Upcoming business
Wednesday, 19 December 2018

Commons: Main Chamber

  • Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Minister for the Cabinet Office (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Prime Minister's Question Time 12:00 pm
  • Defibrillators (Availability) – Maria Caulfield Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Cumulative impact assessment of changes to disability support - Debbie Abrahams, Kate Green Backbench Business
  • Mental health first aid in the workplace - Luciana Berger, Norman Lamb, Johnny Mercer Backbench Business
  • Rail fares between Cheltenham and London – Alex Chalk Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber

  • Requiring banks to maintain a presence of high street – Lord Lea of Crondall Oral questions; 3:00 pm
  • Ensuring government papers and publications are written in plain English – Lord Sherbourne of Didsbury Oral questions
  • Beginning treatment for patients with pancreatic cancer within 20 days of diagnosis – Baroness Redfern Oral questions
  • Age of Criminal Responsibility Bill [HL] - Committee stage – Lord Dholakia Legislation
  • Divorce (Financial Provision) Bill [HL] - Third reading – Baroness Deech Legislation
  • Homes (Fitness for Human Habitation) Bill - Third reading – Lord Best Legislation
  • How sport, recreation and the arts contribute to the wellbeing of society – Lord Moynihan Debate
  • Threat of plastic to the environment and the case for improved recycling - Baroness Neville-Rolfe Debate
  • Ecumenical Relations Measure; Church of England (Miscellaneous Provisions) Measure; Church Property Measure; Church of England Pensions Measure – the Bishop of Chichester Motion

Commons: Westminster Hall

  • Performance of train operating companies in Yorkshire – Paula Sherriff Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am
  • Second home ownership in Cumbria – Tim Farron Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am
  • Town centre heritage action zones – Jack Brereton Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm
  • Effect on UK orchestras of the UK leaving the EU – Stephen Timms Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm
  • Reduction in Government contributions to public service pensions – Gerald Jones Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • Third Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Human Fertilisation and Embryology (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019, the draft Quality and Safety of Organs Intended for Transplantation (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 and the draft Human Tissue (Quality and Safety for Human Application) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 8:55 am; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Public Bill Committee: Fisheries Bill 9:25 am; Room 12, Palace of Westminster
  • Public Bill Committee: Parliamentary Constituencies (Amendment) Bill 10:00 am; Room 11, Palace of Westminster
  • Public Bill Committee: Fisheries Bill 2:00 pm; Room 12, Palace of Westminster
  • Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Humane Trapping Standards Regulations 2019 2:30 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Blood Safety and Quality (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 2:30 pm; Room 14, Palace of Westminster
  • Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Payment Accounts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 2:30 pm; Room 14, Palace of Westminster
  • Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Aviation Safety (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 2:30 pm; Room 11, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Exiting the European Union: The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal 9:15 am; The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Dr Kirsty Hughes, Director of the Scottish Centre of European Relations Catherine Barnard, Professor of EU Law, Cambridge University Sam Lowe, Research Fellow, Centre for European Reform Henry Newman, Director, Open Europe
Work and Pensions: Introductory session with the new Secretary of State 9:30 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Rt Hon Amber Rudd MP, Secretary of State for Work and Pensions Peter Schofield, Permanent Secretary, Department for Work and Pensions
International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact: ICAI's review on Assessing DFID's results in improving Maternal Health 9:50 am; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Dr Alison Evans, Chief Commissioner Emma Back, Team Leader, Independent Commission for Aid Impact Richard Clarke, Director General for Policy, Research and Humanitarian Will Niblett, Head of Sexual & Reproductive Health & Rights Team, Department for International Development
Women and Equalities: The use of non-disclosure agreements in discrimination cases 9:50 am; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Joeli Brearley, Founder, Pregnant Then Screwed Rosalind Bragg, Director, Maternity Action Séamus Dooley, Assistant General Secretary, National Union of Journalists Emma Webster, Joint CEO, Your Employment Settlement Service
Treasury: Budget 2018 measures relating to the High Street and Business Rates 2:15 pm; Other
Witnesses: The Rt Hon Mel Stride MP, Financial Secretary to the Treasury Mike Williams, Director of Business and International Tax, HM Treasury
Environmental Audit: Session with the Secretary of State for Defra 2:15 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: The Rt Hon Michael Gove MP was appointed Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Housing, Communities and Local Government: High streets and town centres in 2030 2:15 pm; The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: The Rt Hon Mel Stride MP, Financial Secretary to the Treasury Mike Williams, Director of Business and International Tax, HM Treasury
Women and Equalities: The use of non-disclosure agreements in discrimination cases 2:30 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Peter Rukin, Partner, Rukin Hyland & Riggin LLP

Lords: Select Committees

EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:00 am; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
International Relations Committee: The Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty and nuclear disarmament 10:40 am; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:40 AM) Ms Sarah Price, Acting Director for Defence and International Security, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (at 11:40 AM) Ms Shatabhisha Shetty, Deputy Director, European Leadership Network Mr Paul Ingram, Executive Director, BASIC