Previous business
Tuesday, 4 December 2018

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Foreign and Commonwealth Office (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Planning (Appeals) – John Howell Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Proceedings on a Business Motion relating to Section 13 (1)(b) of the European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018 Motion
  • Section 13 (1)(b) of the European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018 (Day 1) Debate
  • Health technology assessment charges in England – Anne Marie Morris Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Baroness Osamor Introduction(s); 2:30 pm
  • Requirements for rail franchise agreements for operators to provide information, assistance and support to passengers when trains do not arrive, or terminate before reaching their final destinations – Lord Greaves Oral questions
  • Regulation in the tourism sector. – Baroness Doocey Oral questions
  • Financial and other resources available to the UK Council for Internet Safety – Baroness Benjamin Oral questions
  • Proposals from some local authorities to set targets for accessible or adaptable new build houses – Lord Beecham Oral questions
  • Financial Services (Implementation of Legislation) Bill [HL] - Second reading – Lord Bates Legislation
  • Social Security (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 – Baroness Buscombe Orders and regulations
  • Social Security (Amendment) (Northern Ireland) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 – Baroness Buscombe Orders and regulations
  • Competition (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 – Lord Henley Orders and regulations
  • Postal and Parcel Services (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 – Lord Henley Orders and regulations
  • Tobacco Products and Nicotine Inhaling Products (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 – Lord O'Shaughnessy Orders and regulations
  • Estimated rising time; 6:30 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • The effect of ATM closures on towns, high streets and rural communities – Ged Killen Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am
  • Cared-for children educated out of area – Gordon Henderson Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am
  • Mental health and wellbeing in schools – Layla Moran Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm
  • Animal rescue centres – Jim Fitzpatrick Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm
  • Financial threat to the next generation – Richard Drax Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • Public Bill Committee: Finance (No. 3) Bill 9:25 am; Room 10, Palace of Westminster
  • Public Bill Committee: Fisheries Bill 9:25 am; The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
  • Public Bill Committee: Courts and Tribunals (Judiciary and Functions of Staff) Bill [Lords] 9:25 am; Room 14, Palace of Westminster
  • Public Bill Committee: Finance (No. 3) Bill 2:00 pm; Room 10, Palace of Westminster
  • Public Bill Committee: Fisheries Bill 2:00 pm; The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
  • Public Bill Committee: Courts and Tribunals (Judiciary and Functions of Staff) Bill [Lords] 2:00 pm; Room 14, Palace of Westminster
  • Second Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Package Travel and Linked Travel Arrangements (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 2:30 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Central Securities Depositories (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 and the draft Trade Repositories (Amendment and Transitional Provision) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 2:30 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee: Motion in the name of Andrea Leadsom relating to the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority 2:30 pm; Room 12, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Treasury: The UK's economic relationship with the European Union 9:15 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Dr Mark Carney, Governor, Bank of England Ben Broadbent, Deputy Governor for Monetary Policy, Bank of England Sir Jon Cunliffe, Deputy Governor for Financial Stability, Bank of England Sam Woods, Deputy Governor for Prudential Regulation, Bank of England and Chief Executive Officer, Prudential Regulation Authority Sir Tom Scholar, Permanent Secretary, HM Treasury Clare Lombardelli, Director General, Chief Economic Adviser, HM Treasury Sam Beckett, Director General, EU Exit and Analysis at the Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Susannah Storey, Acting Director General at the Department for Exiting the European Union
Science and Technology: Digital government 9:30 am; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Sam Smith, Coordinator, medConfidential Professor Vishanth Weerakkody, Professor of Information Systems Management and Governance, University of Bradford Robert McLaren, Head of Industry, Technology and Innovation, Policy Connect Professor Helen Kennedy, Professor of Digital Society, University of Sheffield Dr Fiona Lugg-Widger, Research Associate for Routine Data, Centre for Trials Research Tom Smith, Managing Director of the Data Science Campus, Office for National Statistics Joel Bellman, Partner, Deloitte Cllr Peter Fleming, Chairman of the LGA Improvement and Innovation Board, Local Government Association
International Development: UK aid for combating climate change 10:00 am; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Anshul Patel, Chief Commercial Officer, BBOXX Ltd Professor Sam Fankhauser, Director of the Grantham Institute for Climate Change and Environment Dr Ruth Fuller, International Development Policy Advisor, WWF-UK Chu Thi Ha, Acting Programme Manager, ActionAid Vietnam Dr Alison Doig, Head of Global Policy, Christian Aid
Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy: Leaving the EU: implications for UK business 10:00 am; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Tony Walker, Deputy Managing Director, Toyota Motor Europe Sydney Nash, Senior Policy Manager, SMMT Dermot Sterne, Chief Executive, Applied Component Technologies
Education: Special educational needs and disabilities 10:00 am; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: George Holroyd Kathleen Redcliffe Carl Rogers, Parents Mrunal Sisodia, Co-Chair, National Network of Parent Carer Forums Penny Hoffman-Becking, Trustee and steering group member of SEND Family Voices Beth Foster, Education Lead, Hampshire Parent Carer Network
Justice: Director of Public Prosecutions, Crown Prosecution Service 10:00 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Max Hill QC, Director of Public Prosecutions, Crown Prosecution Service
Environmental Audit: Chemicals Regulation after the UK has left the EU 10:15 am; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Dr Michael Warhurst, Executive Director, CHEMTrust Nigel Haigh OBE, Honorary Fellow, Institute for European Environmental Policy Elizabeth Shepherd, Partner, Eversheds Sutherland Nishma Patel, Chemicals Policy Director, Chemical Industries Association Peter Newport, CEO, Chemical Business Association Susanne Baker, Head of Programme, Environment and Compliance, TechUK Ellen Daniels, Head of Public Affairs and Policy, British Coatings Federation
Scottish Affairs: Scotland and Brexit: Trade and Foreign Investment 2:00 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: George Hollingbery MP, Minister of State for Trade Policy, Department for International Trade David Mundell MP, Secretary of State for Scotland
Home Affairs: Serious violence 2:30 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Deputy Assistant Commissioner Duncan Ball, Lead for Gangs, National Police Chiefs' Council (NPCC) Assistant Chief Constable Jackie Sebire, Bedfordshire Police and NPCC Serious Violence Co-ordinator Steve Rodhouse, Director General (Operations), National Crime Agency
Backbench Business: Proposals for backbench debates 2:30 pm; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Members of Parliament
Defence: Work of the Chief of Defence Staff 3:00 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: General Sir Nick Carter, Chief of the Defence Staff, KCB CBE DSO ADC Gen

