Previous business
Wednesday, 13 February 2019

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • International Development (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Prime Minister's Question Time 12:00 pm
  • Replicating Trade Agreements – Barry Gardiner Urgent question
  • Restoring devolution in Norther Ireland – Tony Lloyd Urgent question
  • Bus Drivers (Working Hours on Local Routes) – Matt Western Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Tributes to the Clerk of the House Debate
  • Securitisation Regulations 2018 Motion
  • Connecting Communities by Supporting Charities and Volunteers General debate
  • Health service and the menopause – Rachel Maclean Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Introduction of a uniform system for labelling plastic and bin collections in England - Baroness Neville-Rolfe Oral questions; 3:00 pm
  • Providing greater clarity on constituency expenditure on behalf of a candidate and national expenditure on behalf of a party, following the verdict of R v Mackinlay, Gray and Little – Lord Rennard Oral questions
  • Ensuring commercial air routes between the UK and East Africa are allocated sufficient departure slots – Lord Popat Oral questions
  • Government advice to schools whose students plan to take part in the pupils’ strike on climate change – Lord Greaves Oral questions
  • Human rights violations in Zimbabwe and on what grounds do the Government consider it safe to proceed with the deportation of asylum seekers of that country – Lord Kennedy of Southwark Private Notice Question
  • Ongoing discussions with the European Union under Article 50 of the Treaty on European Union – Lord Callanan Debate
  • To move that this House, further to its resolutions of 14 and 28 January, calls on Her Majesty’s Government to take all steps necessary to ensure that (1) the United Kingdom does not leave the European Union on 29 March 2019 without an agreement with the European Union which has been fully ratified by both Houses of Parliament, and that (2) before the end of February 2019, motions are moved which fulfil the provisions under sections 13(1)(b) and (c) of the European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018. – Baroness Smith of Basildon Motion
  • Estimated rising time; 9:30 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Health implications of sunbed use – Pauline Latham Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am – 11:00 am
  • Education funding in Cheshire – Esther McVey Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am – 11:30 am
  • Human rights in the UK – Tommy Sheppard Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
  • NHS funding in Essex – Robert Halfon Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
  • Nurture and alternative provision in primary schools – Ben Bradley Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • First Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Financial Services Contracts (Transitional and Saving Provision) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 2:30 pm; Room 12, Palace of Westminster
  • Eleventh Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Local Government (Structural and Boundary Changes) (Supplementary Provisions and Miscellaneous Amendments) Order 2019 8:55 am; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Twelfth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Employment Rights (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, the draft Employment Rights (Amendment) (Northern Ireland) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, the draft Employment Rights (Amendment) (EU Exit) (No. 2) Regulations 2018 and the draft Employment Rights (Amendment) (Northern Ireland) (EU Exit) (No. 2) Regulations 2018 2:30 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Thirteenth Delegated Legislation Committee: draft Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 2:30 pm; Room 11, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Treasury: Economic Crime 9:15 am; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Stephen Jones, Chief Executive, UK Finance Susan Allen, Head of Retail Business Banking, Santander UK Chris Rhodes, Chief Product and Propositions Officer, Nationwide Building Society
Work and Pensions: Welfare safety net: follow-up 9:30 am; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Peter Tutton, Head of Policy, StepChange Debt Charity Sumi Rabindrakumar, Head of Policy and Research, The Trussell Trust Deborah Garvie, Policy Manager, Shelter Sheila McKandie, Benefits and Welfare Manager, Highland Council Veronica Dunn, Cabinet member for Resources, Newcastle City Council Michael Griffin, Senior Policy and Campaign Adviser, Parkinson’s UK Sally West, Policy Manager, Income and Poverty, Age UK Elliot Kent, Member, National Association of Welfare Rights Advisers Fran Bennett, Member, Policy Advisory Group, UK Women’s Budget Group
Northern Ireland Affairs: Implications of the EU Withdrawal Agreement and the backstop for Northern Ireland 9:30 am; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Dr Etain Tannam, Associate Professor of International Peace Studies, Trinity College Dublin Colin Murray, Reader in Public Law, Newcastle University David Henig, Director of the UK Trade Policy Project, Co-Founder of the UK Trade Forum
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Brand Britain: Promoting and Marketing British food and drink 9:45 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Ray Smith, Agriculture, Food and Drink Counsellor, British Embassy Beijing (via video link) Dr Phil Hadley, International Market Development Director, Agriculture and Horticulture Development Board Jeff Grant, Red Meat Sector Representative, Beef and Lamb New Zealand and New Zealand Meat Industry Association
Transport: Health of the Bus Market 9:45 am; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Nusrat Ghani MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport, Department for Transport Catriona Henderson, Head of Buses and Taxis, Department for Transport
Women and Equalities: The use of non-disclosure agreements in discrimination cases 9:50 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Myfanwy Barrett, Managing Director, Corporate Resources, House of Commons Saira Salimi, Speaker's Counsel, House of Commons Rupert McNeil, Government Chief People Officer, Civil Service Sarah Jones, Group General Counsel, BBC Anna Purchas, Head of People, KPMG Larissa Reed, Executive Director Neighbourhoods, Communities and Housing, Brighton and Hove Council John Rumney, Solicitor, South Tyneside Council
International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact: ICAI's review on DFID's transport and infrastructure investments 9:50 am; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Tina Fahm, Lead Commissioner Mark Watson, Team Leader, Independent Commission for Aid Impact Rachel Turner, Director for Economic Development Nicholas Waddell, Acting Head of Growth and Resilience Department, Department for International Development
Draft Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal) Bill: Draft Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal) Bill 10:00 am; Room 18, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Rt Hon Andrea Leadsom MP, Leader of the House of Commons
Exiting the European Union: The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal: Role of Parliament 10:00 am; The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Bertie Ahern, former Taoiseach (1997-2008)
Foreign Affairs: Global Britain: the future of UK sanctions policy 2:15 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Bill Browder, CEO, Hermitage Capital Management
Public Accounts: Brexit and the UK border: further progress review 2:30 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Bernadette Kelly, Permanent Secretary, Department for Transport Clare Moriarty, Permanent Secretary, Department for the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Lucy Chadwick, Director General, Department for Transport
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Pre-legislative scrutiny of the Draft Environment (Principles and Governance) Bill 2:45 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Ruth Chambers, Senior Parliamentary Associate, Greener UK Debbie Tripley, Director of Environmental Policy and Advocacy, World Wide Fund for Nature Dr Tom West, Law and Policy Advisor, Client Earth Ali Plummer, Senior Policy Officer, RSPB
Human Rights: The right to family life: children whose mothers are in prison 3:15 pm; Other
Witnesses: Lina Georgia
Draft Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal) Bill: Draft Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal) Bill 4:00 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Sir David Natzler KCB, Clerk of the House of Commons Ed Ollard, Clerk of the Parliaments

