Previous business
Monday, 10 December 2018

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Housing, Communities and Local Government (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • Exiting the European Union – Theresa May Ministerial statement
  • Business Statement – Andrea Leadsom Ministerial statement
  • EU exit: Article 50 – Stephen Barclay Ministerial statement
  • Section 13 (1)(b) of the European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018 (Day 4) Debate
  • Tram safety – Sarah Jones Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • International Human Rights Day and the APPG on International Freedom of Religion or Belief's new publication: 'Commentary on the state of freedom of religion or belief' – Baroness Berridge Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • Release of political prisoners held without charge in South Sudan – Lord Curry of Kirkharle Oral questions
  • Future of nuclear power in the UK following the collapse of the NuGen Consortium – Viscount Hanworth Oral questions
  • Computers provided under the Disabled Student's Allowance – Lord Addington Oral questions
  • The negotiated withdrawal agreement laid before the House on Monday 26 November 2018 with the title ‘Agreement on the withdrawal of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland from the European Union and the European Atomic Energy Community’ and the framework for the future relationship laid before the House on Monday 26 November 2018 with the title ‘Political Declaration setting out the framework for the future relationship between the European Union and the United Kingdom’ (day 3) – Baroness Evans of Bowes Park Debate
  • ‘Agreement on the withdrawal of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland from the European Union and the European Atomic Energy Community’ - motion to regret (day 3) – Baroness Smith of Basildon Debate
  • Exiting the European Union – Baroness Evans of Bowes Park Statement
  • Estimated rising time; 10:00 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • e-petition 219758 relating to the sale of products containing palm oil – Luke Hall Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • First Delegated Legislation Committee: Value Added Tax (Place of Supply of Services) (Supplies of Electronic, Telecommunication and Broadcasting Services) Order 2018 (S.I., 2018, No. 1194) 4:30 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Treasury Sub-Committee: The conduct of tax enquiries and resolution of tax disputes 1:15 pm; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Ray McCann, President of the Chartered Institute of Taxation • Tony Lennon, Freelance and Research Officer, Broadcasting, Entertainment, Communications and Theatre Union (BECTU)
Housing, Communities and Local Government: Leasehold reform 4:00 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Gillian Boyle, Strategic Development Directorate, Manchester City Council Larissa Reed, Executive Director for Neighbourhoods Communities & Housing, Brighton and Hove City Council Amy Simmons, Head of Policy, National Housing Federation Anthony Essien, Chief Executive, Leasehold Advisory Service (LEASE) Jonathan Smithers, Former President, Law Society of England and Wales Beth Rudolf, Director of Delivery, Conveyancing Association
Public Accounts: Rail Franchising 4:00 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Bernadette Kelly, Permanent Secretary, Department for Transport Andrew Haines, Chief Executive, Network Rail Polly Payne, Director General, Rail Group at Department for Transport

Lords: Select Committees

Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords): Private Meeting 12:00 pm; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
SLSC Sub-Committee A: Private Meeting 3:45 pm; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster