Previous business
Thursday, 24 January 2019

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Exiting the European Union (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 9:30 am
  • EU free trade agreements – Chris Leslie Urgent question
  • Business Questions to the Leader of the House of Commons – Andrea Leadsom Business Statement
  • Joint HMI Prisons and Probations Report – Rory Stewart Ministerial statement
  • Holocaust Memorial Day 2019 – Ian Austin Backbench Business
  • Appropriate ME treatment - Carol Monaghan, Nicky Morgan, Alex Chalk Backbench Business
  • Effectiveness of regulation of Newcastle United Football Club – Chi Onwurah Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Brexit negotiations – Lord Pearson of Rannoch Oral questions; 11:00 am
  • Progress towards the restoration of devolved government in Northern Ireland – Lord Lexden Oral questions
  • Prosecution of grooming gangs – Baroness Cox Oral questions
  • Ensuring a sufficient supply of insulin when the UK leaves the EU – Lord Roberts of Llandudno Oral questions
  • Reports that the government of the United States have recognised the Venezuelan opposition leader, Juan Guaidó, as the interim President of that country – Baroness Northover Private Notice Question
  • Maintaining EU Free Trade Agreements – Baroness Fairhead Statement
  • Ability of local authorities to deliver essential services – Lord Scriven Debate
  • Social and human rights issues in the Philippines – Lord Hylton Short debate
  • Threats presented by climate change – Lord Teverson Debate
  • Estimated rising time; 5:45 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Knife Crime – John Cryer Westminster Hall debate; 1:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • Public Bill Committee: Mental Capacity (Amendment) Bill [Lords] 11:30 am; Room 12, Palace of Westminster
  • Public Bill Committee: Mental Capacity (Amendment) Bill [Lords] 2:00 pm; Room 12, Palace of Westminster
  • Fifteenth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Insolvency (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 11:30 am; Room 9, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Women and Equalities: Abortion law in Northern Ireland 3:00 pm; Other
Witnesses: Dawn McAvoy, Co-founder, Both Lives Matter Sarah Haire, Stanton Healthcare Marion Woods, Life NI
Women and Equalities: Abortion law in Northern Ireland 7:00 pm; Other
Witnesses: Dr Goretti Horgan, Deputy Director, ARK Dr Fiona Bloomer, Reproductive Health Law and Policy Advisory Group Emma Campbell, Co-chair, Alliance for Choice Grainne Teggart, Campaign Manager for Northern Ireland, Amnesty International UK

Lords: Select Committees

Science and Technology Committee (Lords): Forensic Science 9:15 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 9:30 AM) Professor Claude Roux, Director of Centre for Forensic Science, University of Technology Sydney
EU External Affairs Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:00 am; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
EU Internal Market Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:00 am; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords): Private Meeting 1:00 pm; Room 2, Palace of Westminster