Previous business
Wednesday, 23 January 2019

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Wales Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Prime Minister's Question Time 12:00 pm
  • Failure of the central courts IT system – Yasmin Qureshi Urgent question
  • Ancient Woodland Inventory (England) – Michael Fabricant Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Tenant Fees Bill: Programme (No. 3) – James Brokenshire Programme Motion
  • Tenant Fees Bill Consideration of Lords amendments
  • Private Members' Bills Motion
  • Fire safety and cladding – Steve Reed Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Preventing shop workers being attacked – Baroness Kennedy of Cradley Oral questions; 3:00 pm
  • Risks from Chinese ownership of technologies and platforms critical to UK domestic infrastructure – Baroness Anelay of St Johns Oral questions
  • Improving rail service reliability – Lord Teverson Oral questions
  • Response to the 2019 World Watch List from Open Doors on the 50 countries where persecution of Christians is most severe – Lord Harries of Pentregarth Oral questions
  • Failure of the central courts IT system – Lord Keen of Elie Statement
  • Trade Bill - Committee stage (day 2) – Baroness Fairhead Legislation
  • How immigration policy post-Brexit will take account of the recruitment of EU and other foreign nationals to jobs in teaching modern foreign languages and public service interpreting – Baroness Coussins Debate
  • Estimated rising time; 10:00 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • FTSE 100 company pay ratios – Siobhain McDonagh Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am
  • Widowed parent’s allowance – Liz Saville-Roberts Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am
  • Balanced budget rule – Lee Rowley Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm
  • Contribution of furniture manufacturers to the UK economy – Maggie Throup Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm
  • Establishing a Town of Culture Award – David Hanson Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • Tenth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Ship Recycling (Facilities and Requirements for Hazardous Materials on Ships (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 8:55 am; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Public Bill Committee: Parliamentary Constituencies (Amendment) Bill 10:00 am; Room 11, Palace of Westminster
  • Eleventh Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Consumer Protection (Enforcement) (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 2:30 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Thirteenth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Market Abuse (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 and the draft Credit Rating Agencies (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 2:30 pm; Room 11, Palace of Westminster
  • Fourteenth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Air Services (Competition) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 2:30 pm; Room 12, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Work and Pensions: Pension auto-enrolment 9:30 am; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Gregg McClymont, Director, Policy and External Affairs, The People’s Pension Adrian Boulding, Director of Policy, NOW: Pensions Zoe Alexander, Director of Strategy, NEST Colin Clarke, Head of Product Policy Strategy, Legal and General Investment Management
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Brand Britain: Promoting and Marketing British food and drink 9:30 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Jim Moseley, Chief Executive Officer, Assured Foods/ Red Tractor Ruth Edge, National Farmers Union Dominic Goudie, Policy Manager for Exports, Food and Drink Federation
Northern Ireland Affairs: Implications of the EU Withdrawal Agreement and the backstop for Northern Ireland 9:30 am; Room 18, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Isabelle Van Damme, Counsel, Van Bael and Bellis Martin Howe QC, Chairman, Lawyers for Britain Sir Stephen Laws
Transport: Active travel 9:45 am; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Roger Geffen MBE, Policy Director, Cycling UK Joe Irvin, Chief Executive, Living Streets Rachel White, Senior Policy and Political Advisor, Sustrans
Women and Equalities: The use of non-disclosure agreements in discrimination cases 9:50 am; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Kiran Daurka, Discrimination Law Association and Partner, Leigh Day Baroness Kennedy of The Shaws QC, Director, International Bar Association Human Rights Institute Jane Mann, Partner and Head of Employment Group, Fox Williams LLP Julie Morris, Employment Solicitor and Head of Personal Legal Services, Slater and Gordon
Draft Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal) Bill: Draft Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal) Bill 10:00 am; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Professor Matthew Flinders, Director of the Sir Bernard Crick Centre for the Public Understanding of Politics, Sheffield University Becky Clark, Director, Cathedral and Church Buildings Division, Church of England
International Trade: UK investment policy 10:00 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Dr Lukas Linsi, Political Economist, Amsterdam University Dr Richard Kneller, Professor of Economics, Nottingham University Courtney Fingar, Editor-In-Chief, fDi Magazine Dr Ilona Serwicka, UK Trade Policy Observatory Jonathan Athow, Deputy National Statistician and Director General, Economic Statistics, Office for National Statistics Dr Henry Loewendahl, Group CEO, WAVTEQ
Justice: The work of the Attorney General 10:00 am; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Rt Hon Geoffrey Cox QC, MP, Attorney General
Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy: Future of Audit 10:00 am; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Steve Barber, Audit Committee Chair, AA plc Margaret Ewing, Nomination, Audit & Risk Chair, ITV Sir John Kingman, Chair of the Independent Review of the Financial Reporting Council
Treasury: The work of the Prudential Regulation Authority 2:15 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Sam Woods, Deputy Governor for Prudential Regulation and Chief Executive Officer of the Prudential Regulation Authority Sandra Boss, External Member, Prudential Regulation Committee David Rule, Executive Director, Insurance Supervision, Prudential Regulation Authority
International Development: Humanitarian situation in Syria 2:30 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Rt Hon Alistair Burt MP, Minister of State for International Development and Minister of State for the Middle East at the Foreign and Commonwealth Office Charlotte Pierre, Deputy Director, Middle East and North Africa, Department for International Development Martin Longden, Head, Near East Department and UK Special Representative for Syria, Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Public Accounts: Ofsted's inspection of schools 2:30 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Amanda Spielman, HM Chief Inspector, Ofsted
Foreign Affairs: Global Britain: the future of UK sanctions policy 2:45 pm; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Tom Keatinge, Director, Centre for Financial Crime and Security Studies, Royal United Services Institute Dr. Justine Walker, Head of Sanctions Policy, UK Finance
Human Rights: Human rights protections in international agreements 3:15 pm; Other
Witnesses: Dr Lorand Bartels, Reader in International Law and Fellow, Trinity Hall, University of Cambridge Sam Fowles, Barrister, Cornerstone Barristers James Harrison, Associate Professor, University of Warwick Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon, Minister of State for the Commonwealth and UN, Foreign and Commonwealth Office Richard Jones, Deputy Director, Human Rights and Democracy Department, Foreign and Commonwealth Office

