Previous business
Tuesday, 22 January 2019

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Foreign and Commonwealth Office (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Tower blocks with dangerous cladding – John Healey Urgent question
  • Proxy voting – Jo Swinson Urgent question
  • Green Deal (Conduct of Home Energy and Lifestyle Management Ltd) – Alan Brown Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Counter-Terrorism and Border Security Bill Consideration of Lords amendments
  • Funding of pupil referral units – Chris Green Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Funding for children with special education needs – Lord Blunkett Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • Government steps in response to the BBC investigation of homophobic hate crimes – Lord Scriven Oral questions
  • New regulations on the use of drones – Baroness Randerson Oral questions
  • Shortage of common medicines – Baroness Thornton Oral questions
  • Social Entrepreneurship Funds (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018; Venture Capital Funds (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018; Alternative Investment Fund Managers (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018; Interchange Fee (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 – Lord Bates Orders and regulations
  • Action taken and planned by the Government with respect to tower blocks with dangerous cladding – Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth Statement
  • Justification Decision Power (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 – Lord Henley Orders and regulations
  • Transfrontier Shipment of Radioactive Waste and Spent Fuel (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 – Lord Henley Orders and regulations
  • Nuclear Safeguards (Fissionable Material and Relevant International Agreements) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018; Nuclear Safeguards (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 – Lord Henley Orders and regulations
  • Invasive Non-native Species (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 – Lord Gardiner of Kimble Orders and regulations
  • Floods and Water (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 – Lord Gardiner of Kimble Orders and regulations
  • Estimated rising time; 9:00 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Future of the water industry – Gareth Thomas Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am
  • Cashless transactions – Matt Warman Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am
  • Mental health and the benefits assessment process – Angela Crawley Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm
  • Future of Wembley Stadium and the funding of grass roots football – Justin Madders Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm
  • Freehold estate fees – Helen Goodman Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Interchange Fee (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 8:55 am; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Public Bill Committee: Mental Capacity (Amendment) Bill [Lords] 9:25 am; Room 12, Palace of Westminster
  • Public Bill Committee: Mental Capacity (Amendment) Bill [Lords] 2:00 pm; Room 12, Palace of Westminster
  • Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Transfrontier Shipment of Radioactive Waste and Spent Fuel (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 2:30 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Equality (Amendment and Revocation) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 2:30 pm; Room 10, Palace of Westminster
  • Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Civil Legal Aid (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 2:30 pm; Room 11, Palace of Westminster
  • Ninth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Over the Counter Derivatives, Central Counterparties and Trade Repositories (Amendment, etc., and Transitional Provision) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 2:30 pm; Room 6, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Science and Technology: Japanese Knotweed in the built environment 9:45 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Professor Max Wade, Technical Director (Ecology), AECOM Dr Daniel Jones, Managing Director, Advanced Invasives, and Honorary Researcher, Swansea University Sean Hathaway, Environment Officer, Swansea Council Ben Lindley, Sales and Marketing Director, Japanese Knotweed Ltd Dr Mark Diamond, Head of Ecology, Environment Agency John Baguley, Tangible Assets Valuation Director, Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors Matthew Jupp, Principal, Mortgages, UK Finance Stephen Hodgson, Chief Executive Officer, Property Care Association
Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy: Corporate Governance: delivering on fair pay 10:00 am; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Paul George, Executive Director, Corporate Governance and Reporting, Financial Reporting Council Janet Williamson, Senior Policy Officer, TUC Catherine Howarth, CEO, ShareAction Kelly Tolhurst, MP, Minister for Small Business, Consumers and Corporate Responsibility, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Sanu de Lima, Deputy Director, Corporate Governance Reform, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Treasury: Independent Review of the Financial Ombudsman Service 10:00 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Caroline Wayman, Chief Ombudsman and Chief Executive Officer, Financial Ombudsman Service Sir Nicholas Montagu KCB, Chairman, Financial Ombudsman Service
Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs: Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman Scrutiny 2017-18 10:00 am; The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Rob Behrens, Parliamentary & Health Service Ombudsman Amanda Campbell, Chief Executive, Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman
Backbench Business: Proposals for backbench debates 2:30 pm; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Members of Parliament
Home Affairs: English Channel migrant crossings 10:30 am; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Maddy Allen, Field Manager Olivia Long, Project Coordinator, Help Refugees Judith Dennis, Policy Manager, Refugee Council Clare Moseley, Founder, Care4Calais
Health and Social Care: Suicide prevention: follow-up 2:30 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Ruth Sutherland, Chief Executive, The Samaritans Dr Peter Aitken, Committee Member of the Liaison Faculty, The Royal College of Psychiatrists Councillor Richard Kemp, Deputy Chair, Community Wellbeing Board, Local Government Association Hamish Elvidge, Chair, Matthew Elvidge Foundation Professor Louis Appleby, Chair of the National Suicide Prevention Strategy Advisory Group Jackie Doyle-Price, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Mental Health, Inequalities and Suicide Prevention, Department for Health and Social Care Professor Tim Kendall, Mental Health National Clinical Director for NHS England and NHS Improvement on behalf of NHS England Professor John Newton, Director of Health Improvement on behalf of Public Health England
Defence: Departmental priorities post-NATO summit 3:30 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Rt Hon Gavin Williamson CBE MP, Secretary of State for Defence Lieutenant General Richard Nugee CVO CBE, Chief of Defence People Air Marshal Richard Knighton CB, Deputy Chief of Defence Staff (Financial and Military Capability) Angus Lapsley, Director General Strategy and International, Ministry of Defence

Lords: Select Committees

Rural Economy Committee: Rural Economy 10:00 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 11:30 AM) Rt Hon Michael Gove MP, Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, Defra Lord Gardiner of Kimble, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Rural Affairs and Biosecurity, Defra
EU Justice Sub-Committee: Brexit: Citizens rights: follow-up 2:00 pm; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 2:30 PM) Rt Hon Sajid Javid MP, Home Secretary, Home Office Mr Glyn Williams, Director General of Borders, Immigration and Citizenship System Policy and Strategy Group, Home Office
Regenerating Seaside Towns and Communities Committee: Private Meeting 3:15 pm; Room 2A, Palace of Westminster
Science and Technology Committee (Lords): Forensic Science 3:15 pm; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 3:25 PM) Dr Gillian Tully, Forensic Science Regulator
Communications Committee: Private Meeting 3:15 pm; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
European Union Committee: Private Meeting 3:30 pm; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Economic Affairs Committee: The Economic Case for HS2 follow-up 3:35 pm; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 3:35 PM) Sir Terry Morgan, Former Chairman , Crossrail, High Speed Two (HS2) Limited (at 4:30 PM) Ms Nusrat Ghani MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department for Transport Mr Clive Maxwell, Director-General, High Speed and Major Rail Projects Group, Department for Transport Dr Nick Bisson, Director, HS2 Phase 2 and Northern Powerhouse Rail, Department for Transport
SLSC Sub-Committee B: Private Meeting 3:45 pm; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster