Upcoming business
Tuesday, 27 November 2018

Commons: Main Chamber

  • Health and Social Care (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Details to be provided – Huw Merriman Ten Minute Rule Motion

Lords: Main Chamber

  • Developing mental health support in schools – Lord Storey Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • Ensuring planned local government fair funding allocation will provide local authorities with the resources needed to provide sufficient and effective local services – Baroness Pinnock Oral questions
  • Current rules governing the taxation of offshore gambling businesses used by citizens of the UK – the Bishop of St Albans Oral questions
  • Mental Capacity (Amendment) Bill [HL] - Report stage (day 2) – Lord O'Shaughnessy Legislation
  • Draft European Union (Definition of Treaties) (Economic Partnership Agreements and Trade Agreement) (Eastern and Southern Africa States, Southern African Development Community States, Ghana and Ecuador) Order 2018 – motion to approve – Baroness Fairhead Orders and regulations
  • Draft European Union (Definition of Treaties) (Economic Partnership Agreements and Trade Agreement) (Eastern and Southern Africa States, Southern African Development Community States, Ghana and Ecuador) Order 2018 – motion to regret – Lord Stevenson of Balmacara Orders and regulations

Commons: Westminster Hall

  • Armed violence against farming communities in Nigeria – Jim Shannon Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am

Commons: Select Committees

Education: Fourth Industrial Revolution 10:00 am; Other
Defence: Mental Health and the Armed Forces, Part Two: The Provision of Care 11:30 am; Other
Witnesses: Sue Freeth, Chief Executive, Combat Stress David Richmond, former Chairman of Contact Tony Wright, CEO, Forward Assist
Welsh Affairs: Prison provision in Wales 2:15 pm; Other
Home Affairs: The work of the Home Secretary 3:30 pm; Other
Witnesses: Rt Hon Sajid Javid MP, Home Secretary Sir Philip Rutnam, Permanent Secretary, Home Office

Lords: Select Committees

Rural Economy Committee: Rural Economy 9:30 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Bribery Act 2010 Committee: Bribery Act 2010 10:30 am; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
Intergenerational Fairness and Provision Committee: Intergenerational Fairness and Provision 11:30 am; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Science and Technology Committee (Lords): Forensic Science 3:15 pm; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 3:25 PM) Dr Anya Hunt, CEO, Chartered Society of Forensic Sciences Mr Angus Marshall, Director and Principal Scientist, n-gate Ltd Dr David Schudel, Forensic scientist, Keith Borer Consultant (at 4:25 PM) Mr Mark Stokes, Head of Digital, Cyber & Communications Forensics Unit, Metropolitan Police Dr Jan Collie, Managing Director and Senior Forensic Investigator, Discovery Forensics
Economic Affairs Committee: Oral Evidence Session 3:35 pm; Room 1, Palace of Westminster