Previous business
Thursday, 15 November 2018

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • International Trade (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 9:30 am
  • Women and Equalities (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 10:00 am
  • Update on EU exit negotiations – Theresa May Ministerial statement
  • Business Questions to the Leader of the House – Andrea Leadsom Business Statement
  • The Veterans Strategy General debate
  • Community broadband schemes – Stephen Kerr Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • General Practitioner contract negotiations for 2019-20 – Lord Kennedy of Southwark Oral questions; 11:00 am
  • Impact of work-related stress on productivity – Lord Haskel Oral questions
  • Whether police forces have established effective priorities for fighting crime – Lord Hunt of Kings Heath Oral questions
  • Ability of police forces in England and Wales to tackle knife and other serious and violent crime in addition to funding provided by the Early Intervention Youth Fund – Lord Bach Oral questions
  • Update on EU exit negotiations – Baroness Evans of Bowes Park Statement
  • Privileges and Conduct Committee 2nd Report of Session 2017-19 - motion to agree – Lord McFall of Alcluith Motion
  • Privileges and Conduct Committee 2nd Report of Session 2017-19 - amendment to the motion to agree – Lord Pannick Motion
  • Government's Veterans Strategy – Earl Attlee Debate
  • Threat to the environment by plastic and the case for improved recycling - Baroness Neville-Rolfe Debate
  • Ending the Conflict in Yemen – Lord Luce Short debate
  • Estimated rising time; 7:30 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Select Committee Statement on the publication of the Eleventh Report of the Science and Technology Committee, Evidence-based early years intervention, HC 506 – Norman Lamb Westminster Hall debate; 1:30 pm
  • Anti-bullying week 2018 – Daniel Zeichner Westminster Hall debate

Commons: General Committees

  • Public Bill Committee: Agriculture Bill 11:30 am; Room 12, Palace of Westminster
  • Public Bill Committee: Agriculture Bill 2:00 pm; Room 12, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Foreign Affairs: China and the international rules-based system 2:30 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: The Hon. Kevin Rudd, 26th Prime Minister of Australia, and President, Asia Society Policy Institute

Lords: Select Committees

EU External Affairs Sub-Committee: International Development Cooperation after Brexit 10:00 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 11:00 AM) H.E Mr Omar Al Nahar, Ambassador , Embassy of The Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan H.E Mr Said Tayeb Jawad, Ambassador , Embassy of the Islamic Republic of Afghanistan
International Relations Committee: Foreign policy in changed world conditions 12:30 pm; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 12:40 PM) Rt Hon Jeremy Hunt MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs Sir Simon McDonald, Permanent Under-Secretary, Foreign and Commonwealth Office