Previous business
Tuesday, 29 January 2019

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • HM Treasury (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • HMRC Estates transformation – Mel Stride Ministerial statement
  • Smoking Prohibition (National Health Service Premises) – Tracy Brabin Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Business of the House (Today) – Theresa May Business
  • Section 13 of the European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018 Motion
  • Use of the 1824 Vagrancy Act – Layla Moran Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Discussions with ministers and the heads of police forces about security issues relating to Brexit – Baroness Quin Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • Report by the Social Metrics Commission: 'A new measure of poverty for the UK' – Baroness Lister of Burtersett Oral questions
  • Consultations on the operation of drones in UK airspace – Lord Balfe Oral questions
  • Countering misinformation about vaccines propagated in social media – Lord Hunt of Kings Heath Oral questions
  • Financial Services (Implementation of Legislation) Bill [HL] - Report stage – Lord Bates Legislation
  • Teacher recruitment and retention strategy – Lord Agnew of Oulton Statement
  • Higher Education (Fee Limits for Accelerated Courses) (England) Regulations 2018 – Viscount Younger of Leckie Orders and regulations
  • Estimated rising time; 6:30 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Support for children with life-limiting and life-threatening conditions and their families – Jim Shannon Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am
  • Effectiveness of short prison sentences – Chris Evans Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am
  • Human rights in Xinjiang – Alistair Carmichael Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm
  • No debate Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm
  • Political situation in Venezuela – Graham Jones Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Invasive Non-native Species (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 8:55 am; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Broadcasting (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 8:55 am; Room 11, Palace of Westminster
  • Thirteenth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft European Qualifications (Health and Social Care Professions) (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 and the draft European Qualifications (Pharmacists) (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations (Northern Ireland) 2018 8:55 am; Room 12, Palace of Westminster
  • Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Fisheries (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 2:30 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Maritime Transport Access to Trade and Cabotage (Revocation) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 2:30 pm; Room 12, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Science and Technology: My Science inquiry 9:15 am; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Dr Jyotsna Vohra, Head of the Cancer Policy Research Centre, Cancer Research UK Dr Robert Massey, Deputy Executive Director, Royal Astronomical Society Dr Chris Brown, Policy and Public Affairs Manager, Society for Applied Microbiology Dr Nicola Patron, Synthetic Biology Group Leader, Earlham Institute James Tooze, Policy Officer, Campaign for Science and Engineering Dr Emma Williams, Vice Chancellor's Fellow in Digital Innovation and Wellbeing, School of Psychological Science, University of Bristol Catherine Joynson, Assistant Director, Nuffield Council on Bioethics Professor Toby Bruce, Professor of Insect Chemical Ecology, Keele University Professor Rachel Oliver, Professor of Material Science, University of Cambridge Dr Gesche Huebner, Senior Research Associate, UCL Energy Institute
Treasury: The UK's economic relationship with the European Union 9:15 am; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: John Glen MP, Economic Secretary to the Treasury Andrew Bailey, Chief Executive, Financial Conduct Authority Sam Woods, Deputy Governor for Prudential Regulation, Bank of England and Chief Executive Officer, Prudential Regulation Authority
Home Affairs: Serious violence 10:00 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Deputy Assistant Commissioner Duncan Ball, Lead for Gangs, National Police Chiefs' Council (NPCC) Nikki Holland, Director of Investigations, National Crime Agency Assistant Chief Constable Jacqueline Sebire, Bedfordshire Police and NPCC Serious Violence Co-ordinator Councillor Simon Blackburn, Chair - Safer and Stronger Communities Board, Local Government Association Lucy Dacey, National Programme Manager, Disrupting Exploitation Programme, The Children's Society Simon Ford, Director, Violence and Vulnerability Unit Evan Jones, Head of Community Services, St Giles Trust
Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs: Role of Parliament in the UK Constitution: Mechanisms allowing Parliament to direct the Executive 10:00 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: The Rt Hon The Lord Judge, former Lord Chief Justice of England and Wales Sir Stephen Laws QC, Former First Parliamentary Counsel Sir Malcolm Jack, Former Clerk of the House of Commons Professor Alison Young, Professor of Public Law, University of Cambridge
Welsh Affairs: Devolution of Air Passenger Duty to Wales 10:00 am; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Robert Griggs, Policy and Public Affairs Director, Airlines UK Susie Reckitt, Director of Strategy, Flybe Kate Sherry, Director of Route Development, Ryanair Ben Cottam, Head of External Affairs, Federation of Small Businesses (FSB) Wales Ashley Rogers, Chairman of the North Wales and Mersey Dee Business Council Duncan Simpson, Policy Analyst, TaxPayers’ Alliance
Education: Special educational needs and disabilities 10:00 am; Room 18, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Beatrice Barleon, Policy Development Manager, Mencap Bernie White, Chair, Natspec Caroline Archer, Employment Service Manager, Action on Disability David Ellis, Chief Executive, National Star Di Roberts, chair of the Association of Colleges’ SEN Group Janine Cherrington, Head of Service, Transition2 Linda Jordan, Senior Development Adviser (Children and Young People’s programme), National Development Team for Inclusion Pat Brennan-Barrett, Principal, Northampton College
International Development: UK aid for combating climate change 10:00 am; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Dr Saleemul Huq, Director of the International Centre for Climate Change and Development Julie-Anne Richards, Independent Consultant Dr Kate Schreckenberg, Kings College London Andrew Mitchell, Founder of Global Canopy
Environmental Audit: Planetary health 10:15 am; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Professor Sir Charles Godfray, Director, Oxford Martin School Professor Claire Heffernan, Director and Professor of International Development, Royal Veterinary College Dr Philip Thornton, Flagship Leader and Principal Scientist, CGIAR Research Programme on Climate Change, Agriculture and Food Security Dr Sonja Vermeulen, Associate Fellow, Hoffmann Centre for Sustainable Resource Economy, Chatham House Professor Tim Lang, Professor of Food Policy, City, University of London Judith Batchelar, Director of Sainsbury’s Brand, Corporate Responsibility and Public Affairs, J Sainsbury’s PLC Simon Billing, Executive Director, Eating Better
Defence: Global Islamist Terrorism 11:30 am; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Dr Afzal Ashraf, Centre for Conflict Security and Terrorism, University of Nottingham Nikita Malik, Director, Centre for the Response to Radicalisation and Terrorism, The Henry Jackson Society
Backbench Business: Proposals for backbench debates 2:30 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Members of Parliament
Foreign Affairs: Global Britain and South America 2:45 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: John Dew, former UK Ambassador to Colombia Professor Julia Buxton, Professor of Comparative Politics, Central European University Cristina Cortes, Chief Executive Officer, Canning House Professor Anthony Pereira, Director, King’s Brazil Institute

