Upcoming business
Tuesday, 19 February 2019

Commons: Main Chamber

  • Health and Social Care (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Dog Meat (Consumption) (Offences) – Bill Wiggin Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Statutory Instrument relating to the Draft European Structural and Investment Funds Common Provisions and Common Provision Rules etc. (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 Motion
  • Statutory Instrument relating to the Draft National Minimum Wage (Amendment) Regulations 2019 Motion
  • Statutory Instrument relating to the Draft Medicines for Human Use (Clinical Trials) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 Motion
  • NHS Ten Year Plan General debate
  • Future of St Helier and St George's hospitals – Siobhain McDonagh Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber

  • Guaranteeing the staffing of tourism and hospitality projects following the UK’s withdrawal from the EU – Lord Roberts of Llandudno Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • Impact of the closure of local libraries in England – Baroness Pinnock Oral questions
  • Number of older people living in the private rented sector – Baroness Grender Oral questions
  • Replacing the backstop in the EU Withdrawal Agreement – Lord Empey Oral questions
  • Organ Donation (Deemed Consent) Bill - Report stage – Lord Hunt of Kings Heath Legislation
  • Healthcare (International Arrangements) Bill - Committee stage (day 1) – Baroness Blackwood of North Oxford Legislation
  • Commemorating the 100th anniversary of the Amritsar massacre – Lord Loomba Short debate

Commons: Westminster Hall

  • Costs and benefits of free childcare – Darren Jones Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am
  • Heat networks in Greenwich and Woolwich – Matthew Pennycook Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am
  • Funding of Merseyside Police – Stephen Twigg Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm
  • Prison transfers of foreign national offenders – Philip Hollobone Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm
  • Transport for towns – Caroline Flint Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Merchant Shipping (Marine Equipment) (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 8:55 am; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Benchmarks (Amendment and Transitional Provision) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 8:55 am; Room 11, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Backbench Business: Proposals for backbench debates 2:30 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Members of Parliament

Lords: Select Committees

EU Justice Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Communications Committee: Private Meeting 3:15 pm; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Regenerating Seaside Towns and Communities Committee: Private Meeting 3:15 pm; Room 2A, Palace of Westminster
Economic Affairs Committee: The Economic Case for HS2 follow-up 3:35 pm; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 3:35 PM) Mr Chris Stokes, Independent Rail Consultant Ms Bridget Rosewell CBE, Founder, Volterra (at 4:30 PM) Mr Tim Wood, Northern Powerhouse Rail Director, Transport for the North Ms Hilary Sayers, Development Coordinator , Manchester City Council
SLSC Sub-Committee B: Private Meeting 3:45 pm; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster