Previous business
Tuesday, 5 February 2019

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Justice (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Operation of the Windrush Scheme – David Lammy Urgent question
  • Crime (Impact Statements) – Melanie Onn Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Police Grant; Local Government Finance Reports - Sajid Javid, James Brokenshire Motions
  • Funding for children's social care in Rotherham – Sarah Champion Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Great Western Rail (GWR) delays and performance across the network – Stephen Doughty Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am
  • Independent accountability of the BBC commissioning process – Gregory Campbell Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am
  • Economic growth in the South West – Gary Streeter Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm
  • Closure of RAF Scampton and location of the Red Arrows – Edward Leigh Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm
  • Use of unpaid work trials at the outset of employment – Stewart McDonald Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Kimberley Process Certification Scheme (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 2:30 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Financial Markets and Insolvency (Amendment and Transitional Provision) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 2:30 pm; Room 10, Palace of Westminster
  • Ninth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Farriers and Animal Health (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 and the draft Veterinary Surgeons and Animal Welfare (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 2:30 pm; Room 14, Palace of Westminster
  • Tenth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Drivers’ Hours and Tachographs (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 2:30 pm; Room 12, Palace of Westminster
  • Eleventh Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Civil Jurisdiction and Judgments (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 2:30 pm; Room 11, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy: Future of Audit 10:00 am; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Stephen Haddrill, Chief Executive, Financial Reporting Council Michael Izza, Chief Executive, Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales Maggie McGhee, Executive Director, Governance, Association of Chartered Certified Accountants
Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs: Governance of statistics 10:00 am; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Hetan Shah, Executive Director, Royal Statistical Society Professor Guy Nason, Professor of Statistics, University of Bristol Richard Aldritt, formerly of Statistics Commission and UK Statistics Authority
International Development: DFID's work in Zimbabwe 10:00 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Jocelyn Alexander, Professor of Commonwealth Studies Simukai Chigudu, Associate Professor of African Politics, University of Oxford Stephen Chan, Professor of Politics and International Studies, SOAS Harriett Baldwin MP, Minister of State for Africa at the Foreign and Commonwealth Office and Minister of State for International Development Annabel Gerry, Head of DFID South Africa and Zimbabwe, Department for International Development
Education: Accountability hearings 10:00 am; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Sean Harford, National Director, Education Amanda Spielman, Her Majesty’s Chief Inspector, Ofsted
Science and Technology: Work of the Centre for Data Ethics 10:00 am; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Roger Taylor, Chair, Centre for Data Ethics and Innovation
Treasury: Consumers' access to financial services 10:00 am; Room 18, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Tom Blomfield, Founder and Chief Executive, Monzo Bank Robin Bulloch, Managing Director, Lloyds Bank and Bank of Scotland Community Banks Martin Kearsley, Banking Director, Post Office
Home Affairs: The Macpherson Report: Twenty Years On 10:00 am; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Baroness Lawrence of Clarendon OBE Detective Sergeant Janet Hills, Chair, Metropolitan Black Police Association (MetBPA) Inspector Mustafa Mohammed QPM, President, National Association of Muslim Police (NAMP) Police Sergeant Tola Munro, National Black Police Association (NBPA) Bevan Powell MBE, former Chair of the MetBPA and founding member of the NBPA
Scottish Affairs: The relationship between the UK and Scottish Governments 10:15 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Lord Wallace, former Deputy First Minister of Scotland Sir Peter Housden, former Permanent Secretary to the Scottish Government Lord McConnell, former First Minister of Scotland Baroness Liddell, former Secretary of State for Scotland Alun Evans, former Director of the Scotland Office Michael Moore, former Secretary of State for Scotland
Environmental Audit: UK export finance 11:10 am; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Professor Jim Skea, Chair in Sustainable Energy, Imperial College London; and Co-Chair of Working Group III of IPCC Professor Kevin Anderson, Professor of Energy and Climate Change, University of Manchester, and Deputy Director of the Tyndall Centre for Climate Change Navraj Ghaleigh, Senior Lecturer in Climate Law, University of Edinburgh
Backbench Business: Proposals for backbench debates 2:30 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Members of Parliament
Health and Social Care: Sexual Health 2:30 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Councillor Ian Hudspeth, Chairman of the Community Wellbeing Board, Local Government Association Dr Olwen Williams, President, British Association for Sexual Health and HIV (BASHH) Dr Anne Connolly, Clinical Champion for Women’s Health, Royal College of General Practitioners Dr Asha Kasliwal, President, Faculty of Sexual and Reproductive Healthcare Ian Green, Chief Executive, Terrence Higgins Trust Marion Wadibia, Chief Executive, NAZ Project London Laura Russell, Head of Policy, Stonewall Dr Anatole Menon-Johansson, Clinical Director, Brook
Welsh Affairs: Brexit, trade and customs: implications for Wales 2:30 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Dr Kristen Hopewell, Senior Lecturer in International Political Economy, University of Edinburgh Maddy Thimont Jack, Researcher, Institute for Government Professor Leonard Alan Winters, Professor of Economics and Director of the UK Trade Policy Observatory, University of Sussex
Foreign Affairs: The World Food Programme 2:45 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: David Beasley, Executive Director, The World Food Programme

Lords: Select Committees

EU Justice Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Science and Technology Committee (Lords): Private Meeting 3:15 pm; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
SLSC Sub-Committee B: Private Meeting 3:45 pm; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster