Upcoming business
Tuesday, 26 February 2019

Commons: Main Chamber

  • Foreign and Commonwealth Office (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • National Health Service (Prohibition of Fax Machines and Pagers) – Alan Mak Ten Minute Rule Motion

Lords: Main Chamber

  • Giving greater power to local authorities to deal with issues arising from short-term lettings – Baroness Gardner of Parkes Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • Strengthening controls over internet providers in the light of concerns over child bullying and suicide – Baroness Massey of Darwen Oral questions
  • Will HS2 Ltd fulfil the requirements of public procurement regulations by obtaining its electricity supply through transparent and competitive tendering – Viscount Ridley Oral questions
  • Offensive Weapons Bill - Report stage (day 1) – Baroness Williams of Trafford Legislation
  • Mental Capacity (Amendment) Bill [HL] - Consideration of Commons amendments – Baroness Blackwood of North Oxford Legislation

Commons: Westminster Hall

  • Cost of unhealthy housing to the NHS – Jim Shannon Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am

Commons: General Committees

  • Public Bill Committee: Immigration and Social Security Co-ordination (EU Withdrawal) Bill 9:25 am; Room 12, Palace of Westminster
  • Public Bill Committee: Financial Services (Implementation of Legislation) Bill [Lords] 9:25 am; Room 10, Palace of Westminster
  • Public Bill Committee: Immigration and Social Security Co-ordination (EU Withdrawal) Bill 2:00 pm; Room 12, Palace of Westminster
  • Public Bill Committee: Financial Services (Implementation of Legislation) Bill [Lords] 2:00 pm; Room 10, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Science and Technology: Technologies for meeting Clean Growth emissions reduction targets 9:30 am; Other
Witnesses: Amanda Lyne, Chair, UK Hydrogen and Fuel Cell Association Andy Eastlake, Managing Director, Low Carbon Vehicle Partnership Tanya Sinclair, Policy Director UK & Ireland, ChargePoint David Weatherall, Head of Policy, Energy Saving Trust Jenny Holland, Senior Public Affairs & Policy Specialist, UK Green Building Council Sam French, Decarbonised Gas Alliance Graham Hazell, Consultant, Heat Pump Association
Home Affairs: English Channel migrant crossings 10:00 am; Other
Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy: Energy efficiency 10:00 am; Other
Scottish Affairs: The future of Scottish agriculture post Brexit 10:15 am; Other
Witnesses: Scott Leatham, Policy Specialist (Post-Brexit land use)- Scottish Wildlife Trust Sheila George, Food and Environment Policy Manager, WWF Scotland Professor Colin Reid, Professor of Environmental Law, University of Dundee Aoife Behan, Director of Soil Association Scotland
Defence: Work of the Service Complaints Ombudsman 11:30 am; Other
Witnesses: Nicola Williams, Service Complaints Ombudsman for the Armed Forces
Welsh Affairs: Wylfa Newydd nuclear power station 2:15 pm; Other
Witnesses: Ken Skates AM, Minister for Economy and Transport, Welsh Government
Health and Social Care: Sexual Health 2:30 pm; Other
Witnesses: Professor John Newton, Director of Health Improvement, Public Health England Professor Jim McManus, Vice President, Association of Directors of Public Health Steve Brine MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Public Health and Primary Care, Department of Health and Social Care Professor John Newton, Director of Health Improvement, Public Health England A representative from NHS England
Backbench Business: Proposals for backbench debates 2:30 pm; Other
Witnesses: Members of Parliament
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Chair of Natural England 2:45 pm; Other

Lords: Select Committees

Rural Economy Committee: Private Meeting 9:30 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Bribery Act 2010 Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
Intergenerational Fairness and Provision Committee: Private Meeting 11:30 am; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Communications Committee: Committee Visit 2:30 pm; Other
European Union Committee: Private Meeting 4:00 pm; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster