Previous business
Wednesday, 20 February 2019

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Scotland Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Theresa May 12:00 pm
  • Economic impact of the Government’s proposed Brexit deal – Ian Blackford Urgent question
  • Use of the power to deprive a person of citizenship status – Edward Davey Urgent question
  • Asylum Seekers (Permission to Work) (No. 2) – Catherine West Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Statutory Instrument relating to the Draft Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 Motion
  • Statutory Instrument relating to the Draft Aquatic Animal Health and Alien Species in Aquaculture (Amendment) (Northern Ireland) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 Motion
  • Statutory Instrument relating to the Draft Fertilisers and Ammonium Nitrate Material (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 Motion
  • Anti-Semitism in Modern Society General debate
  • Horse tethering – Luke Hall Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Compliance with human rights law on the 10-year limit for storing frozen eggs under the Human Fertilisation and Embryology Act 2010 – Baroness Deech Oral questions; 3:00 pm
  • Number of bills and statutory instruments which need to be passed by Parliament before UK withdrawal from the European Union – Lord Beith Oral questions
  • Additional contributions paid into the National Insurance Fund as a result of the extension of the retirement age for women born in the 1950s – Baroness Bryan of Partick Oral questions
  • Sale of arms to Saudi Arabia – Lord Tunnicliffe Oral questions
  • Buckinghamshire (Structural Changes) (Modification of the Local Government and Public Involvement in Health Act 2007) Regulations 2019; Construction Products (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 – Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth Orders and regulations
  • Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019; Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 – Earl Howe Orders and regulations
  • Economic impact Government’s proposed deal for the UK exiting the EU – Lord Bates Statement
  • Armed Forces Act (Continuation) Order 2019 – Earl Howe Orders and regulations
  • Judicial Pensions and Fee-Paid Judges’ Pension Schemes (Amendment) Regulations 2019 – Lord Keen of Elie Orders and regulations
  • Cross-Border Mediation (EU Directive) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 – Lord Keen of Elie Orders and regulations
  • Road Vehicles and Non-Road Mobile Machinery (Type-Approval) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019; Road Vehicle Emission Performance Standards (Cars and Vans) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 – Baroness Sugg Orders and regulations
  • Drivers’ Hours and Tachographs (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 – Baroness Sugg Orders and regulations
  • Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 - Motion to approve – Baroness Sugg Orders and regulations
  • Power to deprive a person of a citizenship status – Baroness Williams of Trafford Statement
  • Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 - Motion to regret – Baroness Randerson Orders and regulations
  • Merchant Shipping (Marine Equipment) (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 - Motion to approve – Baroness Sugg Orders and regulations
  • Merchant Shipping (Marine Equipment) (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 - Motion to decline to approve – Lord Adonis Orders and regulations
  • Estimated rising time; 9:30 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Effect of reductions in funding to police, fire and rescue services – Grahame Morris Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am
  • UK deep sea mining industry – Sheryll Murray Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am
  • Recall of women to prisons – Carolyn Harris Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm
  • Re-opening the railway between Aberystwyth and Carmarthen – Jonathan Edwards Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm
  • Small modular reactors – Trudy Harrison Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • First Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Packaged Retail and Insurance-based Investment Products (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 2:30 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Procedure: Powers of the House of Commons to call for papers 2:30 pm; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Nick Thomas-Symonds MP, Shadow Solicitor General Joanna Cherry QC MP, Shadow SNP Spokesperson (Justice)
Human Rights: The right to family life: children whose mothers are in prison 3:15 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Dr Jo Easton, Deputy Chief Executive and Director of Policy and Research, Magistrates Association Dr Jenny Earle, Programme Director, Prison Reform Trust Dr Shona Minson, Academic Criminologist, University of Oxford Lord Justice Holroyde, Chair, Sentencing Council

Lords: Select Committees

EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee: Brexit: Future EU migration to the UK for work 10:30 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:45 AM) Dr Kristian Niemietz, Head of Political Economy, Institute of Economic Affairs Ms Madeleine Sumption, Director, Migration Observatory Mr Marley Morris, Senior Research Fellow, Institute for Public Policy Research (IPPR)
Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 2A, Palace of Westminster
EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
International Relations Committee: The Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty and nuclear disarmament 10:40 am; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:40 AM) Ms Alexandra Bell, Senior Policy Director, Center for Arms Control and Non-Proliferation Dr Oliver Meier, Deputy Head, International Security Division, German Institute for International Affairs (at 11:30 AM) Dr Tong Zhao, Fellow, Carnegie-Tsinghua Center for Global Policy, Beijing (at 12:15 PM) Dr Anastasia Malygina, Associate Professor, School of International Relations, St. Petersburg State University
European Union Committee: Scrutiny of Brexit negotiations 3:30 pm; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 4:00 PM) Sir Ivan Rogers, Former UK Permanent Representative to the EU

Lords: Grand Committee

  • Aquatic Animal Health and Alien Species in Aquaculture (Amendment) (Northern Ireland) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 – Lord Gardiner of Kimble Orders and regulations; 3:45 pm
  • Equine (Records, Identification and Movement) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 – Lord Gardiner of Kimble Orders and regulations
  • Aquatic Animal Health and Plant Health (Legislative Functions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019; Animals (Legislative Functions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 – Lord Gardiner of Kimble Orders and regulations
  • Fertilisers and Ammonium Nitrate Material (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 – Baroness Vere of Norbiton Orders and regulations
  • Estimated rising time; 7:45 pm