Previous business
Wednesday, 16 January 2019

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Scotland Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Prime Minister's Question Time 12:00 pm
  • Low-Level Letter Boxes (Prohibition) – Vicky Ford Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Immigration and Social Security Co-Ordination (EU Withdrawal) Bill - 2nd reading Legislation
  • Business of the House (Today) - Andrea Leadsom, Mr Nicholas Brown Motion
  • No Confidence in Her Majesty's Government - Jeremy Corbyn, Ian Blackford, Sir Vince Cable, Liz Saville Roberts, Caroline Lucas, Mr Nicholas Brown Motion
  • Immigration and Social Security Co-Ordination (EU Withdrawal) Bill - Ways and Means – Mel Stride Legislation
  • Car production in Solihull – Julian Knight Adjournment debate
  • Immigration and Social Security Co-Ordination (EU Withdrawal) Bill - Money Resolution – Mel Stride Money Resolution

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Public support for remaining the European Union – Lord Dykes Oral questions; 3:00 pm
  • Increase in development rights following the government's consultation: 'Planning reform: Supporting the high street and increasing the delivery of new homes'. – Baroness Thornhill Oral questions
  • Ban on gambling advertising to counter negative effects on younger and vulnerable people – Lord Kirkhope of Harrogate Oral questions
  • Supporting citizens of EU countries who have been resident in the UK since before the UK joined the European Economic Community – Lord Greaves Oral questions
  • Report from the Economic Affairs Committee, 'Treating Students Fairly: The Economics of Post-School Education' – Lord Forsyth of Drumlean Debate
  • Report from the EU Committee 'Brexit: the proposed UK–EU security treaty' – Lord Jay of Ewelme Debate
  • Report from the EU Committee 'Brexit: will consumers be protected?' – Baroness Kennedy of The Shaws Debate
  • Estimated rising time; 10:00 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Taxation of low-income families – Jeremy Lefroy Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am – 11:00 am
  • Representations by Members of Parliament to the Department for Work and Pensions on behalf of constituents – Kate Osamor Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am – 11:30 am
  • Future of the British bioethanol industry – Nicholas Dakin Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
  • Guildford Borough Council and its local plan – Paul Beresford Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
  • UK Government response to UN climate change conference 2018 – Anna McMorrin Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • Public Bill Committee: Parliamentary Constituencies (Amendment) Bill 10:00 am; Room 11, Palace of Westminster
  • Public Bill Committee: Animal Welfare (Service Animals) Bill 10:00 am; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Justification Decision Power (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 2:30 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Occupational and Personal Pension Schemes (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 and the draft Occupational and Personal Pension Schemes (Amendment etc.) (Northern Ireland) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 2:30 pm; Room 11, Palace of Westminster
  • Ninth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Services of Lawyers and Lawyer’s Practice (Revocation etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 2:30 pm; Room 12, Palace of Westminster
  • Eleventh Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Motor Vehicles (Wearing of Seat Belts) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 2:30 pm; Room 10, Palace of Westminster
  • Eleventh Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Motor Vehicles (Wearing of Seat Belts) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 4:30 pm; Room 10, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Treasury: Bank of England Financial Stability Reports 9:15 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Dr Mark Carney, Governor, Bank of England Richard Sharp, External member of the Financial Policy Committee, Bank of England Anil Kashyap, External member of the Financial Policy Committee, Bank of England Alex Brazier, Executive Director (Financial Stability Strategy and Risk), Bank of England
Work and Pensions: Welfare safety net: follow-up 9:30 am; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: The Baroness Phillipa Stroud, Chair, Social Metrics Commission Matthew Oakley, Secretariat of the Social Metrics Commission Professor Suzanne Fitzpatrick, Director, Institute for Social Policy, Housing and Equalities Research, Heriot-Watt University Julie Jarman, Principal, Living Standards Programme, Equality and Human Rights Commission
Northern Ireland Affairs: Funding priorities for the 2018-19 Budget: Health 9:30 am; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Richard Pengelly, Permanent Secretary, Department of Health (NI) Jackie Johnston, Deputy Secretary of Healthcare Policy, Department of Health (NI)
Women and Equalities: Enforcing the Equality Act: the law and the role of the Equality and Human Rights Commission 9:50 am; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Barbara Cohen Niall Crowley Mike Smith, Chief Executive, Real Nick Webster, Senior Solicitor, Leigh Day
Education: Accountability hearings 10:00 am; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Rt Hon Damian Hinds MP, Secretary of State, Department for Education Jonathan Slater, Permanent Secretary, Department for Education
International Trade: UK Trade Remedies Authority - follow-up 10:00 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Claire Bassett, Chief Executive Designate, Trade Remedies Authority Amanda Brooks, Director, Trade Remedies, Access and Controls, Department for International Trade Gaynor Jeffery, Deputy Director of Trade Remedies and Import Control, Department for International Trade
Public Accounts: Pre-appointment hearing: preferred candidate for Comptroller and Auditor General 2:30 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Gareth Davies, Head of Public Services, Mazars
European Scrutiny: UK Exit from the EU 2:30 pm; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Rt Hon Mr David Davis MP
Human Rights: Democracy, free speech and freedom of association 3:05 pm; Other
Witnesses: Sir Graham Brady MP, Chair, 1922 Committee John Cryer MP, Chair, Parliamentary Labour Party Vicky Ford MP, Chair, All-Party Parliamentary Group on Women in Parliament Dr Lisa Cameron MP Julie Elliott MP

Lords: Select Committees

EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:00 am; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Constitution Committee: Private Meeting 10:15 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
International Relations Committee: The Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty and nuclear disarmament 10:40 am; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:40 AM) The Rt. Hon Alistair Burt MP, Minister of State for the Middle East, Foreign and Commonwealth Office and Minister of State at the Department for International Development Dr Louise Walker, Head of Office, DFID Yemen Mr James Downer, Yemen Team (at 11:50 AM) Rt Hon The Lord Browne of Ladyton, former Secretary of State for Defence (2006-2008), Vice-Chair, Nuclear Threat Initiative