Lords: Select Committees

EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee: Brexit and CCPs 10:00 am; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:15 AM) Mr Daniel Maguire, Chief Executive Officer, London Clearing House Mr Michael Voisin, Futures Industry Association
EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee: Post-Brexit carbon pricing 10:00 am; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:15 AM) Mr Adrian Gault, Chief Economist, Committee on Climate Change Mr Joshua Burke, Policy Fellow, LSE Grantham Institute Mr Phil MacDonald, Acting Managing Director, Sandbag (at 11:15 AM) Mr Lawrence Slade, Chief Executive, Energy UK Ms Roz Bulleid, Head of Climate, Energy and Environment Policy, EEF
Constitution Committee: Private Meeting 10:15 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
House of Lords Commission: Private Meeting 10:30 am; The Lord Speaker's Room, Palace of Westminster
Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 2A, Palace of Westminster
International Relations Committee: The Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty and nuclear disarmament 10:40 am; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:40 AM) Ms Beatrice Fihn, Executive Director, International Campaign to Abolish Nuclear Weapons Dr Nick Ritchie, Lecturer (International Security), University of York

Lords: Grand Committee

  • Construction Products (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 – Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth Orders and regulations; 3:45 pm
  • Buckinghamshire (Structural Changes) (Modification of the Local Government and Public Involvement in Health Act 2007) Regulations 2019 – Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth Orders and regulations
  • Storage of Carbon Dioxide (Amendment and Power to Modify) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 – Lord Henley Orders and regulations
  • Ecodesign for Energy-Related Products and Energy Information (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 – Lord Henley Orders and regulations
  • Kimberley Process Certification Scheme (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 – Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon Orders and regulations
  • Estimated rising time; 6:45 pm