Today’s business
Thursday, 17 January 2019

Commons: Main Chamber

  • Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 9:30 am
  • Church Commissioners, the House of Commons Commission, the Public Accounts Commission and the Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission Oral questions; 10:10 am
  • Business Questions to the Leader of the House Business Statement
  • Fourteenth Report of the Environmental Audit Committee on sustainable seas, HC 980 Select Committee Statement
  • Debate on a Motion on Mental Health First Aid in the Workplace - Luciana Berger, Norman Lamb, Johnny Mercer Backbench Business
  • Debate on a Motion on Children's Social Care in England Backbench Business
  • Awareness of fetal alcohol spectrum disorder – Bill Esterson Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber

  • Encouraging the teaching of art and design in schools – the Earl of Clancarty Oral questions; 11:00 am
  • Impact of Brexit on the rights of consumers who purchase goods from the EU – Baroness Wilcox Oral questions
  • Improvement of railway services across the Pennines – Lord Greaves Oral questions
  • Impact on the UK’s future energy needs by any decision from Hitachi to withdraw from the Wylfa Newydd nuclear project and Toshiba's withdrawal from the Moorside project – Lord West of Spithead Oral questions
  • Possible effects of Brexit on the stability of the Union between the parts of the UK – Lord Lisvane Debate
  • Legislation necessary to enable a further referendum on the UK’s membership of the EU – Lord Tyler Short debate
  • Relationship between the use of digital technology and the health and wellbeing of children and young people – Baroness Kidron Debate

Commons: Westminster Hall

  • Fourth Report of the Transport Committee, Rail Infrastructure Investment, HC 582, and the Government response, HC 1557 – Lilian Greenwood Westminster Hall debate; 1:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • Public Bill Committee: Mental Capacity (Amendment) Bill [Lords] 11:30 am; Room 12, Palace of Westminster
  • Twelfth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Patents (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 and the draft Trade Marks (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 11:30 am; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Public Bill Committee: Mental Capacity (Amendment) Bill [Lords] 2:00 pm; Room 12, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy: Carbon Capture Usage and Storage 2:35 pm; Other
Witnesses: Andy Lewis, Future Role of Gas Innovation Manager, Cadent Gas Dr Geraint Evans, CATCH Advisor, CATCH Jonathan Briggs, CCS Stakeholder Manager, Oil & Gas Climate Initiative Steve Murphy, Finance Director, Pale Blue Dot Energy Pete Whitton, Managing Director, Progressive Energy Peter Quinn, Head of Environmental Policy and Strategy, Tata Steel Mark Lewis, Technology & Innovation Manager, Teesside Prof Jon Gibbins, Director, UK CCS Research Centre

Lords: Select Committees

EU Internal Market Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:00 am; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
EU External Affairs Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:00 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster