Previous business
Monday, 5 November 2018

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Housing, Communities and Local Government (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • EU citizens’ rights in the event of no deal – Yvette Cooper Urgent question
  • Universal Credit – Esther McVey Ministerial statement
  • Government vision on prevention – Matthew Hancock Ministerial statement
  • School Uniforms – Frank Field Presentation of Bill
  • Dame Laura Cox Report on the Bullying and Harassment of House of Commons Staff General debate
  • Road Safety General debate
  • Healthcare in Essex – Robert Halfon Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Sheffield City Region Devolution Deal – Lord Scriven Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • Provision of greater training and employment for ex-offenders – Lord Lee of Trafford Oral questions
  • Implementation by the British Board of Film Classification of age-verifications to prevent children accessing pornographic websites – Baroness Benjamin Oral questions
  • Allowing Design Engineer Construct levels 2 and 3 as project-based qualifications – Lord Redesdale Oral questions
  • To ask the Government, in the light of four fatal stabbings in London in the last week, what action is being taken to address the dramatic rise in knife crime in that city and in the rest of the UK – the Bishop of St Albans Private Notice Question
  • Centenary of the Armistice at the end of the First World War – Lord Ashton of Hyde Debate
  • Arrangements for EU citizens – Baroness Williams of Trafford Statement
  • Universal Credit – Baroness Buscombe Statement
  • Estimated rising time; 9:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • First Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Central Counterparties (Amendment, etc., and Transitional Provision) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 4:30 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Second Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Building Societies Legislation (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 6:00 pm; Room 11, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs: Status of resolutions of the House of Commons 3:30 pm; The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Rt Hon Mark Harper MP, former Government Chief Whip
Public Accounts: Brexit and the UK border: progress review 4:00 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Jon Thompson, Permanent Secretary, HMRC, and Co-Chair, Border Planning Group Clare Moriarty, Permanent Secretary, Department for Environment, Food, and Rural Affairs, and Co-Chair, Border Planning Group Karen Wheeler, Director General Border Co-ordination, HMRC Paul Lincoln, Director General Border Force, Home Office
Housing, Communities and Local Government: Leasehold reform 4:00 pm; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Sir Peter Bottomley MP, All-Party Parliamentary Group on Leasehold Reform Jim Fitzpatrick MP, All-Party Parliamentary Group on Leasehold Reform Martin Boyd, Chair of Trustees, Leasehold Knowledge Partnership Jo Darbyshire, National Leasehold Campaign Katie Kendrick, National Leasehold Campaign Shula Rich, Director, Federation of Private Residents' Associations
Environmental Audit: Sustainable Seas 4:30 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon, Minister of State for the Commonwealth and the UN, Foreign and Commonwealth Office Rt Hon Claire Perry MP, Minister of State for Energy and Clean Growth, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Treasury: Budget 2018 4:30 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Rt Hon Philip Hammond MP, Chancellor of the Exchequer Dan York-Smith, Director for Strategy, Planning and Budget, HM Treasury
Transport: Pre-appointment hearing of Chair of the ORR 4:45 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Declan Collier, the Secretary of State for Transport's preferred candidate for Chair of the ORR

Lords: Select Committees

House of Lords Commission: Private Meeting 10:30 am; The Lord Speaker's Room, Palace of Westminster
European Union Committee: Private Meeting 1:00 pm; Other
SLSC Sub-Committee A: Private Meeting 3:45 pm; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
Finance Bill Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 4:00 pm; Room 2, Palace of Westminster

Lords: Grand Committee