Previous business
Monday, 11 February 2019

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Work and Pensions (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • Seaborne Freight – Andy McDonald Urgent question
  • Financial sustainability of universities – Angela Rayner Urgent question
  • Legislation against female genital mutilation – Wera Hobhouse Urgent question
  • Counter-Daesh update – Jeremy Hunt Ministerial statement
  • Financial Services (Implementation of Legislation) Bill [Lords] - 2nd reading Legislation
  • Financial Services (Implementation of Legislation) Bill [Lords]: Ways and Means – Mel Stride Legislation
  • Financial Services (Implementation of Legislation) Bill [Lords]: Money – Mel Stride Legislation
  • Reform of election law – Craig Mackinlay Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Human rights abuses committed against the Uighur Muslim community in China – Lord Ahmed Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • Preventing motor vehicles parking on pavements – Lord Lennie Oral questions
  • How many refugee children have arrived in the UK from Jordan, Lebanon and Turkey under the Vulnerable Children’s Resettlement Scheme – Lord Dubs Oral questions
  • Amending the Equality Act 2010 in relation to equal pay – Baroness Prosser Oral questions
  • Crime (Overseas Production Orders) Bill [HL] - Consideration of commons amendments – Baroness Williams of Trafford Legislation
  • Companies, Limited Liability Partnerships and Partnerships (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 – Lord Henley Orders and regulations
  • Recognition of Professional Qualifications (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 – Lord Henley Orders and regulations
  • Draft Social Security (Contributions) (Rules, Limits and Thresholds Amendments and National Insurance Funds Payments) Regulations 2019 – Lord Bates Orders and regulations
  • Draft Tax Credits and Guardian’s Allowance Up-rating Regulations 2019 – Lord Bates Orders and regulations
  • Seaborne Freight – Baroness Sugg Statement
  • Financial sustainability of universities in England – Viscount Younger of Leckie Statement
  • Draft Solvency 2 and Insurance (Amendment, etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019; Draft Insurance Distribution (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019; Draft Financial Conglomerates and Other Financial Groups (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 – Lord Bates Orders and regulations
  • Financial Services Contracts (Transitional and Saving Provision) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 – Lord Bates Orders and regulations
  • Estimated rising time; 9:00 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • e-petition 229178 relating to secondary school opening hours – Daniel Zeichner Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • Second Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Intellectual Property (Copyright and Related Rights) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 4:30 pm; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
  • Third Delegated Legislation Committee: draft Northern Ireland (Ministerial Appointment Functions) Regulations 2019 4:30 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
  • Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Social Security (Contributions) (Rates, Limits and Thresholds Amendments and National Insurance Funds Payments) Regulations 2019 and the draft Tax Credits and Guardian’s Allowance Up-rating Regulations 2019 4:30 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 6:00 pm; Room 10, Palace of Westminster
  • Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Ecodesign for Energy-Related Products and Energy Information (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 6:00 pm; Room 11, Palace of Westminster
  • Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Representation of the People (Election Expenses Exclusion) (Amendment) Order 2019, the draft Combined Authorities (Mayoral Elections) (Amendment) Order 2019 and the draft Local Authorities (Mayoral Elections) (England and Wales) (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2019 6:00 pm; Room 12, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Housing, Communities and Local Government: Local authorities' children's services 4:00 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Professor Lauren Devine, Director, Social Justice Research Group, University of the West of England Phil Harding, Independent Expert Professor Ray Jones, Emeritus Professor of Social Work, Kingston University and St George's, University of London Dr Miriam Silver, Consultant Clinical Psychologist Kathy Evans, Chief Executive Officer, Children England Adam Pemberton, Corporate Director for Strategy and Performance, Barnardo's Cathy Ashley, Chief Executive, Family Rights Group
Public Accounts: Excess Votes 2017-18 4:00 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Mark Ormerod, Accounting Officer, UK Supreme Court Joyti Mackintosh, Finance Director, UK Supreme Court
Public Accounts: Public cost of decommissioning oil and gas infrastructure 4:20 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Alex Chisholm, Permanent Secretary Emily Bourne, Director, Energy Development and Resilience, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Andy Samuel, Chief Executive, The Oil and Gas Authority

Lords: Select Committees

SLSC Sub-Committee A: Private Meeting 3:45 pm; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster