Previous business
Monday, 4 February 2019

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Education (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • Knife Crime Prevention Orders – Vernon Coaker Urgent question
  • US Withdrawal from nuclear treaties – Fabian Hamilton Urgent question
  • Nissan in Sunderland – Greg Clark Ministerial statement
  • Social Security - draft Guaranteed Minimum Pensions Increase Order 2019 – Justin Tomlinson Motion
  • Social Security - draft Automatic Enrolment (Earnings Trigger and Qualifying Earnings Band) Order 2019 – Guy Opperman Motion
  • Sport in the UK General debate
  • Crown use licence for Orkambi – Bill Wiggin Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Baroness Blackwood of North Oxford Introduction(s); 2:30 pm
  • Decision to reduce Public Health Grant to local authorities for 2019/20 by £85 Million – Baroness Barker Oral questions
  • Ensuring sufficient numbers of nurses, doctors and community specialist staff to deliver the NHS long-term plan – Baroness Wheeler Oral questions
  • Impact of RNLI's decision to downgrade all-weather lifeboats capacity in Ceredigion – Baroness Bloomfield of Hinton Waldrist Oral questions
  • Ensuring public sector broadcaster content is easily discoverable by viewers – Baroness Benjamin Oral questions
  • To ask the Government what progress it has made on the design and implementation of the proposed UK Shared Prosperity Fund in the light of reports that the Prime Minister is considering providing additional funds to former steel and mining communities and industrial towns – Baroness Hayter of Kentish Town Private Notice Question
  • Trade Bill - Committee stage (day 4) – Baroness Fairhead Legislation
  • Estimated rising time; 10:00 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • e-petition 224908 relating to leaving the European Union. – Paul Scully Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • First Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Devolved Income Tax Rates (Consequential Amendments) Order 2018 4:30 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Second Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Data Protection (Charges and Information) (Amendment) Regulations 2019 4:30 pm; Room 10, Palace of Westminster
  • Third Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Buckinghamshire (Structural Changes) (Modification of the Local Government and Public Involvement in Health Act 2007) Regulations 2019 4:30 pm; Room 11, Palace of Westminster
  • Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Companies, Limited Liability Partnerships and Partnerships (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 4:30 pm; Room 12, Palace of Westminster
  • Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Construction Products (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 6:00 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
  • Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Recognition of Professional Qualifications (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 6:00 pm; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
  • Fifteenth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Solvency 2 and Insurance (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, the draft Insurance Distribution (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 and the draft Financial Conglomerates and Other Financial Groups (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 6:00 pm; Room 6, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Public Accounts: Transforming children’s services 4:00 pm; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Lucy Butler, Director of Children's Services, Oxfordshire County Council Cath McEvoy-Carr, Exceutive Director of Adult Social Care & Children's Services Cathy Ashley, CEO, Family Rights Group Jonathan Slater, Permanent Secretary Indra Morris, Director General, Social Care, Mobility and Disadvantage, Department for Education Isabelle Trowler, Chief Social Worker for Children and Families, Department for Education
Housing, Communities and Local Government: Leasehold reform 4:00 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Heather Wheeler MP, Minister for Housing and Homelessness, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government Lakhbir Hans, Deputy Director for Leasehold, Commonhold and Rentcharges, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy: Future of Audit 5:15 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Sir Donald Brydon, Chair of the Independent Review of the Quality and Effectiveness of the UK Audit Market

Lords: Select Committees

SLSC Sub-Committee A: Private Meeting 3:45 pm; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster

Lords: Grand Committee

  • Public Procurement (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 – Earl Howe Orders and regulations; 3:30 pm
  • Draft Defence and Security Public Contracts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 – Earl Howe Orders and regulations
  • Draft Collective Investment Schemes (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019; Draft Long-term Investment Funds (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations – Lord Young of Cookham Orders and regulations
  • Draft Over the Counter Derivatives, Central Counterparties and Trade Repositories (Amendment, Etc., and Transitional Provision) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018; Draft Financial Markets and Insolvency (Amendment and Transitional Provision) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 – Lord Young of Cookham Orders and regulations
  • Estimated rising time; 7:30 pm