Lords: Select Committees

Rural Economy Committee: Rural Economy 9:30 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 9:45 AM) Ms Ailbhe McNabola, Head of Research & Policy, Power to Change Mr NIck Plumb, Policy Officer, Locality Ms Claire Saunders, Director , The Princes Countryside Fund (at 10:45 AM) Ms Jo Bruce, Director, UK Rural Skills Professor Melanie Welham, Executive Chair of the Biotechnology and Biological Sciences Research Council, UK Research and Innovation Ms Angela Joyce, Principal and CEO, Warwickshire College Group
Bribery Act 2010 Committee: Bribery Act 2010 10:30 am; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:30 AM) Rt Hon Ben Wallace MP, Minister of State for Security and Economic Crime, Home Office Ms Kelly Tolhurst MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Minister for Small Businesses, Consumers and Corporate Responsibility, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Mr Edward Argar MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State for Justice, Ministry of Justice Baroness Fairhead CBE, Minister of State for Trade and Export Promotion, Department for International Trade
Intergenerational Fairness and Provision Committee: Intergenerational Fairness and Provision 11:30 am; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 11:40 AM) Mr Matthew Percival, Head of Group, employment and employee relations, CBI
Science and Technology Committee (Lords): Forensic Science 3:15 pm; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 3:25 PM) Mr Paul Harris, Senior Partner, Edward Fail, Bradshaw and Waterson Mr Michael Caplan QC, Consultant, Criminal litigation, Kingsley Napley LLP Ms Sarah Whitehouse QC, Barrister, 6KBW College Hill (at 4:25 PM) Ms Rebecca Endean, Director of Strategy, UK Research and Innovation
Communications Committee: Private Meeting 3:15 pm; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
Regenerating Seaside Towns and Communities Committee: Regenerating Seaside Towns 3:20 pm; Room 2A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 3:20 PM) Mr Mark Latham, Regeneration Director, Urban Splash Mr Wayne Hemingway, Co-Founder, Hemingway Design (at 4:10 PM) Mr Tim Morris, Chief Executive, UK Major Ports Group Mr Richard Ballantyne, Chief Executive, British Ports Association Mr Dafydd Williams, Humber Head of Communications, Associated British Ports
SLSC Sub-Committee B: Private Meeting 3:45 pm; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
European Union Committee: Private Meeting 4:00 pm; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Economic Affairs Committee: Social care funding in England 4:30 pm; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 4:30 PM) Mr Dominic Carter, Policy Manager, Alzheimers Society Ms Kari Gerstheimer, Director of Advice and information, Royal Mencap Society Ms Tracey Loftis, Head of Policy and Public Affairs, Versus Arthritis