Lords: Select Committees

Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 2A, Palace of Westminster
Science and Technology Committee (Lords): Forensic Science 3:15 pm; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 3:25 PM) The Rt Hon Nick Hurd MP, Minister of State, Home Office Professor John Aston, Chief Scientific Adviser, Home Office Mr Christopher Prince, Director of Data and Identity within the Crime, Policing and Fire Group, Home Office (at 4:25 PM) Ms Lucy Frazer QC MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Ministry of Justice Ms Fiona Rutherford, Deputy Director of Legal Aid Strategy and Policy, Ministry of Justice Mr Matthew Gould, Deputy Director of Criminal Courts and Criminal Law Policy, Ministry of Justice
Communications Committee: Private Meeting 3:15 pm; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
European Union Committee: No Deal Planning 3:30 pm; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 4:00 PM) Professor Anand Menon, Professor of European Politics and Foreign Affairs, King's College London Mr Henry Newman, Director, Open Europe Mr Tim Durrant, Senior Researcher, Institute for Government
Economic Affairs Committee: Social care funding in England 3:35 pm; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 3:35 PM) Mr Colin Angel, Policy and Campaigns Director, United Kingdom Homecare Association Mr Douglas Cooper, Project Director, Competition and Markets Authority Professor Martin Green OBE, Chief Executive, Care England
SLSC Sub-Committee B: Private Meeting 3:45 pm; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster

Lords: Grand Committee

  • Civil Jurisdiction and Judgments (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 – Lord Keen of Elie Orders and regulations; 3:30 pm
  • Mutual Recognition of Protection Measures in Civil Matters (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 – Lord Keen of Elie Orders and regulations
  • Jurisdiction and Judgments (Family) (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019; Civil Partnership and Marriage (Same Sex Couples) (Jurisdiction and Judgments) (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 – Lord Keen of Elie Orders and regulations
  • Equality (Amendment and Revocation) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 – Baroness Barran Orders and regulations
  • Estimated rising time; 7:30 pm