Previous business
Wednesday, 31 October 2018

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Northern Ireland Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Prime Minister's Question Time 12:00 pm
  • Banking and Post Office Services (Rural Areas and Small Communities) – Luke Graham Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Continuation of the Budget Debate Debate
  • Air pollution in relation to the A10 and Broxbourne – Charles Walker Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Supporting the UK as a global green financial centre – Lord Teverson Oral questions; 3:00 pm
  • Safety implications for consumers of the retail sale of weedkillers such as Roundup – Baroness Jones of Moulsecoomb Oral questions
  • Government progress in putting together the governance of their Industrial Strategy – Lord Fox Oral questions
  • Ensuring that where tenants share payment of rent, their individual payment histories are taken into account by credit service providers – Lord Bird Oral questions
  • To ask the Government what steps they are taking to ensure that select committees are able to consider and report on the final text of any UK-EU withdrawal agreement in time to inform the parliamentary debates required under Section 13(1) of the European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018 – Lord Boswell of Aynho Private Notice Question
  • Counter-Terrorism and Border Security Bill - committee stage (day 2) – Baroness Williams of Trafford Legislation
  • Provision of new technologies, such as flash glucose monitoring systems, for Type 1 diabetes patients throughout England and Wales – Lord Morris of Aberavon Debate
  • Estimated rising time; 9:00 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Hospice funding and the NHS pay award – Liz McInnes Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am
  • Effect on the timber industry of the UK leaving the EU – Martin Whitfield Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am
  • Effect on the aviation sector of the UK leaving the EU – Mike Kane Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm
  • Treatment for Alpha -1 Antitrypsin Deficiency – Mark Pawsey Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm
  • Local involvement in shale gas development – Mark Menzies Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • Second Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Armed Forces (Specified Aviation and Marine Functions) Regulations 2018 8:55 am; Room 11, Palace of Westminster
  • Public Bill Committee: Parliamentary Constituencies (Amendment) Bill - 17th sitting 10:00 am; Room 11, Palace of Westminster
  • Public Bill Committee: Overseas Electors Bill - 3rd sitting 2:00 pm; Room 11, Palace of Westminster
  • Third Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft European Union (Definition of Treaties) (Economic Partnership Agreements and Trade Agreement) (Eastern and Southern Africa States, Southern African Development Community States, Ghana and Ecuador) Order 2018 2:30 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Further Education Bodies (Insolvency) Regulations 2018 2:30 pm; Room 12, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Exiting the European Union: The progress of the UK’s negotiations on EU withdrawal 9:15 am; The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Sir David Natzler, Clerk of the House of Commons Dr Jack Simson Caird, Senior Research Fellow, Bingham Centre Dr Sara Hagemann, Associate Professor in European Politics, London School of Economics and Political Science Raphael Hogarth, Associate, Institute for Government Dr Simon Usherwood, Reader in Politics, University of Surrey
Work and Pensions: Benefit cap 9:30 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Rob Gowans, Policy Officer, Citizens Advice Scotland Marc Francis, Policy and Campaigns Director, Zacchaeus 2000 Trust Josephine Tucker, Head of Policy and Research, Child Poverty Action Group Laura Dewar, Policy Officer, Gingerbread Claire Horton, Service and Improvement Lead, Active Inclusion, Newcastle City Council Mark Fowler, Director of Community Solutions, London Borough of Barking and Dagenham, representing London Councils Graham Bourne, Head of Revenues and Benefits, Brighton and Hove City Council
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs: Scrutiny of the Agriculture Bill 9:30 am; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Rt Hon Michael Gove MP, Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs George Eustice MP, Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Northern Ireland Affairs: Funding priorities in the 2018-19 budget: Education 9:30 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Deirdre Gillespie, Principal, St Mary's Grammar School and President, Association of School and College Leaders NI Dr Graham Gault, Principal, Maghaberry Primary School and Secretary, Strategic Primary Principals Forum Jo McColgan, Principal, Ashfield Boys’ High School Nigel Frith, Principal, Drumragh Integrated College
Housing, Communities and Local Government: Social Housing Green Paper 9:45 am; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Kit Malthouse MP, Minister of State for Housing, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government Sally Randall, Director of Social Housing, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government
