Previous business
Wednesday, 28 November 2018

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Scotland Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Prime Minister's Question Time 12:00 pm
  • Publication of the economic Brexit analysis – John Martin McDonnell Urgent question
  • Fire Safety (Leasehold Properties) – Marsha de Cordova Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Offensive Weapons Bill - remaining stages Legislation
  • Planning conditions and framework in South Somerset – Marcus Fysh Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Case for the disestablishment of the Church of England – Lord Berkeley Oral questions; 3:00 pm
  • Ensuring a fair deal for holders of mortgages sold by UK Asset Resolution to Cerberus – Lord Sharkey Oral questions
  • UK economy sectors which may be disadvantaged by the EU Withdrawal Agreement – Lord Strasburger Oral questions
  • Response to the Interim Report of the Independent Inquiry into Child Sexual Abuse – Lord Beecham Oral questions
  • Health and Social Care (National Data Guardian) Bill - committee stage – Baroness Chisholm of Owlpen Legislation
  • Economic analysis of various Brexit scenarios – Lord Bates Statement
  • Draft Immigration (Health Charge) (Amendment) Order 2018 - motion to approve – Baroness Williams of Trafford Orders and regulations
  • Draft Immigration (Health Charge) (Amendment) Order 2018 - motion to regret – Lord Rosser Orders and regulations
  • Draft Investigatory Powers Tribunal Rules 2018 – Baroness Williams of Trafford Orders and regulations
  • Draft European Research Infrastructure Consortium (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 – Lord Henley Orders and regulations
  • Draft Package Travel and Linked Travel Arrangements (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 – Lord Henley Orders and regulations
  • Draft Trade Barriers (Revocation) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 – Baroness Fairhead Orders and regulations
  • Draft Mental Health (Northern Ireland) (Amendment) Order 2018 – Lord Duncan of Springbank Orders and regulations
  • Draft Central Securities Depositories (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018; Draft Trade Repositories (Amendment and Transitional Provision) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 – Lord Bates Orders and regulations
  • Draft Privacy and Electronic Communications (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2018 – Lord Bates Orders and regulations
  • Short Selling (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 – Lord Bates Orders and regulations
  • Markets in Financial Instruments (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 – Lord Bates Orders and regulations
  • Estimated rising time; 8:30 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Proposed new integrated risk management plan for Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Service – Mary Glindon Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am
  • Universal support in East Suffolk – Peter Aldous Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am
  • Rail services in North Staffordshire – Jack Brereton Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm
  • Regulation of heat networks – Janet Daby Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm
  • Offence of sex for rent – Peter Kyle Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Markets in Financial Instruments (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 2:30 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Public Bill Committee: Parliamentary Constituencies (Amendment) Bill 10:00 am; Room 11, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Exiting the European Union: The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal 9:15 am; The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy: Leaving the EU: implications for UK business 9:15 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Katherine Bennett, Senior Vice-President, Airbus UK Simon Henley, President, Royal Aeronautical Society Paul Everitt, Chief Executive, ADS Group
Northern Ireland Affairs: Funding priorities for the 2018-19 Budget: Health 9:30 am; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Dr Michael McBride, Chief Medical Officer, Department of Health (NI)
Work and Pensions: Overpayments of Carer's Allowance 9:30 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Emily Holzhausen OBE, Director of Policy and Public Affairs, Carers UK
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Is Defra ready for Brexit? 9:30 am; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Rt Hon Michael Gove MP, Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Clare Moriarty, Permanent Secretary, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact: ICAI's review on Tenders and contract management 9:50 am; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Tina Fahm, Lead Commissioner Ian McPherson, Team Leader, Independent Commission for Aid Impact Juliet Chua, Director General for Finance and Corporate Performance Nick Ford, Head of Procurement and Commercial, Department for International Development
Women and Equalities: Enforcing the Equality Act: the law and the role of the Equality and Human Rights Commission 9:50 am; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Alex Hayes, Managing Director, Equality Advisory and Support Service Christina McAnea, Assistant General Secretary, UNISON Richard Miller, Head of Justice, The Law Society Nick Whittingham, Chief Executive, Kirklees Citizens Advice and Law Centre
International Trade: The impact of UK- EU arrangements on wider UK trade policy 10:00 am; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: George Hollingbery MP, Minister of State for Trade Policy, Department for International Trade Graham Zebedee, Director for Continuity, Wider Europe and Development, Department for International Trade
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Work of the Chief Veterinary Officer 10:30 am; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Christine Middlemiss, Chief Veterinary Officer, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
International Trade: UK trade policy transparency and scrutiny 11:00 am; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: George Hollingbery MP, Minister of State for Trade Policy, Department for International Trade
International Development: DFID's accountability (annual report and accounts for 2017-18) 2:15 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Matthew Rycroft CBE, Permanent Secretary Juliet Chua, Director General for Finance and Corporate Performance, Department for International Development
Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy: Leaving the EU: implications for UK business 2:35 pm; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Mike Thompson, Chief Executive, Association of the British Pharmaceutical Industry Mark Hicken, Chair of the American Pharmaceutical Group and Managing Director, Janssen UK Pinder Sahota, General Manager and Corporate VP, Novo Nordisk UK
Exiting the European Union: The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal 1:15 pm; The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
Human Rights: Immigration detention 3:45 pm; Other
Witnesses: Arrey Michael
International Trade: UK trade policy transparency and scrutiny 4:10 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Jude Kirton-Darling MEP, Member of the European Parliament for North East England

Lords: Select Committees

EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:00 am; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee: Implementation and enforcement of the EU landing obligation 10:00 am; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:15 AM) Ms Hazel Curtis, Chief Economist, Seafish Dr Tom Catchpole, Principle Fisheries Advisor, Cefas (at 11:15 AM) Mr Barrie Deas, Chief Executive, National Federation of Fishermen's Organisations Mr Mike Park OBE, Chief Executive, Scottish White Fish Producers Association Limited
Constitution Committee: House of Lords Appointments Commission 10:15 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:30 AM) Ms Jude Kirton-Darling MEP, Member of the EP International Trade Committee Dr Sylvia de Mars, Senior Lecturer in Law, University of Newcastle (at 11:15 AM) Rt Hon. Professor Lord Kakkar, Chair of the House of Lords Appointments Commission
International Relations Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Lord Speaker's Advisory Panel on Works of Art: Private Meeting 4:15 pm; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster