Previous business
Wednesday, 12 December 2018

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Northern Ireland Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Prime Minister's Question Time 12:00 pm
  • The Foreign and Commonwealth Office’s funding of the Institute for Statecraft’s Integrity Initiative – Emily Thornberry Urgent question
  • International Trade and Development Agency – James Cleverly Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Courts and Tribunals (Judiciary and Functions of Staff) Bill [Lords] - remaining stages Legislation
  • Development of the artificial pancreas for people with type 1 diabetes – George Howarth Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Providing serviced plots for self- and custom-built homes in order to meet social and other housing needs – Lord Naseby Oral questions; 3:00 pm
  • Recent trade deal to supply 50,000 lambs killed without stunning to Saudi Arabia – Lord Trees Oral questions
  • People’s Vote on Brexit – Lord Dykes Oral questions
  • Interserve’s financial situation and the impact this may have on the provision of public services – Lord Haskel Oral questions
  • Health and Social Care (National Data Guardian) Bill - Third reading – Baroness Chisholm of Owlpen Legislation
  • Prisons (Interference with Wireless Telegraphy) Bill - Third reading – Baroness Pidding Legislation
  • Homes (Fitness for Human Habitation) Bill - Committee stage – Lord Best Legislation
  • Organ Donation (Deemed Consent) Bill - Committee stage – Lord Hunt of Kings Heath Legislation
  • Report from the Science and Technology Committee 'Off-site manufacture for construction: Building for change' – Lord Patel Debate
  • Celebrating the 250th anniversary of the founding of the Royal Academy of Arts, and the contribution made by the Academy to the artistic and cultural life of the country – Lord Cormack Short debate
  • Estimated rising time; 7:00 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • UK fishing industry – Sheryll Murray Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am – 11:00 am
  • Government's blue belt programme and the South Seas Sandwich islands – Zac Goldsmith Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am – 11:30 am
  • NHS reorganisation – Faisal Rashid Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
  • HMY Iolaire remembered – Angus MacNeil Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
  • Plans for a Thames Water reservoir at Abingdon – Ed Vaizey Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Merchant Shipping (Recognised Organisations) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 8:55 am; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Capital Requirements (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 and the draft Bank Recovery and Resolution and Miscellaneous Provisions (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 8:55 am; Room 12, Palace of Westminster
  • Public Bill Committee: Parliamentary Constituencies (Amendment) Bill 10:00 am; Room 11, Palace of Westminster
  • Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Privacy and Electronic Communications (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2018 2:30 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Accounts and Reports (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 2:30 pm; Room 12, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Scrutiny of the Fisheries Bill 9:30 am; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Chris Williams, Senior Programme Manager, New Economics Foundation Dr Thomas Appleby, representative, Blue Marine Foundation Martin Salter, Head of Campaigns, The Angling Trust Helen McLachlan, representative, Greener UK Dr Abigail McQuatters-Gollop, Lecturer in Marine Conservation, University of Plymouth
Northern Ireland Affairs: Funding priorities for the 2018-19 Budget: Health 9:30 am; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: David Babington, Chief Executive, Action Mental Health Dr Gerry Lynch, Chair of the Royal College of Psychiatrists in Northern Ireland and Vice President of the Royal College of Psychiatrists Professor Peter McBride, Chief Executive, Inspire Professor Nichola Rooney, Chair of the British Psychological Society Northern Ireland
Women and Equalities: Work of the Government Equalities Office 9:50 am; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Rt Hon Penny Mordaunt MP, Minister for Women and Equalities Elysia McCaffrey, Deputy Head, Government Equalities Office
Defence: Consequences for UK Defence of INF withdrawal 10:15 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: The Hon. Franklin C. Miller, former senior U.S. Defense Department and White House official
Work and Pensions: Two-child limit 10:20 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Tom Waters, Research Economist, Institute for Fiscal Studies Sian Hawkins, Head of Campaigns and Public Affairs, Women’s Aid Zoe Charlesworth, Policy and Product Manager, Policy in Practice Josephine Tucker, Head of Policy and Research, Child Poverty Action Group
Scottish Affairs: BBC Scotland 2:00 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Donalda MacKinnon, Director, BBC Scotland Gary Smith, Head of News, BBC Scotland Steve Carson, Head of Multiplatform Commissioning, BBC Scotland
Environmental Audit: How green was the budget? 2:15 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Nick Molho, Executive Director, Aldersgate group Julian Kirby, Lead Plastics-Free Campaigner, Friends of the Earth Josh Burke, Policy Fellow, UK Climate and Energy Policy, Grantham Research Institute Robert Jenrick MP, Exchequer Secretary, HM Treasury Philip Duffy, Director, Enterprise and Growth Unit, HM Treasury Neil Kenward, Deputy Director, Energy, Environment and Agriculture, HM Treasury Anne-Therese Farmer, Deputy Director, Energy and Transport Tax, HM Treasury
Digital, Culture, Media and Sport: The social impact of participation in culture and sport 2:30 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Edward Argar MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Ministry of Justice Steve Brine MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Public Health and Primary Care Mims Davies MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Sport and Civil Society Michael Ellis MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Arts, Heritage and Tourism Rt Hon Nick Gibb MP, Minister of State for School Standards
Public Accounts: Driving value in public spending 2:30 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: John Manzoni, Permanent Secretary, Cabinet Office James Bowler, Director General for Public Spending, HM Treasury
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Scrutiny of the Fisheries Bill 2:45 pm; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: George Eustice MP, Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, Department of Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Anne Freeman, Deputy Director for Domestic Fisheries and Reform, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Procedure: Should there be a Commons Budget Committee? 2:45 pm; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Professor David Heald, Professor of Public Sector Accounting, Adam Smith Business School, University of Glasgow Dr Joachim Wehner, Associate Professor in Public Policy, London School of Economics and Political Science
Human Rights: Conditions in learning disability inpatient units 3:35 pm; Other
Witnesses: Paul Scarrott, My Life My Choice Julie Newcombe Jeremy

