Previous business
Tuesday, 8 January 2019

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • International Development Assistance (Palestinian National Authority Schools) – Louise Ellman Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Universal Credit – Margaret Greenwood Urgent question
  • Seaborne Freight – Andy McDonald Urgent question
  • Finance (No. 3) Bill - remaining stages Legislation
  • Congestion on the A40 in West Oxfordshire – Robert Courts Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • How many F-35B jets will make up the Operational Conversion Unit – Lord West of Spithead Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • Increasing the number of nurses working the NHS in England – Lord Clark of Windermere Oral questions
  • Deploying a largely full framed and supported division into field for divisional movement and manoeuvre training – Earl Attlee Oral questions
  • Ensuring that migrants crossing the English Channel are dealt with in a humane way – Lord Roberts of Llandudno Oral questions
  • Government’s plans for the managed migration of people claiming legacy benefits to Universal Credit – Baroness Buscombe Statement
  • Awarding of a contract to Seaborne Freight – Baroness Sugg Statement
  • Financial Services (Implementation of Legislation) Bill - Committee stage – Lord Bates Legislation
  • Supporting adolescent girls in fragile and conflict-affected countries – Baroness Hodgson of Abinger Short debate
  • Estimated rising time; 8:00 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Early diagnosis and the cancer workforce in the NHS long-term plan – Jim Fitzpatrick Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am
  • Human rights in Togo – Teresa Pearce Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am
  • Apprenticeships and skills policy – Judith Cummins Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm
  • Future of the armed forces in Angus – Kirstene Hair Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm
  • Democracy in Uganda – Paul Williams Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • Second Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Money Laundering and Transfer of Funds (Information) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 8:55 am; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Third Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Ship and Port Security (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 8:55 am; Room 11, Palace of Westminster
  • Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Anti-social Behaviour, Crime and Policing Act 2014 (Amendment) Order 2018 2:30 pm; Room 11, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Science and Technology: Digital government 10:00 am; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Simon Hansford, Co-founder and Chief Executive, UKCloud Professor Chris Johnson, Member of the Executive Committee, UK Computing Research Committee Antony Walker, Deputy Chief Executive Officer, techUK Professor Helen Margetts, Programme Director for Public Policy, Alan Turing Institute Peter Wells, Head of Policy, Open Data Institute Daniel Korski, Co-founder and Chief Executive Officer, PUBLIC
Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs: Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman Scrutiny 2017-18 10:00 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Peter Tyndall, Ombudsman and Information Commissioner for Ireland Dr Chris Gill, University of Glasgow
Education: Fourth Industrial Revolution 10:00 am; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Priya Lakhani, Founder CEO, CENTURY Tech Vinous Ali, Head of Policy, techUK Martin Hamilton, Futurist, Jisc Professor David Brown, Professor of Interactive Systems for Social Inclusion, Nottingham Trent University Matthew Fell, Chief UK Policy Director, Confederation of British Industry (CBI) Iain Murray, Senior Policy Officer, Trades Union Congress (TUC)
Treasury: Economic Crime 10:00 am; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Police Commander Karen Baxter, Police National Coordinator for Economic Crime, City of London Police Detective Chief Superintendent Peter O’Doherty, Head of Crime and Cyber, City of London Police
Defence: Statute of limitations – veterans protection 11:45 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Martyn Day, Senior Partner, Leigh Day
Backbench Business: Proposals for backbench debates 2:30 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Members of Parliament
Foreign Affairs: China and the international rules-based system 2:45 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Professor Eva Pils, Professor of Law, Dickson Poon School of Law, King’s College London Paul Roseby OBE, CEO and Artistic Director, National Youth Theatre of Great Britain Professor Steve Tsang, Director, SOAS China Institute Professor Sebastian Veg, Professor of Intellectual History and Literature of 20th Century China, School of Advanced Studies in Social Sciences (EHESS), Paris The Rt Hon. the Lord Patten of Barnes CH
Housing, Communities and Local Government: High streets and town centres in 2030 4:00 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Sir John Timpson, Chair, Expert Advisory Panel on High Streets Jake Berry MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Northern Powerhouse and Local Growth, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Welsh Affairs: Devolution of Air Passenger Duty to Wales 4:15 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Sir Paul Silk, Chair of the Commission on Devolution in Wales Gerald Holtham, Chair of the Independent Commission on Funding and Finance for Wales David Phillips, Institute for Fiscal Studies Mike Trotman, Deloitte LLP and Chartered Institute of Taxation Tom Walsh, Deloitte LLP

Lords: Select Committees

Intergenerational Fairness and Provision Committee: Private Meeting 11:30 am; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Communications Committee: The internet: to regulate or not to regulate? 3:15 pm; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 3:30 PM) Ms Lesley Smith, Director Public Policy, UK & Ireland, Amazon
Economic Affairs Committee: Social care funding in England 3:35 pm; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 3:35 PM) Ms Sharon Allen OBE, CEO, Skills for Care Professor Jill Manthorpe, Director, NIHR Social Care Workforce Research Unit Mr Guy Collis, Policy Officer, UNISON
SLSC Sub-Committee B: Private Meeting 3:45 pm; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster