Previous business
Tuesday, 30 October 2018

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Foreign and Commonwealth Office (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Tobacco – Kevin Barron Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Continuation of the Budget Debate Debate
  • Effect of reductions in local authority budgets – Dan Jarvis Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Support for the children of prisoners – the Bishop of Gloucester Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • New trains service on the East Coast Main line between Newcastle and Edinburgh – Lord Beith Oral questions
  • Importance of identification of spectrum conditions, such as dyslexia, ADHD and dyspraxia, on educational and other life outcomes – Lord Addington Oral questions
  • Introduction of legislation to reduce the maximum bet for fixed-odds betting machines to £2 – Lord Griffiths of Burry Port Oral questions
  • Mental Health Units (Use of Force) Bill - Third reading – Baroness Massey of Darwen Legislation
  • Northern Ireland (Executive Formation and Exercise of Functions) Bill - Second reading and remaining stages – Lord Duncan of Springbank Legislation
  • Extradition Treaty between the UK and the State of Kuwait – Lord Collins of Highbury Debate
  • Data Retention and Acquisition Regulations 2018 - Motion to approve – Baroness Manzoor Orders and regulations
  • Data Retention and Acquisition Regulations 2018 - Motion to regret – Lord Paddick Orders and regulations

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Ovarian cancer diagnosis and treatment - nominated by the Backbench Business Committee – Lee Rowley Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am
  • Use of the Port of Sheerness after the UK leaves the EU – Gordon Henderson Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am
  • Beauty and the built environment – John Hayes Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm
  • Five-year forward view for mental health – Jeff Smith Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm
  • Local government funding in Merseyside – Maria Eagle Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • Public Bill Committee: Agriculture Bill 9:25 am; Room 12, Palace of Westminster
  • Public Bill Committee: Agriculture Bill 2:00 pm; Room 12, Palace of Westminster
  • First Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Freedom of Information (Designation as Public Authority and Amendment) Order 2018 2:30 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Transport: Health of the Bus Market 9:45 am; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Claire Haigh, Chief Executive, Greener Journeys Linda McCord, Senior Stakeholder Manager, Transport Focus Darren Shirley, Chief Executive, Campaign for Better Transport Claire Walters, Chief Executive, Bus Users UK Tom Forth, Head of Data, ODI Leeds Neil McClure, Head of Transport Innovation, ODI Leeds Nick Richardson, Director & Trustee, Chartered Institute of Logistics and Transport
Justice: Pre-commencement hearing: Chair of the Parole Board 10:00 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Caroline Corby, Interim Chair, Parole Board
Education: Accountability hearings 10:00 am; Room 15, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Paula Sussex, Chief Executive Officer Christian Brodie, Non-executive Chair, Student Loans Company
Treasury: Economic Crime 10:00 am; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: John Glen MP, Economic Secretary to the Treasury Rt Hon Ben Wallace MP, Minister of State for Security at the Home Office Robert Buckland QC MP, Solicitor General
Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs: Status of resolutions of the House of Commons 10:00 am; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Rt Hon Dame Margaret Beckett MP, Former Leader of the House of Commons 1998-2001
Environmental Audit: Sustainability of the fashion industry 10:15 am; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Dr Mark Sumner, University of Leeds Stella Claxton, Senior Lecturer, Clothing Sustainability Research Group, Nottingham Trent University Professor Richard Thompson, University of Plymouth Alan Wheeler, Textiles Recycling Association Sarah O’Connor, Financial Times investigative reporter Kate Elsayed-Ali, Anti Slavery International Sarah Ditty, Fashion Revolution
Digital, Culture, Media and Sport: Live music 10:30 am; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Jane Beese, Head of Music, The Roundhouse Tom Gray, Member of Gomez Naomi Pohl, Assistant General Secretary, Musicians’ Union DJ Target, DJ and author
Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy: National Security and Investment 10:45 am; The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Stuart Andrew MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Minister for Defence Procurement, Ministry of Defence Richard Harrington MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Minister for Business and Industry, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Alex Chisholm, Permanent Secretary, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Huw Walters, Director, Prosperity and International Business, Ministry of Defence Tim Jarvis, Director, Consumer and Competition Policy, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Defence: National Security and Investment 10:45 am; Other
Witnesses: Richard Harrington MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State and Minister for Business and Industry Alex Chisholm, Permanent Secretary for Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Tim Jarvis, Director, Consumer and Competition Policy, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Stuart Andrew MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State and Minister for Defence Procurement Huw Walters, Director, Economic Security and Prosperity, Ministry of Defence
Justice: Prison population 2022: planning for the future 11:00 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Juliet Lyon, Chair, Independent Panel on Deaths in Custody Dr Kate Paradine, Chief Executive, Women in Prison Jessica Southgate, Policy Manager, Agenda
Scottish Affairs: The future of Scottish agriculture post Brexit 1:15 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Jonnie Hall, Director of Policy and Member Services, NFU Scotland Vicki Swales, RSPB/Scottish Environment LINK John Kinnaird, National Council of Rural Advisers Russell Smith, Scottish Crofting Federation Fergus Ewing MSP, Cabinet Secretary for Rural Economy, Scottish Government via videolink
Home Affairs: Government preparations for Brexit: border and security operations 1:30 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Rt Hon Caroline Nokes MP, Minister of State for Immigration Shona Dunn, Second Permanent Secretary at the Home Office Paul Lincoln, Director General, Border Force Jon Thompson, Permanent Secretary and Chief Executive, HM Revenue and Customs Lynne Owens, Director General, National Crime Agency Deputy Assistant Commissioner Richard Martin, Metropolitan Police Service, National Police Chiefs Council
International Development: The humanitarian situation in Yemen 2:15 pm; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Jan Egeland, Secretary-General, Norwegian Refugee Council Marwa Baabbad, Oxford Research Group Dina El-Mamoun, Head of Advocacy and Policy in Yemen, Oxfam Rt Hon Alistair Burt MP, Minister of State for the Department for International Development and Minister of State for the Middle East at the Foreign and Commonwealth Office Louise Walker, Head of DFID Yemen, Department for International Development Neil Bush, Deputy Director of the Arabian Peninsula Department, Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Backbench Business: Proposals for backbench debates 2:30 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Members of Parliament
Health and Social Care: Care Quality Commission’s State of Care Report 2:30 pm; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Peter Wyman, Chair Ian Trenholm, Chief Executive, Care Quality Commission Andrea Sutcliffe, Chief Inspector of Adult Social Care Professor Steve Field, Chief Inspector of General Practice Professor Ted Baker, Chief Inspector of Hospitals, Care Quality Commission

Lords: Select Committees

Rural Economy Committee: Rural Economy 9:30 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 9:45 AM) Ms Rebecca Burton, South West Regional Director, National Trust Ms Gill Haigh, Managing Director, Cumbria Tourism Ms Patricia Yates, Director of Strategy and Communications, VisitBritain
Bribery Act 2010 Committee: Bribery Act 2010 10:30 am; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:30 AM) Ms Cecilia Muller Torbrand, Program Director, Maritime Anti-Corruption Network Mr Mark Jackson, CEO, Baltic Exchange Mr Tim Springett, Policy Director, UK Chamber of Shipping (at 11:35 AM) Ms Brook Horowitz, CEO, The International Business Leaders Forum Global Mr Dominic Le Moignan, Director, GovRisk Mr Phil Mason, Senior Anti-corruption Adviser , Department for International Development
EU Justice Sub-Committee: Intellectual Property and the Unified Patent Court 10:30 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:45 AM) Mr Kevin Mooney, Simmons and Simmons Mr Stephen Jones, President, Chartered Institute of Patent Attorneys
Intergenerational Fairness and Provision Committee: Intergenerational Fairness and Provision 11:30 am; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 11:40 AM) Rt Hon Frank Field MP, Chair, Work and Pensions Select Committee, House of Commons (at 12:30 PM) The Rt Hon the Lord Forsyth of Drumlean, Chair, Select Committee on Economic Affairs, House of Lords
Science and Technology Committee (Lords): Forensic Science 3:15 pm; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 3:25 PM) Mr Adrian Foster, Chief Crown Prosecutor, Crown Prosecution Service Mr Chris Henley QC, Chair, Criminal Bar Association Ms Abigail Bright, Junior Representative, Criminal Bar Association (at 4:25 PM) Professor Niamh Nic Daeid, Director of Leverhulme Research Centre for Forensic Science, Dundee University Professor Dame Sue Black, Pro-Vice Chancellor for Engagement, Lancaster University
Communications Committee: The internet: to regulate or not to regulate? 3:15 pm; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 3:30 PM) Ms Katie O'Donovan, Public Policy Manager, UK, Google Ms Rebecca Stimson, Head of Public Policy, UK, Facebook Mr Hugh Milward, Director of Corporate, Legal and External Affairs, Microsoft
Regenerating Seaside Towns and Communities Committee: Regenerating Seaside Towns 3:20 pm; Room 2A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 3:20 PM) Mr Daniel Davies, Chairman, Institute of Licensing Ms Brigid Simmonds, Chief Executive, British Beer and Pub Association (at 4:10 PM) Mr Gordon Marsden MP, Chair, All-Party Parliamentary Group for Tourism, Leisure and the Hospitality Industry Mr Steve Double MP, Chair, All-Party Parliamentary Group for the Visitors' Economy
SLSC Sub-Committee B: Private Meeting 3:45 pm; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
European Union Committee: Private Meeting 4:00 pm; Room 3, Palace of Westminster

Lords: Grand Committee

  • Draft Further Education Bodies (Insolvency) Regulations 2018 – Lord Agnew of Oulton Orders and regulations; 3:30 pm
  • Newcastle Upon Tyne, North Tyneside and Northumberland Combined Authority (Establishment and Functions) Order 2018 – Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth Orders and regulations
  • Draft Central Counterparties (Amendment, etc., and Transitional Provision) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018; Draft EEA Passport Rights (Amendment, etc., and Transitional Provisions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 – Lord Bates Orders and regulations
  • Draft Electricity and Gas (Energy Company Obligation) Order 2018 – Lord Henley Orders and regulations
  • Electricity and Gas (Powers to Make Subordinate Legislation) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 – Lord Henley Orders and regulations
  • Child Support (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2018 – Baroness Buscombe Orders and regulations
  • Estimated rising time; 6:45 pm