Previous business
Monday, 26 November 2018

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Defence (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • Leaving the EU – Theresa May Ministerial statement
  • 100-year anniversary of the Royal Air Force General debate
  • Government report on the College of West Anglia Football Academy at Worksop – John Mann Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Plans to split payments in Universal Credit – Baroness Sherlock Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • Importance of the Appledore shipyard as part of the UK's future shipbuilding strategy – Lord West of Spithead Oral questions
  • Impact of plans for Verify, the Governments Digital Service's digital identity system - Lord Clement-Jones Oral questions
  • Requiring organisations to produce action plans to respond to their gender pay gap reports – Baroness Prosser Oral questions
  • To ask the Government what discussions they have had with the government of Russia regarding their capture of three Ukrainian naval vessels in the waters off the Crimean Peninsula – Lord Wallace of Saltaire Private Notice Question
  • Prisons (Interference with Wireless Telegraphy) Bill - Committee stage – Baroness Pidding Legislation
  • Voyeurism (Offences) (No. 2) Bill – Lord Keen of Elie Legislation
  • Leaving the EU – Baroness Evans of Bowes Park Statement
  • Commemorating the 80th anniversary of the decision to allow Kindertransport children to come to the UK – Lord Dubs Debate
  • Estimated rising time; 7:30 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • e-petition 231147 relating to the sale of fireworks to the public – Helen Jones Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • First Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Deposit Guarantee Scheme and Miscellaneous Provisions (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 4:30 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Public Accounts: Local Government Spending 4:00 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Melanie Dawes, Permanent Secretary, Ministry for Housing, Communities and Local Government Jo Farrar, Director General, Local Government and Public Services, Ministry for Housing, Communities and Local Government Alex Skinner, Director, Local Government Finance, Ministry for Housing, Communities and Local Government
Transport: Health of the Bus Market 4:45 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Mick Lynch, Assistant General Secretary, RMT Bobby Morton, National Officer, Unite the Union Martin Dean, Managing Director, Bus Development, Go-Ahead Group plc Bill Hiron, Chair, ALBUM Malcolm Robson, ALBUM Alex Hornby, CEO, Trandsdev Blazefield Steven Salmon, Director of Policy Development, Confederation of Passenger Transport (UK)
Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs: The Government’s Management of Major Projects 4:45 pm; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Professor Bent Flyvbjerg, BT Professor of Megaprojects, Saïd Business School, Oxford

Lords: Select Committees

SLSC Sub-Committee A: Private Meeting 3:45 pm; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
Finance Bill Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 4:00 pm; Room 2, Palace of Westminster