Lords: Select Committees

EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:00 am; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Constitution Committee: Private Meeting 10:15 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
House of Lords Commission: Private Meeting 10:30 am; The Lord Speaker's Room, Palace of Westminster
Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 2A, Palace of Westminster
EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
International Relations Committee: The Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty and nuclear disarmament 10:40 am; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:40 AM) Dr Rebecca Johnson, Executive Director, Acronym Institute for Disarmament Diplomacy Dr Hassan Elbathimy, Lecturer in Science and Security, Kings College London
European Union Committee: Scrutiny of Brexit negotiations 3:45 pm; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 4:00 PM) Mr Stephen Barclay MP, Secretary of State for Exiting the European Union, Department for Exiting the European Union

Lords: Grand Committee

  • Electronic Communications and Wireless Telegraphy (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 – Lord Ashton of Hyde Orders and regulations; 3:45 pm
  • Money Laundering and Transfer of Funds (Information) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 – Lord Bates Orders and regulations
  • Market Abuse (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018; Credit Rating Agencies (Amendment, etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 – Lord Bates Orders and regulations
  • Merchant Shipping (Recognised Organisations) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 – Baroness Sugg Orders and regulations
  • Ship and Port Security (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 – Baroness Sugg Orders and regulations
  • Merchant Shipping and Other Transport (Environmental Protection) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018; Draft Ship Recycling (Facilities and Requirements for Hazardous Materials on Ships) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 – Baroness Sugg Orders and regulations
  • Estimated rising time; 7:45 pm