Women and Equalities: Enforcing the Equality Act: the law and the role of the Equality and Human Rights Commission 9:50 am; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Karon Monaghan QC, Barrister Catherine Rayner, Chair, Discrimination Law Association Sam Smethers, Chief Executive, Fawcett Society
International Trade: UK trade policy transparency and scrutiny 10:00 am; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Hannah Essex, Co-Executive Director of Policy and Campaigns, British Chambers of Commerce David Talbot, Senior Director, International Government Affairs, Eli Lilly and Company Mark Summers, Managing Director, Avon Valley Precision Engineering (AVPE) Sally Jones, Director of International Trade Policy and Global Brexit Insight Lead, Deloitte LLP Nick Dearden, Director, Global Justice Now Rosa Crawford, International Trade Lead, TUC Anna Fielder, Senior Policy Adviser, Transatlantic Consumer Dialogue
Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy: Gas storage 10:00 am; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Duncan Burt, Director of Operations, National Grid Oliver Rix, Partner (Energy and Resources), Baringa Dr Laura Cohen, Gas Security Group and CEO, British Ceramic Confederation Roddy Monroe, Chair, Gas Storage Operators Group Dan Monzani, Director for Energy Security, Networks and Markets, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Dave Buttery: Deputy Director for Energy Security, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Treasury: Budget 2018 2:15 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Robert Chote, Chairman, OBR Prof Sir Charles Bean, Member, Budget Responsibility Committee Andy King, Member, Budget Responsibility Committee
Digital, Culture, Media and Sport: Disinformation and ‘fake news’ 2:30 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Sharon White, Chief Executive, Ofcom Lord Burns, Chair, Ofcom
Public Accounts: Mental health services for children and young people 2:30 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Dame Professor Donna Kinnair, Acting Chief Executive and General Secretary, Royal College of Nursing Saffron Cordery, Deputy Chief Executive, NHS Providers Kadra Abdinasir, Policy Officer, Children and Young People's Mental Health Coalition Anne Longfield, Children's Commissioner, Office of the Children's Commissioner for England Sir Chris Wormald, Permanent Secretary, Department of Health and Social Care Simon Stevens, Chief Executive, NHS England Claire Murdoch, National Mental Health Director, NHS England Professor Ian Cumming, Chief Executive, Health Education England
Procedure: Motions under section 13(1) of the European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018 2:45 pm; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Rt Hon Hilary Benn MP, Chair, Committee on Exiting the European Union Lord Hennessy of Nympsfield
Foreign Affairs: Oral evidence from the Foreign Secretary 2:45 pm; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Rt Hon Jeremy Hunt MP, Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs Sir Simon McDonald, Permanent Under Secretary Richard Moore, Director-General, Political, Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Human Rights: Immigration detention 3:15 pm; Other
Witnesses: Bella Sankey, Director, Detention Action Mary Bosworth, Professor of Criminology, University of Oxford Celia Clarke, Director, Bail for Immigration Detainees Leila Zadeh, Director, UK Lesbian and Gay Immigration Group Hindpal Singh Bhui, Inspection Team Leader, HM Inspectorate of Prisons Jane Leech, Immigration Detention Representative, Independent Monitoring Boards Dame Anne Owers, National Chair, Independent Monitoring Boards
Scottish Affairs: The future of Scottish agriculture post Brexit 3:30 pm; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: George Eustice MP, Minister for Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, UK Government

Lords: Select Committees

EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee: Brexit: European Investment Bank 10:00 am; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:15 AM) Mr Giles Derrington, Head of Policy, techUK Mr Tim Hames, Director General, British Private Equity and Venture Capital Association Ms Victoria Roberts, Head of Government Affairs and Policy, Innovate Finance
Constitution Committee: Private Meeting 10:15 am; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee: Access to medicines in the event of no deal 10:30 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:45 AM) Mr Mark Dayan, Policy and Public Affairs Analyst, Nuffield Trust Mr Richard Freudenberg, Secretary General, British Association of European Pharmaceutical Distributors Mr Julian Maitland-Walker, Senior Partner, Maitland Walker LLP
EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 2A, Palace of Westminster
Liaison Committee (Lords): Review of investigative and scrutiny committees 10:30 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:35 AM) Mr Mick Antoniw AM, Chair, Constitutional and Legislative Affairs Committee, National Assembly for Wales (at 11:15 AM) Professor the Lord Hennessy of Nympsfield FBA
International Relations Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 4, Palace of Westminster