Previous business
Wednesday, 6 February 2019

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Minister for the Cabinet Office (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Prime Minister's Question Time 12:00 pm
  • Armed Forces Covenant (Duty of Public Authorities) – Gavin Robinson Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Comptroller and Auditor General – Theresa May Motion
  • Social Security – Sarah Newton Motions
  • Prostate cancer – Simon Hoare Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Total cost charged by the Ministry of Defence for the use of HMS Mersey and naval assets in the Channel since 1 January – Lord West of Spithead Oral questions; 3:00 pm
  • Dealing with online abuse by people using anonymous social media accounts – Lord Kennedy of Southwark Oral questions
  • Improving the resilience of the railway line at Dawlish towards south Devon and Cornwall – Lord Berkeley Oral questions
  • Payment in the event of a no-deal Brexit of the UK’s estimated £39 billion for outstanding commitments – Lord Robathan Oral questions
  • Reports that five foreign nationals who were due to be deported to Jamaica have since been reprieved – Lord Paddick Private Notice Question
  • Financial Services (Implementation of Legislation) Bill [HL] - Third reading – Lord Bates Legislation
  • Intellectual Property (Exhaustion of Rights) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 – Lord Henley Orders and regulations
  • Patents (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 – Lord Henley Orders and regulations
  • Trade Marks (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 – Lord Henley Orders and regulations
  • Broadcasting (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 – Lord Ashton of Hyde Orders and regulations
  • Employment Rights (Amendment) (EU Exit) (No. 2) Regulations 2018; Employment Rights (Amendment) (Northern Ireland) (EU Exit) (No. 2) Regulations 2018; Employment Rights (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019; Employment Rights (Amendment) (Northern Ireland) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 – Lord Henley Orders and regulations
  • Fisheries (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 – Lord Gardiner of Kimble Orders and regulations
  • Veterinary Surgeons and Animal Welfare (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019; Farriers and Animal Health (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 – Lord Gardiner of Kimble Orders and regulations
  • Estimated rising time; 9:00 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • UK as a financial services hub – Bim Afolami Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am
  • Progress on the independent inquiry into child sexual exploitation in Telford – Lucy Allan Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am
  • Offshore helicopter safety – Alex Cunningham Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm
  • Defence spending in Scotland – Chris Stephens Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm
  • Pensions dashboard – Matthew Offord Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • Thirteenth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Mutual Recognition of Protection Measures in Civil Matters (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 2:30 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Work and Pensions: Pension costs and transparency 9:30 am; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Andrew Bailey, Chief Executive, Financial Conduct Authority Christopher Woolard, Executive Director of Strategy and Competition, Financial Conduct Authority Deborah Jones, Director of Life Insurance and Financial Advice, Financial Conduct Authority Pritheeva Rasaratnam, Head of Pensions and Funds Policy, Financial Conduct Authority
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Pre-legislative scrutiny of the Draft Environment (Principles and Governance) Bill 9:30 am; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Nigel Haigh, Honorary Fellow and former Director, Institute for European Environmental Policy (IEEP) Edward Lockhart-Mummery, Project Convenor, Broadway Initiative Professor Colin Reid, Professor of Environmental Law, University of Dundee Dr Viviane Gravey, Lecturer, Queen's University, Belfast
Northern Ireland Affairs: Implications of the EU Withdrawal Agreement and the backstop for Northern Ireland 9:30 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Tony Lloyd MP, Shadow Secretary of State for Northern Ireland
Women and Equalities: Preparations for the 2021 Census 9:50 am; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Iain Bell, Deputy National Statistician for Population and Public Policy, Office for National Statistics Frankie Kay, Director of Census Transformation, Office for National Statistics
Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy: Work of the Department 10:00 am; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: The Rt Hon Greg Clark MP, Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Alex Chisholm, Permanent Secretary, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Draft Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal) Bill: Draft Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal) Bill 10:00 am; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Ken Gall, TUS President Helen Kenny, National Officer, FDA Georgina Kester, Chairman, Members’ and Peers’ Staff Association Sean House, Chair, ParliAble, Parliament
International Trade: The work of the Department for International Trade 11:00 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Rt Hon Dr Liam Fox MP, Secretary of State for International Trade and President of the Board of Trade John Alty, Director General of Trade Policy, Department for International Trade
Treasury: Securing the Tax Base 2:15 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Anita Monteith, Technical Lead and Senior Policy Adviser, Tax Faculty, Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales Chris Duncan, Managing Director, Times Newspapers Ltd Angus McBride, General Counsel, News UK Martin McTague, Policy and Advocacy Chairman, Federation of Small Businesses
Environmental Audit: Draft Environment (Principles and Governance) Bill 2:15 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Daniel Greenberg, Counsel for Domestic Legislation, House of Commons Raphael Hogarth, Associate, Institute for Government Chris Stark, Chief Executive, Committee on Climate Change Ruth Chambers, Senior Parliamentary Affairs Associate, Greener UK Georgina Holmes-Skelton, Head of Government Affairs, National Trust Professor Andrew Jordan, Professor of Environmental Sciences, University of East Anglia and co-Chair Brexit and Environment Network
European Scrutiny: UK Exit from the EU 2:30 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Rt Hon Dominic Raab MP Suella Braverman MP
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: The work of Defra 2:45 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: David Rutley MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Food and Animal Welfare Marc Casale, Deputy Director, Animal Welfare and Exotic Disease Control Tamara Finkelstein, Director General EU Exit Delivery, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Procedure: Exiting the European Union: scrutiny of delegated legislation 2:45 pm; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Chris Heaton-Harris MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department for Exiting the European Union
Committees on Arms Export Controls: 2017 arms export Annual Report 3:45 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Martin Butcher, Policy Adviser, Arms Campaign, Oxfam Roy Isbister, Arms Unit, Saferworld Mike Lewis, Head of Regional Operations in the Sahel, Conflict Armament Research Edin Omanovic, Lead - State Surveillance Programme, Privacy International

Lords: Select Committees

EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:00 am; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee: Post-Brexit enforcement of environmental law 10:00 am; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:30 AM) Professor Richard Macrory, Emeritus Professor of Environmental Law, University College London Ms Ruth Chambers, Senior Parliamentary Affairs Associate, Green Alliance Professor Charlotte Burns, Researcher, Brexit and Environment Network Ms Debbie Tripley, Director of Environmental Advocacy and Policy, WWF-UK Mr Tom West, UK Environment Lead, ClientEarth Ms Begonia Filgueira, Brexit Task Force Co-Chair, UK Environmental Law Association Mr Martin Baxter, Member, Broadway Initiative
Constitution Committee: Private Meeting 10:15 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee: Brexit: future UK-EU cooperation on asylum and international protection 10:30 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:45 AM) Dr Natascha Zaun, Assistant Professor in Migration Studies at the European Institute, London School of Economics Ms Rossella Pagliuchi-Lor, Representative to the UK, United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees
International Relations Committee: The Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty and nuclear disarmament 10:40 am; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:40 AM) Mr Francois Heisbourg, Special Adviser, Fondation pour la recherche stratégique, and Senior Adviser for Europe, International Institute for Strategic Studies Mr Alexander Kmentt, former Director, Department for Disarmament, Arms Control and Non-Proliferation, Austrian Federal Ministry for Europe, Integration and Foreign Affairs (at 11:40 AM) Ms Jessica Cox, Head of Nuclear Policy, NATO
Lord Speaker's Advisory Panel on Works of Art: Private Meeting 4:15 pm; Room 2, Palace of Westminster

Lords: Grand Committee