticipation and Adjustments) (No. 2) Bill; 2nd and 3rd reading Legislation
  • UK's Withdrawal from the European Union Motion
  • Older people's dental health – Andrew Selous Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • United States Elie Wiesel and Atrocities Prevention Act, signed into law by the US President on 19 January – Lord Selkirk of Douglas Oral questions; 3:00 pm
  • Update to the Human Tissue Act 2004 – Lord Hunt of Kings Heath Oral questions
  • Threat to river ecosystems posed by farm chemicals, sewage and excessive abstraction – Baroness Redfern Oral questions
  • Restricting the profits made by housebuilders through the Help to Buy scheme – Lord Shipley Oral questions
  • Security and humanitarian situation in Jammu and Kashmir in light of the escalating tensions between India and Pakistan – Baroness Goldie Statement
  • Further discussions with the European Union under Article 50 of the Treaty on European Union – Lord Callanan Debate
  • Estimated rising time; 7:30 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Eating Disorders Awareness Week – Kirstene Hair Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am
  • Adriatic Land 5 Ltd Stevenage – Stephen McPartland Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am
  • Future of the Department for International Development – Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm
  • Role of unincorporated associations in electoral funding - Martin Docherty-Hughes Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm
  • Rights and protections for residents of leisure park homes – Helen Whately Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • Ninth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft International Waste Shipments (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 8:55 am; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Seventeenth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Securitisation (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 8:55 am; Room 12, Palace of Westminster
  • Public Bill Committee: Parliamentary Constituencies (Amendment) Bill 10:00 am; Room 11, Palace of Westminster
  • Public Bill Committee: Holocaust (Return of Cultural Objects) (Amendment) Bill 2:30 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Tenth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Aquatic Animal Health and Plant Health (Legislative Functions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 and the draft Animals (Legislative Functions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 2:30 pm; Room 10, Palace of Westminster
  • Eleventh Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Law Enforcement and Security (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 2:30 pm; Room 11, Palace of Westminster
  • Twelfth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Road Vehicle Emission Performance Standards (Cars and Vans) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 and the draft Road Vehicles and Non-Road Mobile Machinery (Type-Approval) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 2:30 pm; Room 12, Palace of Westminster
  • Eighteenth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Transparency of Securities Financing Transactions and of Reuse (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 2:30 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Northern Ireland Affairs: Funding priorities in the 2018-19 budget: Education 9:30 am; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Sir Robert Salisbury, Chair of the 2013 Independent Review of the Common Funding Scheme Koulla Yiasouma, Northern Ireland Commissioner for Children and Young People
Work and Pensions: Universal Credit: ‘natural’ migration 9:30 am; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: David Finch, Senior Research Fellow, Resolution Foundation Tom Waters, Research Economist, Institute for Fiscal Studies Zoe Charlesworth, Policy and Product Manager, Policy in Practice James Taylor, Head of Policy, Public Affairs and Campaigns, Scope Kayley Hignell, Head of Policy (Families, Welfare and Work), Citizens Advice Daphne Hall, Vice-Chair, National Association of Welfare Rights Advisers Kelly-Marie Jones, Welfare Rights Adviser, Child Poverty Action Group
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Pre-legislative scrutiny of the Draft Environment (Principles and Governance) Bill 9:30 am; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Andrew Bryce, ABESAC Consultancy and Co-Chair UKELA Brexit Task Force Professor Richard Macrory QC, Emeritus Professor of Environmental Law, UCL
Transport: Local roads funding and governance 9:45 am; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Stephen Hall, Assistant Director Economy and Environment, Economy & Infrastructure, Cumbria County Council Andrew Haysey, Transport Planning Manager, Gateshead Council Andrew Loosemore, Head of Highways Asset Management, Kent County Council Lynne Stinson, Team Manager, Assets and Major Programmes Team, Leicestershire County Council Lynne Wait CEng MICE, Interim Engineering Manager, Growth and Infrastructure, Borough of Poole, on behalf of South West Highway Alliance Danny Rawle, Highways Asset Management Engineer, Coventry City Council Stephen Skinner CEng MICE, Head of Highway Services, Enfield Council Patrick Doig, Divisional Finance Director for Surface Transport, Transport for London (TfL) Anne Shaw, Director of Network Resilience, Transport for the West Midlands (TfWM)
Women and Equalities: Abortion law in Northern Ireland 9:50 am; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Caoilfhionn Gallagher QC Roger Kiska, Christian Legal Centre Les Allamby, Chief Commissioner, Northern Ireland Human Rights Commission Rt Hon Karen Bradley MP, Secretary of State for Northern Ireland Rt Hon Penny Mordaunt MP, Minister for Women and Equalities Maura McCallion, Division Head, Office for the Attorney General for Northern Ireland
Treasury: Consumers' access to financial services 10:00 am; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Rebecca Hilsenrath, Chief Executive, Equality and Human Rights Commission Andy Goldsby, Community and Relationship Manager, Equality Advisory Support Service Christopher Woolard, Executive Director of Strategy and Competition, Financial Conduct Authority Nisha Arora, Director of Consumer and Retail Policy, Financial Conduct Authority
Home Affairs: The work of the Home Secretary 10:00 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Rt Hon Sajid Javid MP, Home Secretary Sir Philip Rutnam, Permanent Secretary, Home Office
International Trade: UK investment policy 10:00 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Dr James X Zhan, Director of the Investment and Enterprise Division, UN Conference on Trade and Development Alan Wilson, Head of International Investment, Invest Northern Ireland Chris Henning, Corporate Director, Development & Growth, Nottingham City Council Dr Axel Berger, Senior Researcher, German Development Institute Dr J Robert Basedow, Assistant Professor in International Political Economy, London School of Economics and Political Science Dr Stephen Woolcock, Associate Professor of International Relations, London School of Economics and Political Science
Environmental Audit: Draft Environment (Principles and Governance) Bill 10:15 am; Room 18, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Professor Liz Fisher, Professor of Environmental Law, Faculty of Law & Corpus Christi College, University of Oxford Professor Eloise Scotford, Professor of Environmental Law, UCL Faculty of Laws, University College London Tim Buley, Landmark Chambers
International Development: Humanitarian situation in Venezuela 2:10 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Clare Dixon, Head of Region, Latin America and the Caribbean, Cafod Alejandro Arenas-Pinto, Senior Clinical Research Associate, UCL Institute for Global Health Isabel Marquez, Deputy Director for the Regional Bureau for the Americas, UNHCR Rt Hon Alistair Burt MP, Minister of State for International Development and Minister of State for the Middle East at the Foreign and Commonwealth Office Matthew Wyatt, Deputy Director and Head of Conflict, Humanitarian and Security Department (CHASE), Department for International Development Nigel Baker, Deputy Director, Head of Latin America, Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Digital, Culture, Media and Sport: Immersive and addictive technologies 2:30 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Dr Henrietta Bowden-Jones, Director, National Problem Gambling Clinic Dr Daria Kuss, Nottingham Trent University Dr David Zendle, York St John University
Foreign Affairs: Global Britain: the future of UK sanctions policy 2:45 pm; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Lord Barker of Battle William McGlone, Partner, Latham & Watkins
Procedure: Powers of the House of Commons to call for papers 2:45 pm; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP, Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons Rt Hon Geoffrey Cox QC MP, Attorney General for England and Wales Sir David Natzler KCB, Clerk of the House of Commons Mark Hutton, Clerk of the Journals, House of Commons

Lords: Select Committees

Draft Registration of Overseas Entities Bill: Private Meeting 9:30 am; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee: Meeting with the FCA 10:00 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:15 AM) Mr Andrew Bailey, Chief Executive Officer, Financial Conduct Authority
Constitution Committee: Private Meeting 10:15 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee: Post-Brexit carbon pricing 10:30 am; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 11:00 AM) Rt Hon Claire Perry MP, Minister of State for Energy and Clean Growth, BEIS Mr Dan Osgood, Director, Heat & Emissions Trading, BEIS Ms Anne-Therese Farmer, Deputy Director, Energy and Transport Tax, HM Treasury Mr Robert Jenrick MP, Exchequer Secretary, HM Treasury
EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee: Security arrangements in the event of no deal 10:30 am; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 11:30 AM) Mr Richard Martin, Deputy Assistant Commissioner, Metropolitan Police Mr Stephen Rodhouse, Director General (Operations), National Crime Agency Ms Rebecca Ellis, Director Europe, Home Office Ms Penny Freston, Senior Director of EU Exit, Border Force
International Relations Committee: The Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty and nuclear disarmament 10:40 am; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:40 AM) Mr Rafael Grossi, Permanent Representative of Argentina to the International Organisations in Vienna and President-designate of the NPT’s 2020 Review Conference (at 11:40 AM) Mr Bert Koenders, former Dutch Minister of Foreign Affairs
Finance Committee (Lords): Private Meeting 4:15 pm; Other

Lords: Grand Committee

  • International Waste Shipments (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 – Baroness Vere of Norbiton Orders and regulations; 3:45 pm
  • Veterinary Medicines and Animals and Animal Products (Examination of Residues and Maximum Residue Limits) (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 – Lord Gardiner of Kimble Orders and regulations
  • Trade in Animals and Related Products (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019; Import of and Trade in Animals and Animal Products (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 – Lord Gardiner of Kimble Orders and regulations
  • Waste (Miscellaneous Amendments) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 – Lord Gardiner of Kimble Orders and regulations
  • Ozone-Depleting Substances and Fluorinated Greenhouse Gases (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 – Baroness Vere of Norbiton Orders and regulations
  • Estimated rising time; 7:45 pm