Lords: Select Committees

EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee: Implementation and enforcement of the EU landing obligation 9:45 am; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:00 AM) Mr Michael Coyle, Head of Compliance and Control, Marine Management Organisation Mr Julian Roberts, Head of Future Fisheries , Marine Management Organisation Mr Allan Gibb, Head of Sea Fisheries Division, Marine Scotland (at 11:00 AM) Mr George Eustice MP, Minister of State for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, Defra Mr Nigel Gooding, Deputy Director for EU fisheries policy and negotiations, Defra
Constitution Committee: Parliamentary scrutiny of treaties 10:15 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:30 AM) Dr Brigid Fowler, Senior Researcher, Hansard Society Mr Michael Clancy, Director of Law Reform, Law Society of Scotland (at 11:15 AM) Mr Nick Dearden, Director, Global Justice Now Mr David Lawrence, Senior Political Adviser, Trade Justice Movement
Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 2A, Palace of Westminster
EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee: Brexit: EU student exchanges and funding for university research 10:30 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:40 AM) Mr Amatey Doku, Vice President (Higher Education), National Union of Students Mr John Latham, International Projects Manager at Lancaster & Morecambe College, Association of Colleges Ms Gail Armistead, Associate Director of the Office of Global Engagement at the University of Nottingham, Russell Group (at 11:40 AM) Professor Andrew Thompson, Executive Chair of the Arts and Humanities Research Council, UK Research and Innovation
International Relations Committee: The Nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty and nuclear disarmament 10:40 am; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:40 AM) Ms Izumi Nakamitsu, United Nations Under-Secretary-General and High Representative, United Nations Mr Ioan Tudor, Head of the Weapons of Mass Destruction Section, United Nations Office for Disarmament Affairs (UNODA)
Finance Committee (Lords): Private Meeting 4:15 pm; Other

Lords: Grand Committee

  • Bank Recovery and Resolution and Miscellaneous Provisions (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018; Capital Requirements (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 – Lord Bates Orders and regulations; 3:45 pm
  • Payment Accounts (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 – Lord Bates Orders and regulations
  • Humane Trapping Standards Regulations 2019 – Lord Gardiner of Kimble Orders and regulations
  • Anti-social Behaviour, Crime and Policing Act 2014 (Amendment) Order 2018 – Baroness Manzoor Orders and regulations
  • Blood Safety and Quality (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 – Lord O'Shaughnessy Orders and regulations
  • Human Fertilisation and Embryology (Parental Orders) Regulations 2018; Human Fertilisation and Embryology Act 2008 (Remedial) Order 2018 – Lord O'Shaughnessy Orders and regulations
  • Estimated rising time; 6:45 pm