Previous business
Monday, 3 December 2018

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Home Office (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • 2018 G20 Summit – Theresa May Ministerial statement
  • Legal position of the Withdrawal Agreement – Geoffrey Cox Ministerial statement
  • Crime (Overseas Production Orders) Bill [Lords] - 2nd reading Legislation
  • Scotland's foreign policy footprint – Stephen Gethins Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Linking agricultural subsidies to the creation of buffer zones between farmland and rivers – Baroness Jones of Moulsecoomb Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • Results achieved in saving lives by the Global Fund to Fight AIDS, Tuberculosis and Malaria – Baroness Barker Oral questions
  • Encouraging UK airports to provide appropriate facilities for disabled people – Baroness Campbell of Surbiton Oral questions
  • Discussions between Parliament and the Office of Government Property regarding relocation sites as part of the Restoration and Renewal programme – Baroness Rawlings Oral questions
  • Counter-Terrorism and Border Security Bill - Report stage (day 1) – Baroness Williams of Trafford Legislation
  • 2018 G20 Summit – Baroness Evans of Bowes Park Statement
  • Legal position of the Withdrawal Agreement – Lord Keen of Elie Statement
  • Preventing the use of image and performance enhancing drugs in amateur and junior sport – Lord Addington Short debate
  • Estimated rising time; 10:00 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • e-petition 226071 relating to not holding a second referendum on E.U. membership – Paul Scully Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • First Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft European Research Infrastructure Consortium (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 4:30 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Treasury: The UK's economic relationship with the European Union 1:15 pm; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Professor Jagjit Chadha, Director, National Institute of Economic and Social Research Roger Bootle, Chairman, Capital Economics Dr Gemma Tetlow, Chief Economist, Institute for Government Andrew Bailey, Chief Executive, Financial Conduct Authority
Exiting the European Union: The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal 1:30 pm; The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Rt Hon Stephen Barclay MP, Secretary of State, Department for Exiting the European Union Oliver Robbins, Prime Minister's Europe Adviser
Housing, Communities and Local Government: High streets and town centres in 2030 3:30 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Mike Ashley, Chief Executive, Sports Direct Group Tony Ginty, Head of Public Affairs, Marks and Spencer Richard Collyer, Chief Financial Officer, New Look Martin Foster, Managing Director, Lakeland Leathers Limited Maria Horn, Chief Operating Officer, Nando’s Simon Emeny, Chief Executive, Fuller’s
Public Accounts: The Defence Equipment Plan 2018-28 4:00 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Stephen Lovegrove, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Defence Cat Little, Director General Finance, Ministry of Defence Lieutenant General Sir Mark Poffley, Deputy Chief of the Defence Staff (Financial and Military Capability), Ministry of Defence Sir Simon Bollom, Chief Executive of Defence Equipment and Support, Ministry of Defence
Health and Social Care: First 1000 days of life 4:30 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Dr Catherine Calderwood, Chief Medical Officer, Scottish Government Deidre Webb, Lead Children's Nurse, Public Health Agency, Northern Ireland Professor Charlotte McArdle, Chief Nursing Officer, Department of Health, Northern Ireland Professor Jean White, Chief Nursing Officer, Welsh Government Karen Cornish, Deputy Director Children and Families Division, Communities and Tackling Poverty Department, Welsh Government Professor Viv Bennett, Chief Nurse and Director of Maternity and Early Years, Public Health England Dr Helen Duncan, Programme Director, National Child and Maternal Health Intelligence Network, Public Health England
Transport: Local roads funding and governance 4:45 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Paula Claytonsmith, Managing Director, Gaist Paul Fleetham, Managing Director Contracting, Tarmac Richard Hayes, Chief Executive, Institute of Highway Engineers Howard Robinson, Chief Executive, Road Surface Treatment Association Alex Wright, Group Manager, Transport Research Laboratory, Road Condition Management Group

Lords: Select Committees

SLSC Sub-Committee A: Private Meeting 3:45 pm; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
Finance Bill Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 4:00 pm; Room 2, Palace of Westminster