Previous business
Wednesday, 9 January 2019

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • International Development (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Prime Minister's Question Time 12:00 pm
  • Armed Forces (Derogation from European Convention on Human Rights) – Leo Docherty Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Proceedings on a Business Motion relating to Section 13(1)b) of the European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018 Business
  • Section 13(1)b) of the European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018 Debate
  • Basing arrangements for the Royal Marines – Luke Pollard Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Enforcement action brought by the European Commission in the European Court of Justice regarding breaches of air pollution rules during the proposed transition period – Baroness Jones of Moulsecoomb Oral questions; 3:00 pm
  • Outreach work undertaken by British embassies with EU member states to keep UK nationals informed of their rights following Brexit – Baroness Miller of Chilthorne Domer Oral questions
  • Consultation on the mandatory fortification of flour with folic acid to prevent foetal abnormalities – Lord Rooker Oral questions
  • Reversing the policy of charging the victims of forced marriages the cost of their return to the UK – Baroness Hayman Oral questions
  • Further debate, for the purposes of section 13(1)(c) of the European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018, taking note of the negotiated withdrawal agreement and the framework for the future relationship (day 1 of 3) – Lord Callanan Debate
  • ‘Agreement on the withdrawal of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland from the European Union and the European Atomic Energy Community’ - motion to regret (day 1 of 3) – Baroness Smith of Basildon Debate

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Diabetes – John Hayes Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am
  • Planned closure of RMB Chivenor - Peter Heaton-Jones Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am
  • Bailiff regulatory reform – Emma Reynolds Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm
  • Social mobility in the North West – Jo Platt Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm
  • International protection of journalists – John Whittingdale Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Investment Allowance and Cluster Area Allowance (Relevant Income: Tariff Receipts) Regulations 2018 8:55 am; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Public Bill Committee: Parliamentary Constituencies (Amendment) Bill 10:00 am; Room 11, Palace of Westminster
  • Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Air Passenger Rights and Air Travel Organisers’ Licensing (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 2:30 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Alternative Investment Fund Managers (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018, the draft Venture Capital Funds (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 and the draft Social Entrepreneurship Funds (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 2:30 pm; Room 11, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Exiting the European Union: The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal 9:15 am; The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Chris Heaton-Harris MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Exiting the EU
Northern Ireland Affairs: Funding priorities in the 2018-19 budget: Education 9:30 am; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Geri Cameron, President, National Association of Head Teachers, NI Justin McCamphill, Senior Northern Ireland Official, National Association of Schoolmasters Union of Women Teachers Gerry Murphy, Northern Secretary, Irish National Teachers Organisation
Treasury: Motability 9:30 am; Other
Witnesses: Sir Amyas Morse, Comptroller and Auditor General, National Audit Office Louise Bladen, VFM Director, National Audit Office Stephen Smith, Executive Leader, National Audit Office Lord Sterling of Plaistow, Chair, Motability Charity Paul Atkinson CBE, Director, Motability Charity Neil Johnson, Chair, Motability Operations Ltd Mike Betts, Chief Executive, Motability Operations Ltd Neill Thomas, Independent Non-Executive Director and Chair, Remuneration Committee, Motability Operations Ltd
Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy: Rolling out smart meters 9:30 am; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Audrey Gallagher, Director of Policy, Energy UK Dhara Vyas, Head of Future Energy Services, Citizens' Advice Claire Perry MP, Minister of State for Climate Change and Energy, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Daron Walker, Director of Smart Meters and Smart Systems, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Rob Salter-Church, Director, Retail Systems Transformation, Ofgem Richard McCarthy, Chair, Smart DCC
Work and Pensions: Motability 9:30 am; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Sir Amyas Morse KCB, Comptroller and Auditor General, National Audit Office Louise Bladen, VFM Director, National Audit Office Stephen Smith, Executive Leader, National Audit Office The Lord Sterling of Plaistow GCVO CBE, Chair, Motability Charity Paul Atkinson CBE, Director, Motability Charity Neil Johnson OBE, Non-executive Chair, Motability Operations Ltd Mike Betts, Chief Executive, Motability Operations Ltd Neill Thomas, Independent Non-Executive Director and Chair, Remuneration Committee, Motability Operations Ltd
Scottish Affairs: Fisheries Bill 9:30 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Bertie Armstrong, Chief Executive, Scottish Fishermen’s Federation Alex Kinninmonth, Head of Marine Policy, RSPB Scotland/Scottish Environment Link Barrie Deas, National Federation of Fishermen’s Organisations Ryan Scatterty, Scottish Seafood Association Fergus Ewing MSP, Cabinet Secretary for the Rural Economy via video link Allan Gibb, Head of Sea Fisheries Policy, Scottish Government Richard McLeod, Team Leader EU Exit, Scottish Government
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Brand Britain: Promoting and Marketing British food and drink 9:30 am; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Dagmar Droogsma, Director of Industry, Scotch Whisky Association Katie Doherty, Policy Director, International Meat Trade Association Sandra Sullivan MBE, Food and Drink Exporters Association Lee Holdstock, Trade Relations Manager, Soil Association
Women and Equalities: Tackling inequalities faced by the Gypsy, Roma and Traveller communities 9:50 am; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government Jackie Doyle-Price MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of Health and Social Care Nadhim Zahawi MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Education
International Trade: Trade and the Commonwealth: Australia and New Zealand 10:00 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Sarah Dickson, Director of International, Scotch Whisky Association Simon Robinson, Chairman, Wines of Great Britain Limited Simon Stannard, International Affairs Director, The Wine and Spirit Trade Association William Bain, Policy Advisor, Europe and International, British Retail Consortium Douglas Lippoldt, Chief Trade Economist, HSBC Michael Nower, Durham University
Draft Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal) Bill: Draft Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal) Bill 10:00 am; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Liz Peace CBE, Chair of the shadow Sponsor Board of the Restoration and Renewal of the Palace of Westminster Tom Healey, Programme Director, Restoration and Renewal Programme
Public Accounts: Clinical Commissioning Groups 2:30 pm; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Jane Milligan, Accounting Officer, North East London Commissioning Alliance Julie Wood, Chief Executive, NHS Clinical Commissioners Dr Paul Johnson, Clinical Chair, South Devon and Torbay Clinical Commissioning Group Dr Mark Ricketts, GP Lead, City and Hackney CCG Sir Chris Wormald, Permanent Secretary David Williams, Director General, Finance and Group Operations, DHSC Simon Stevens, Chief Executive Matthew Swindells, National Director: Operations and Information, NHS England
Procedure: Should there be a Commons Budget Committee? 2:45 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Edwin Lau, Head of Division, Directorate for Public Governance Scherie Nicol, Policy Analyst, Directorate for Public Governance
Scottish Affairs: Fisheries Bill 3:00 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: George Eustice MP, Minister of State for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food Anne Freeman, Deputy Director for Domestic Fisheries and Reform, UK Government
Human Rights: The detention of young people with learning disabilities and autism 3:15 pm; Other
Witnesses: Dr Paul Lelliott, Deputy Chief Inspector of Hospitals (and lead for mental health), Care Quality Commission Ray James, National Learning Disability Director, NHS England Dr Jean O’Hara, National Clinical Director, Learning Disabilities, NHS England

