Previous business
Wednesday, 14 November 2018

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Minister for the Cabinet Office (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Prime Minister's Question Time 12:00 pm
  • Freehold Properties (Management Charges and Shared Facilities) – Helen Goodman Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • An Humble Address relating to the Prince of Wales's 70th birthday Debate on the Address
  • Healthcare (International Arrangements) Bill - 2nd reading Legislation
  • Healthcare (International Arrangements) Bill – Mel Stride Money Resolution
  • Changes to police employee pension contributions – Pat McFadden Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Future of the former steelworks site in Redcar constituency – Anna Turley Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am
  • Effect of the roll-out of universal credit in Nottingham – Alex Norris Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am
  • Upgrading of the M4 in South Wales – Stephen Crabb Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm
  • Future cost of Hinkley Point - Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm
  • Wales and the Shared Prosperity Fund – Ian Lucas Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • Public Bill Committee: Parliamentary Constituencies (Amendment) Bill - 18th sitting 10:00 am; Room 11, Palace of Westminster
  • Public Bill Committee: Overseas Electors Bill 2:00 pm; Room 11, Palace of Westminster
  • Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Tax Collection and Management (Wales) Act 2016 and the Land Transaction Tax and Anti-avoidance of Devolved Taxes (Wales) Act 2017 (Consequential Amendments) Order 2018 2:30 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Exiting the European Union: The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal 9:15 am; The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Nick Witney, Senior Policy Fellow, European Council on Foreign Relations Georgina Wright, Research Associate, Chatham House Camino Mortera-Martinez, Senior Research Fellow, Centre for European Reform Sir Rob Wainwright, former Executive Director, Europol
Northern Ireland Affairs: The land border between Northern Ireland and Ireland: Follow-up 9:30 am; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Mr Hans Maessen, Brexit advisor at SGS Government and Institutions Services
Home Affairs: Government preparations for Brexit 9:45 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Rt Hon Nick Hurd MP, Minister of State for Policing and Fire Service, Home Office Rebecca Ellis, European Directorate, Home Office Scott McPherson, Director General, Crime, Policing and Fire Group, Home Office
Women and Equalities: The Convention on the Elimination of all Forms of Discrimination Against Women 9:50 am; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Viv Hayes, CEO, Women's Resources Centre Umme Iman, Executive Director, Angelou Centre Andrea Murray, Human Rights and Research Director, Equality and Human Rights Commission Hayley Willingale, Senior Associate Human Rights and Research, Equality and Human Rights Commission
International Trade: UK trade policy transparency and scrutiny 10:00 am; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Noel Lavery, Permanent Secretary, Department for the Economy, Northern Ireland Executive Ivan McKee MSP, Minister for Trade, Investment and Innovation, Scottish Government Councillor Kevin Bentley, Chairman of the Local Government Association's Brexit Taskforce and Deputy Leader of Essex County Council Councillor Philip Atkins OBE, Leader of Staffordshire County Council Michael Strange, Global Political Studies (International Relations) Department, Malmö University
Scottish Affairs: Scotland and Brexit: Trade and Foreign Investment 1:10 pm; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Ivan McKee MSP, Minister for Trade, Investment and Innovation Steve Sadler, Head of Trade Policy Team George Burgess, Head of Trade Policy, Food and Drink Division
Treasury: Consumers' access to financial services 2:15 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Katie Evans, Head of Research and Policy, Money and Mental Health Policy Institute Eleanor Southwood, Chair of Trustees, Royal National Institute of Blind People (RNIB) Jane Vass, Director Policy and Research, Age UK
Public Accounts: Whole of Government Accounts 2:30 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Sir Tom Scholar, Permanent Secretary, HM Treasury Charles Roxburgh, Second Permanent Secretary, HM Treasury James Bowler, Director General Public Spending, HM Treasury Vicky Rock, Head of Financial Reporting Policy, HM Treasury
Digital, Culture, Media and Sport: The social impact of participation in culture and sport 2:45 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Naveed Idrees, Headteacher, Feversham Primary Academy Debbie Lye, Chief Executive, Spirit of 2012 Trust Helen O’Donnell, Chief Executive, Children’s University
Human Rights: Immigration detention 3:15 pm; Other
Witnesses: Rt Hon the Lord David Blunkett
Work and Pensions: Universal Credit 5:30 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Sir Ian Diamond, Chair, Social Security Advisory Committee Victoria Todd, Member, Social Security Advisory Committee

Lords: Select Committees

EU Internal Market Sub-Committee: Future UK-EU transport arrangements 10:00 am; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:00 AM) The Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, Secretary of State for Transport Mr Martin Jones, Deputy Director, EU Division, Department for Transport Ms Lucy Chadwick, Director General , International Security and Environment
EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee: Brexit: the European Investment Bank 10:00 am; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:15 AM) Ms Catherine Lewis La Torre, Chief Executive Officer, BBB British Patient Capital Holdings Mr Keith Morgan, Chief Executive Officer, British Business Bank (at 11:30 AM) Ms Eva Witt, Director, Federal and European Affairs , KfW
Constitution Committee: Private Meeting 10:15 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
International Relations Committee: Foreign policy in changed world conditions 2:00 pm; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 2:10 PM) Rt Hon Jeremy Hunt MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs Sir Simon McDonald, Permanent Under-Secretary, Foreign and Commonwealth Office Ms Jill Gallard CMG, Deputy Political Director, Foreign and Commonwealth Office