Previous business
Monday, 28 January 2019

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Housing, Communities and Local Government (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • Situation in Venezuela – Mike Gapes Urgent question
  • Teacher recruitment and retention strategy – Angela Rayner Urgent question
  • Immigration and Social Security Co-Ordination (EU Withdrawal) Bill - 2nd reading Legislation
  • Business of the House (Today) – Andrea Leadsom Business
  • Proxy voting (Implementation) – Andrea Leadsom Motion
  • Proxy Voting (Temporary Standing Order) – Andrea Leadsom Motion
  • Relationship between school exclusions and youth violence – Vicky Foxcroft Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Ensuring home care workers are paid the national living wage for travelling between appointments – Lord Wills Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • Findings of Ofcom’s investigations into the RT news channel – Lord Foulkes of Cumnock Oral questions
  • Reforming sexual offences legislation - Lord Campbell-Savours Oral questions
  • Commemoration of the bicentenary of the birth of Florence Nightingale in 2020 – Lord Crisp Oral questions
  • Further debate for purposes of section 13 of the European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018 – Lord Callanan Debate
  • To move that this House, noting both its resolution of 14 January and the resolution of the House of Commons of 15 January, calls on Her Majesty’s Government to take all appropriate steps to ensure that (1) the UK does not leave the EU without an agreement with the EU, and (2) sufficient time is provided for this House to ensure the timely passage of legislation necessary to implement any deal or proposition that has commanded the support of the majority of the House of Commons – Baroness Smith of Basildon Motion
  • Estimated rising time; 9:30 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • That this House has considered e-petition 225767 relating to lowering the age for smear tests for cervical cancer from 25 to 18. – Helen Jones Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • First Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Environment (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 4:30 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Second Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Airports Slot Allocation (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 4:30 pm; Room 11, Palace of Westminster
  • Twelfth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Storage of Carbon Dioxide (Amendment and Power to Modify) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 4:30 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
  • Third Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Floods and Water (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 6:00 pm; Room 10, Palace of Westminster
  • Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Carriage of Dangerous Goods (Amendment) Regulations 2019 6:00 pm; Room 12, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Scottish Affairs: The future of Scottish agriculture post Brexit 9:30 am; Other
Witnesses: Jonnie Hall, Director of Policy, NFU Scotland Eleanor Kay, Agricultural Policy Adviser, Scottish Land & Estates Russell Smith, Chair, Scottish Crofting Federation Kate Rowell, Chair, Quality Meat Scotland Professor Michael Keating, Professor of Politics, University of Aberdeen & Centre on Constitutional Change Dr Ann Bruce, Senior Lecturer, University of Edinburgh Steven Thomson, Senior Agricultural Economist, Scotland’s Rural College Paul Flanagan, Director for Scotland, AHDB
Public Accounts: Auditing local government/incorporating local government and the NHS 4:00 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Jonathan Reid, Finance Director, East Sussex Healthcare NHS trust Cllr Nick Sharman, Chair of the Audit Committee, Hackney Council Stephen Clark, Auditor, Ernst & Young Cllr Christopher Bloore, Chairman of Overview and Scrutiny Performance Board, Worcestershire County Council Sir Chris Wormald, Permanent Secretary, Department of Health and Social Care Jo Farrar, Director General, Local Government and Public Services Matthew Swindells, National Director: Operations and Information, NHS England Ian Dalton, Chief Executive, NHS Improvement
Housing, Communities and Local Government: Independent review of building regulations 4:00 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Dame Judith Hackitt, Former Chair, Independent Review of Building Regulations and Fire Safety Kit Malthouse MP, Minister of State for Housing and Planning, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government Bob Ledsome, Deputy Director, Technical Policy Division
Health and Social Care: Budget and NHS long-term plan 4:00 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Rt Hon Matt Hancock MP, Secretary of State for Health and Social Care Simon Stevens, Chief Executive, NHS England Prof Ian Cumming, Chief Executive, Health Education England Ian Dalton, Chief Executive, NHS Improvement

Lords: Select Committees

SLSC Sub-Committee A: Private Meeting 3:45 pm; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
National Security Strategy: Oral Evidence Session 4:00 pm; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 4:15 PM) Sir Mark Sedwill, National Security Adviser, Cabinet Office

Lords: Grand Committee