Lords: Select Committees

EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:00 am; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
EU Internal Market Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:00 am; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
Constitution Committee: Parliamentary scrutiny of treaties 10:15 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:45 AM) Rt Hon Jack Straw, former Foreign Secretary (at 11:30 AM) Rt Hon Sir Malcolm Rifkind, former Foreign Secretary
EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee: Brexit: EU student exchanges and funding for university research 10:30 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:40 AM) Ms Jane Racz, Director, Erasmus+ UK National Agency Ms Madeleine Rose, Deputy Director, Erasmus+ UK National Agency (at 11:40 AM) Mr Chris Skidmore MP, Minister of State for Universities, Science, Research and Innovation
International Relations Committee: The Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty and nuclear disarmament 11:10 am; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 11:10 AM) Mr Tom Plant, Director, Proliferation and Nuclear Policy, Royal United Services Institute

Lords: Grand Committee

  • Draft Human Fertilisation and Embryology (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019; Draft Human Tissue (Quality and Safety for Human Application) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019; Draft Quality and Safety of Organs Intended for Transplantation (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 – Lord O'Shaughnessy Orders and regulations; 4:15 pm
  • Interchange Fee (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 – Lord Bates Orders and regulations
  • Social Entrepreneurship Funds (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018; Venture Capital Funds (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018; Alternative Investment Fund Managers (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 – Lord Bates Orders and regulations
  • Intellectual Property (Exhaustion of Rights) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018; Patents (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018; Trade Marks (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 – Lord Henley Orders and regulations
  • Estimated rising time; 7:45 pm