Previous business
Tuesday, 6 November 2018

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • HM Treasury (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Police pensions and police cuts – Louise Haigh Urgent question
  • Deaths of people with learning disabilities and autism – Barbara Keeley Urgent question
  • Child Maintenance – Marion Fellows Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Centenary of the Armistice General debate
  • Potential effect of a VAT reduction on the tourism industry – Alistair Carmichael Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Promoting shared ownership amongst prospective house buyers – Lord Naseby Oral questions; 11:00 am
  • Ensuring fewer decisions on immigration matters are reversed on appeal – Lord Roberts of Llandudno Oral questions
  • Representations to the government of India about the continuance of manual scavenging – Lord Harries of Pentregarth Oral questions
  • Ending the famine caused by the war in Yemen – the Earl of Sandwich Oral questions
  • Freedom of Information (Designation as Public Authority and Amendment) Order 2018 - Motion to approve – Baroness Williams of Trafford Orders and regulations
  • Government vision on prevention – Lord O'Shaughnessy Statement
  • International Road Transport Permits (EU Exit) Regulations 2018; Road Safety (Financial Penalty Deposit) (Appropriate Amount) (Amendment) Order 2018; Trailer Registration Regulations 2018 - Motion to approve – Baroness Sugg Orders and regulations
  • Electronic Money, Payment Services and Payment Systems (Amendment and Transitional Provisions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018; Credit Transfers and Direct Debits in Euro (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 - Motion to approve – Lord Bates Orders and regulations
  • Deposit Guarantee Scheme and Miscellaneous Provisions (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 - Motion to approve – Lord Bates Orders and regulations
  • Tax Collection and Management (Wales) Act 2016 and the Land Transaction Tax and Anti-avoidance of Devolved Taxes (Wales) Act 2017 (Consequential Amendments) Order 2018 - Motion to approve – Viscount Younger of Leckie Orders and regulations
  • Police pension liabilities – Baroness Williams of Trafford Statement
  • Estimated rising time; 4:30 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Reclassification of synthetic cannabinoids – Ben Bradley Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am
  • Plymouth challenge for schools initiative – Luke Pollard Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am
  • Holiday hunger schemes – Ruth Smeeth Westminster Hall debate; 3:15 pm
  • Post office provision in North Yorkshire – Andrew Jones Westminster Hall debate; 4:45 pm
  • Badger cull – Chris Williamson Westminster Hall debate; 5:15 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Road Safety (Financial Penalty Deposit) (Appropriate Amount) (Amendment) Order 2018 2:30 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Third Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft International Road Transport Permits (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 and the draft Trailer Registration Regulations 2018 8:55 am; Room 9, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

International Development: Forced displacement in Africa 10:00 am; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Marta Foresti, Director of the Human Mobility Initiative, Overseas Development Institute Dr Laura Hammond, Reader in Development Studies, SOAS Professor Gaim Kibreab, Course Director, Refugee Studies, London South Bank University Garad Mohamed, Student and former Somali refugee
Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs: The Government’s Management of Major Projects 10:00 am; The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Sir Amyas Morse, Comptroller & Auditor General, National Audit Office
Justice: Ministry of Justice Annual Report and Accounts 2017-18 10:00 am; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Richard Heaton, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Justice Mike Driver, Chief Financial Officer, Ministry of Justice
Education: School and college funding 10:00 am; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Darren Northcott, National Official, Education, NASUWT Kevin Courtney, Joint General Secretary, National Education Union Jon Richards, National Secretary Education, Local Government, Police and Justice, UNISON Valentine Mulholland, Head of Policy, National Association of Headteachers Stephen Tierney, Headteachers' Roundtable Julia Harnden, Funding Specialist, Association of School and College Leaders Jules White, Founder, Worthless?
Digital, Culture, Media and Sport: Disinformation and ‘fake news’ 10:30 am; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Elizabeth Denham, Information Commissioner James Dipple-Johnstone, Deputy Commissioner, Information Commissioner's Office Claire Bassett, Chief Executive, Electoral Commission Bob Posner, Director of Political Finance and Regulation and Legal Counsel, Electoral Commission Louise Edwards, Head of Regulations, Electoral Commission Guy Parker, Chief Executive, Advertising Standards Authority
Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy: Carbon Capture Usage and Storage 12:30 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Luke Warren, Chief Executive, The Carbon Capture & Storage Association Professor Stuart Haszeldine, Director, Scottish Carbon Capture and Storage Kristofer Hetland, Senior Adviser, Project Management, Equinor Nick Sturgeon, Energy and Competitiveness Director, Chemicals Industry Association
Health and Social Care: First 1000 days of life 2:30 pm; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Elaine Kelly, Senior Research Economist, Institute for Fiscal Studies Anne Longfield, Children's Commissioner Dr Angela Donkin, Chief Social Scientist, National Foundation for Educational Research Dougal Hargreaves, Honorary Consultant Paediatrician at University College London Hospital and Visiting Research Analyst, The Nuffield Trust Anthoulla Koutsoudi, Director of External Relations, WAVE Trust Sarah Benioff, Deputy Director of Strategic Funding, The Big Lottery Fund Dr Jo Casebourne, Chief Executive, The Early Intervention Foundation
Foreign Affairs: The future of the UK Overseas Territories 2:45 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Elise Donovan, British Virgin Islands Government representative in the UK Janice Panton, Montserrat Government representative in the UK Jonathan Hall, Head, RSPB’s UK Overseas Territories Unit Dr Mike Pienkowski, Chair, UK Overseas Territories Conservation Forum
Home Affairs: Modern Slavery 3:45 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Major Kathy Betteridge, Director of Anti-Trafficking and Modern Slavery, The Salvation Army Lara Bundock, CEO, Snowdrop Project Garry Smith, Chief Executive, The Medaille Trust Stephen Rimmer, Director for Impact and Learning, Barnardo’s

