Previous business
Monday, 14 January 2019

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Defence (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • Universal Credit: the two child limit and the social security freeze – Margaret Greenwood Urgent question
  • Leaving the EU – Theresa May Ministerial statement
  • Section 13(1)b) of the European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018 - continued Debate
  • Closure of St Rollox railway works – Paul Sweeney Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Impact of Brexit on agriculture – Lord Wigley Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • Humanitarian situation in Yemen – Lord Ahmed Oral questions
  • Potential consequences of adopting an official definition of Islamophobia – Baroness Finn Oral questions
  • How long the longest serving person currently detained in an immigration removal centre has been held in detention – Lord Roberts of Llandudno Oral questions
  • Further debate, for the purposes of section 13(1)(c) of the European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018, taking note of the negotiated withdrawal agreement and the framework for the future relationship (day 3 of 3) – Lord Callanan Debate
  • ‘Agreement on the withdrawal of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland from the European Union and the European Atomic Energy Community’ - motion to regret (day 3 of 3) – Baroness Smith of Basildon Debate
  • Leaving the European Union – Baroness Evans of Bowes Park Statement
  • Estimated rising time; 10:00 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • That the House has considered e-petitions 229963, 221747 and 235185, relating to leaving the EU without a withdrawal agreement, 232984 and 241361 relating to holding a further referendum on leaving the EU, and 226509 and 236261 relating to not leaving the EU. – Paul Scully Westminster Hall debate

Commons: General Committees

  • First Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Energy Efficiency (Private Rented Property) (England and Wales) (Amendment) Regulations 2018 4:30 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Second Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Higher Education (Fee Limits for Accelerated Courses) (England) Regulations 2018 4:30 pm; Room 11, Palace of Westminster
  • Thirteenth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Local Government Finance Act 1988 (Non-Domestic Rating Multipliers) (England) Order 2018 4:30 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
  • European Committee B: Regulation (EU) 2018/1727 on the European Agency for Criminal Justice Cooperation (Eurojust) and replacing and repealing Council Decision 2002/187/JHA 4:30 pm; Room 10, Palace of Westminster
  • Third Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Nuclear Safeguards (Fissionable Material and Relevant International Agreements) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 6:00 pm; Room 12, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Transport: Health of the Bus Market 1:00 pm; Other
Witnesses: Matthew Goggins, Head of Bus, Liverpool City Region Combined Authority, Merseytravel Howard Farrall, Area Managing Director, Arriva Merseyside Rob Jones, Regional Managing Director, Stagecoach Merseyside
Housing, Communities and Local Government: Leasehold reform 3:45 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Matthew Jupp, Principal, Mortgages, UK Finance Guy Fetherstonhaugh QC, Falcon Chambers Amanda Gourlay, Barrister, Tanfield Chambers Giles Peaker, Partner, Anthony Gold Solicitors Professor Nicholas Hopkins, Commissioner, Law Commission
Public Accounts: Capita’s contracts with the Ministry of Defence 4:00 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Stephen Lovegrove, Permanent Secretary Andrew Forzani, Chief Commercial Officer Lt Gen Richard Nugee (Chief of Defence People) Lt Gen Tyrone Urch (Commander of Army Home Command Group), Ministry of Defence Jonathan Lewis, Chief Executive, Capita

Lords: Select Committees

SLSC Sub-Committee A: Private Meeting 3:45 pm; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
Liaison Committee (Lords): Private Meeting 4:00 pm; Room 1, Palace of Westminster

Lords: Grand Committee

  • Intellectual Property (Exhaustion of Rights) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018; Patents (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018; Trade Marks (Amendment etc. (EU Exit) Regulations 2018; Interchange Fee (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 – Lord Henley Orders and regulations; 3:30 pm
  • Alternative Investment Fund Managers (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018; Social Enterprise Funds (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018; Venture Capital Funds (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 – Lord Bates Orders and regulations
  • Estimated rising time; 7:30 pm