Upcoming business
Tuesday, 18 December 2018

Commons: Main Chamber

  • Justice (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • European Union (Revocation of Notification of Withdrawal) – Geraint Davies Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Mental Capacity (Amendment) Bill [Lords] - 2nd reading Legislation
  • Mental Capacity (Amendment) Bill [Lords] - Ways and Means – Mel Stride Legislation
  • Mental Capacity (Amendment) Bill [Lords] – Mel Stride Money Resolution
  • Presidential elections in Democratic Republic of Congo – Ivan Lewis Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber

  • Support to the government of Nigeria in its efforts to end the violence between herders and farmers – Lord Suri Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • Future of transport policing in Scotland – Lord Faulkner of Worcester Oral questions
  • Whether the Government have received any new information about the seven allegations against Sir Edward Heath left open at the end of Operation Conifer – Lord Lexden Oral questions
  • Effects on waiting times for NHS patients of NHS Foundation Trusts offering private healthcare services – Lord Brooke of Alverthorpe Oral questions
  • Voyeurism (Offences) (No. 2) Bill - Report stage – Lord Keen of Elie Legislation
  • Operation of Air Services (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 - motion to approve – Baroness Sugg Orders and regulations
  • Operation of Air Services (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 - motion to regret – Lord Foulkes of Cumnock Orders and regulations
  • Non-Contentious Probate (Fees) Order 2018 - Motion to approve – Lord Keen of Elie Orders and regulations
  • Non-Contentious Probate (Fees) Order 2018 - Motion to regret - Lord Marks of Henley-on-Thames Orders and regulations
  • Non-Contentious Probate (Fees) Order 2018 - Motion to regret – Lord Beecham Orders and regulations
  • Gaming Machine (Miscellaneous Amendments and Revocation) Regulations 2018 - Motion to approve – Lord Ashton of Hyde Orders and regulations
  • Accounts and Reports (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018; Statutory Auditors and Third Country Auditors (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 - Motion to approve – Lord Henley Orders and regulations
  • Human Fertilisation and Embryology (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019; Human Tissue (Quality and Safety for Human Application) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019; Quality and Safety of Organs Intended for Transplantation (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 - Motion to approve – Lord O'Shaughnessy Orders and regulations

Commons: Westminster Hall

  • Traidcraft and the future of fair trade – Liz Twist Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am
  • Performance of Govia on the Moorgate to Welwyn Garden City railway line – Grant Shapps Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am
  • Mental health support for firefighters – Emma Dent Coad Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm
  • Future funding of Harrow council – Gareth Thomas Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm
  • Independent review of HBOS Reading – Kevin Hollinrake Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • Second Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Human Fertilisation and Embryology Act 2008 (Remedial) Order 2018 and the draft Human Fertilisation and Embryology (Parental Orders) Regulations 2018 8:55 am; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Public Bill Committee: Crime (Overseas Production Order) Bill [Lords] 9:25 am; Room 12, Palace of Westminster
  • Public Bill Committee: Crime (Overseas Production Order) Bill [Lords] 2:00 pm; Room 12, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Science and Technology: Balance and effectiveness of research and innovation spending 9:30 am; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Keith Thompson, Chair, Catapult CEO network, and CEO, Cell and Gene Therapy Catapult Professor Richard Brook, President, Association of Innovation, Research & Technology Organisations David Connell, Senior Research Fellow, Centre for Business Research, Cambridge Judge Business School Felicity Burch, Director of Innovation and Digital, Confederation of British Industry Dr Robert Massey, Deputy Executive Director, Royal Astronomical Society Professor Dame Ann Dowling, President, Royal Academy of Engineering Professor Neil Hall, Director, Earlham Institute Dr Charmaine Griffiths, Chief Operating Officer, The Institute of Cancer Research
Justice: Serious Fraud Office 10:00 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Lisa Osofsky, Director, Serious Fraud Office
Environmental Audit: Sustainability of the fashion industry 10:15 am; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Victoria Atkins MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Crime, Safeguarding and Vulnerability and Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Minister for Women), Home Office Dr Thérèse Coffey MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for the Environment, Defra Kelly Tolhurst MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Minister for Small Business, Consumers and Corporate Responsibility, BEIS Janet Alexander MP, Director of Individuals and Small Business Compliance, HMRC
Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs: Strategic Leadership in the Civil Service 10:15 am; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Sir Chris Wormald, Head of the Civil Service Policy Profession and Permanent Secretary, Department of Health and Social Care Richard Banks, Head of Civil Service Policy Profession Support Unit
Scottish Affairs: The future of the oil and gas industry 1:00 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Paul Wheelhouse MSP, Minister for Energy, Connectivity and the Islands Kersti Berge, Director of Energy and Climate Change Claire Perry MP, Minister of State, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Emily Bourne, Director for Energy Development and Resilience at BEIS
Defence: Mental Health and the Armed Forces, Part Two: The Provision of Care 2:00 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Johnny Mercer MP Rt Hon Tobias Ellwood MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State and Minister for Defence People and Veterans Lieutenant General Richard Nugee, Chief of Defence People, Ministry of Defence Jackie Doyle-Price MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Mental Health and Inequalities Kate Davies, Director of Health and Justice, Armed Forces and Sexual Assault Services Commissioning, NHS England
Welsh Affairs: S4C review 2:15 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Huw Jones, Chair, S4C Authority Owen Evans, Chief Executive, S4C
Foreign Affairs: The future of the UK Overseas Territories 3:30 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon, Minister of State for the Commonwealth and the UN Ben Merrick, Director, Overseas Territories, Foreign and Commonwealth Office

Lords: Select Committees

Rural Economy Committee: Rural Economy 9:30 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 9:45 AM) Dr Rashmi Shukla, Director, Midlands & East of England, Public Health England Mr Nigel Edwards, Chief Executive, Nuffield Trust Mr William Palmer, Senior Fellow in Health Policy, Nuffield Trust Professor Richard Parish, Executive Chair, National Centre for Rural Health and Care (at 10:45 AM) Dr Jill Hopkinson, Consultant to the Mission and Public Affairs Division of the Archbishops’ Council , Church of England Revd Elizabeth Clark, National Rural Officer for the Methodist and United Reformed Churches Revd Claire Maxim, CEO, Germinate: The Arthur Rank Centre
Bribery Act 2010 Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
EU Justice Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Intergenerational Fairness and Provision Committee: Intergenerational Fairness and Provision 11:15 am; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 11:25 AM) Mr Alok Sharma MP, Minister of State for Employment, Department for Work and Pensions Rt Hon Anne Milton MP, Minister of State for Apprenticeships and Skills, Department for Education Mr Iain Walsh, Director, Labour Market Strategy and International Affairs, Department for Work and Pensions (at 12:50 PM) Mr John Glen MP, Economic Secretary to the Treasury and City Minister, HM Treasury Ms Lindsey Whyte, Director, Personal Tax, Welfare and Pensions, HM Treasury
Regenerating Seaside Towns and Communities Committee: Regenerating Seaside Towns 3:20 pm; Room 2A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 3:20 PM) Mr Jake Berry MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Minister for the Northern Powerhouse and Local Growth, MHCLG
House of Lords Commission: Private Meeting 3:30 pm; The Lord Speaker's Room, Palace of Westminster
SLSC Sub-Committee B: Private Meeting 3:45 pm; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
European Union Committee: Private Meeting 4:00 pm; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Science and Technology Committee (Lords): Forensic Science 4:15 pm; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 4:25 PM) Lord Justice Hughes His Honour Judge Wall QC Sir Brian Leveson, President of the Queen's Bench Division and Head of Criminal Justice