Lords: Select Committees

European Union Committee: Private Meeting 9:00 am; Other
Rural Economy Committee: Rural Economy 9:30 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 9:45 AM) Mr Chris Carr, Federation of Master Builders Mr Martin Collett, Chairman, Rural Housing Alliance Ms Monica Burns, External Affairs Manager and Rural Lead, National Housing Federation (at 10:45 AM) Professor Gavin Parker, Professor of Planning Studies, University of Reading Mr Matt Thomson, Head of Planning, Campaign to Protect Rural England Mr Hugh Ellis, Interim Chief Executive, Town and Country Planning Association
EU Justice Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Bribery Act 2010 Committee: Bribery Act 2010 10:30 am; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:30 AM) Mr Eoin O'Shea, Chair, Corporate Crime and Corruption Committee, City of London law Society , Reed Smith LLP Ms Louise Hodges, Partner, Kingsley Napley LLP Mr Rodney Warren, Partner, Warren's Law and Advocacy (at 11:40 AM) The Rt Hon. James Wolffe QC, The Lord Advocate Mr Andrew Laing, Deputy Procurator Fiscal , Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal Service Ms Denise McKay, Head of the Civil Recovery Unit , Crown Office and Procurator Fiscal Service
Intergenerational Fairness and Provision Committee: Intergenerational Fairness and Provision 11:30 am; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 11:40 AM) Mr Tom Kenny, Acting Deputy Head of Policy and Research, Royal Town Planning Institute Mr Gareth Lyon, Head of Policy and Communications, Associated Retirement Community Operators (at 12:30 PM) Mr David Kingman, Senior Researcher, Intergenerational Foundation Professor Elspeth Graham, Professor, School of Geography & Sustainable Development, University of St Andrews Professor Christian Hilber, Professor of Economic Geography, Department of Geography and Environment, London School of Economics
Science and Technology Committee (Lords): Forensic Science 3:15 pm; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 3:25 PM) Professor Carole McCartney, Reader in the School of Law, Northumbria University Professor David Ormerod QC, Law Commissioner for England and Wales, Law Commission (at 4:25 PM) Mr Paul Hackett, Group Managing Director, Key Forensic Holdings Ltd Mr David Hartshorne, Managing Director, Cellmark Forensic Services Dr Mark Pearse, Commercial Director, Eurofins Forensic Services
Regenerating Seaside Towns and Communities Committee: Regenerating Seaside Towns 3:20 pm; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 3:20 PM) Ms Ros Kerslake, Chief Executive, Heritage Lottery Fund Ms Laura Dyer, Deputy Chief Executive, Arts Council England Dr David Tudor, The Crown Estate (at 4:10 PM) Ms Fernanda Balata, Senior Programme Manager, New Economics Foundation Mr Scott Corfe, Chief Economist, Social Market Foundation
Economic Affairs Committee: Private Meeting 3:30 pm; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
SLSC Sub-Committee B: Private Meeting 3:45 pm; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster