Previous business
Monday, 22 October 2018

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Defence (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • Cost of staying in the EU Customs Union and the cost of the draft withdrawal agreement – John Redwood Urgent question
  • Amendability of any motion on the meaningful vote – Dominic Grieve Urgent question
  • October EU Council – Theresa May Ministerial statement
  • The death of Jamal Khashoggi – Jeremy Hunt Ministerial statement
  • Offensive Weapons Bill - Remaining Stages Legislation
  • Paediatric cancers of the central nervous systems – Chris Elmore Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Reducing youth crime in London - Baroness Hussein-Ece Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • Mitigation of VAT evasion by operators of online marketplaces – Lord Leigh of Hurley Oral questions
  • Withdrawal from service of the Batch 1 river-class offshore patrol vessels HMS Tyne, Severn, Mersey and Clyde – Lord West of Spithead Oral questions
  • Reports received on information about (1) outside interference in, and (2) irregularities in the conduct of the EU referendum – Lord Foulkes of Cumnock Oral questions
  • To ask the Government, in the light of the recent cases in Huddersfield, whether sufficient resources have been allocated for timely investigations into alleged sexual offences in the other towns and cities of the UK – Lord Morris of Aberavon Private Notice Question
  • Crime (Overseas Production Orders) Bill [HL] - Report stage – Baroness Williams of Trafford Legislation
  • October European Council – Baroness Evans of Bowes Park Statement
  • Mental Capacity (Amendment) Bill [HL] - Committee stage (day 3) – Lord O'Shaughnessy Legislation
  • Estimated rising time; 10:00 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • E-petition 221033 relating to autism and learning disability training for healthcare professionals – Daniel Zeichner Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • First Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Department for Transport (Fees) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 4:30 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster
  • Second Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Electricity and Gas (Energy Company Obligation) Order 2018 4:30 pm; Room 11, Palace of Westminster
  • Third Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Environment and Rural Affairs (Miscellaneous Revocations) Order 2018 6:00 pm; Room 10, Palace of Westminster
  • Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Newcastle Upon Tyne, North Tyneside and Northumberland Combined Authority (Establishment and Functions) Order 2018 6:00 pm; Room 12, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Northern Ireland Affairs: Funding priorities for the 2018-19 Budget: Health 9:45 am; Other
Witnesses: Melanie Kennedy Catherine O'Reilly Scott Peddie
Housing, Communities and Local Government: High streets and town centres in 2030 4:00 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Edward Cooke, Chief Executive, REVO Mark Williams, Director, Hark Group Roddy Bushell, Estate Director, Fitzwilliam Malton Estate Dominic Williams, Director, Hewdon Consulting Harry Burchill, Planning Policy Officer, Royal Town Planning Institute Craig Rowbottom, Development and Planning Manager North West, Birmingham City Council Dr Julian Dobson, Director, Urban Pollinators
Transport: Rail timetable changes 4:45 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, Secretary of State for Transport, Department for Transport Ruth Hannant, Director General for Rail, Department for Transport Peter Wilkinson, Managing Director, Passenger Services, Department for Transport Gary Bogan, Director, Rail North Partnership, Department for Transport Professor Stephen Glaister CBE, Chair, Office of Rail and Road Ian Prosser CBE, HM Chief Inspector of Railways and Director, Rail Safety, Office of Rail and Road Dan Brown, Director, Strategy and Policy, Office of Rail and Road

Lords: Select Committees

SLSC Sub-Committee A: Private Meeting 3:45 pm; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
Finance Bill Sub-Committee: Draft Finance Bill 2018 4:05 pm; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 4:05 PM) Ms Theresa Middleton, Director, Making Tax Digital for Business, , HMRC Ms Ruth Stanier, Director General for Customer Strategy and Tax Design, HMRC Ms Lindsey Whyte, Director for Personal Tax, Welfare and Pensions, HM Treasury