Upcoming business
Monday, 17 December 2018

Commons: Main Chamber

  • Education (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • Statement from the Prime Minister – Theresa May Ministerial statement
  • Criminal justice system and the death of Kayden Dunn – Ruth Smeeth Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber

  • Situation of Rohingya refuges and their safe return to Burma – Lord Ahmed Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • November 16 statement by the UN Rapporteur on extreme poverty and human rights – Baroness Lister of Burtersett Oral questions
  • Prevention of goods entering the UK from Israeli settlements in the Occupied Palestinian Territories – Baroness Tonge Oral questions
  • Publication of an Immigration White Paper prior to a debate on section 13 of the European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018 – Lord Roberts of Llandudno Oral questions
  • Further Report from the Privileges and Conduct Select Committee on the conduct of Lord Lester of Herne Hill – Lord McFall of Alcluith Debate
  • Counter-Terrorism and Border Security Bill - Report stage (day 2) – Baroness Williams of Trafford Legislation

Commons: General Committees

  • Public Bill Committee: Fisheries Bill 4:30 pm; Room 12, Palace of Westminster
  • First Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Markets in Financial Instruments (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 4:30 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Tenth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Gaming Machine (Miscellaneous Amendments and Revocation) Regulations 2018 6:00 pm; Room 11, Palace of Westminster
  • Public Bill Committee: Fisheries Bill 7:00 pm; Room 12, Palace of Westminster
  • Public Bill Committee: Fisheries Bill 9:00 pm; Room 12, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Housing, Communities and Local Government: High streets and town centres in 2030 3:45 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Lesley Smith, Director Public Policy, UK & Ireland, Amazon UK Andy Mulcahy, Strategy and Insight Director, IMRG Julie Howkins, eCommerce Development Manager, Hive.co.uk Clayton Hirst, Group Head of Corporate Affairs, John Lewis Partnership Katharine Wynne, Director of Investor Relations, Debenhams Kevin Frost, UK Property Director, Cineworld Tim Richards, Founder and Chief Executive Officer, Vue International
Public Accounts: Windrush generation and the Home Office 4:00 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Adrian Berry, Chair of Trustees, Immigration Law Practitioner’s Association, and Barrister, Garden Court Chambers Chai Patel, Legal and Policy Director, Joint Council for the Welfare of Immigrants Sir Philip Rutnam, Permanent Secretary, Home Office Shona Dunn, Second Permanent Secretary, Home Office Diana Luchford, Director, Windrush Reform Programme, Home Office
Transport: Active travel 5:30 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Dr Rachel Aldred, Reader in Transport, University of Westminster Susan Claris, Transport Planner, Arup Phil Jones, Chairman, Phil Jones Associates

Lords: Select Committees

SLSC Sub-Committee A: Private Meeting 3:45 pm; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster

Lords: Grand Committee

  • Preventing workers being dismissed from their jobs following diagnosis of a terminal illness – Lord Balfe Short debate; 3:30 pm
  • Current standard of gas safety in homes in the UK – Lord Hunt of Kings Heath Short debate
  • Situation in Ukraine – Viscount Waverley Short debate
  • Report by the Commission on Religious Education Religion and Worldviews: the way forward – Lord Alderdice Short debate