Upcoming business
Wednesday, 10 October 2018

Commons: Main Chamber

  • International Development (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Prime Minister's Question Time 12:00 pm
  • Criminal Records (Childhood Offences) – Theresa Villiers Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • Agriculture Bill - 2nd reading Legislation
  • Agriculture Bill – Mel Stride Money Resolution
  • Role of youth services in tackling youth violence – Vicky Foxcroft Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber

  • Action ministers are expected to take when they receive adverse reports on costs or progress from the Infrastructure and Projects Authority – Lord Berkeley Oral questions; 3:00 pm
  • Ensure the NHS has sufficient staff following Brexit. – Lord Clark of Windermere Oral questions
  • Outcome of the Government's last meeting with the European Union Commission to discuss Brexit – Lord Dykes Oral questions
  • Non-Domestic Rating (Nursery Grounds) Bill - Committee stage – Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth Legislation
  • Tenant Fees Bill - Second reading – Lord Bourne of Aberystwyth Legislation
  • Armed Forces (Terms of Service) (Amendments Relating to Flexible Working) Regulations 2018 - Motion to approve – Earl Howe Orders and regulations
  • Draft Armed Forces (Specified Aviation and Marine Functions) Regulations 2018 - Motion to approve – Earl Howe Orders and regulations

Commons: Westminster Hall

  • Sustainability of the nursery sector – Chris Green Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am – 11:00 am
  • Consumer protections for new central heating installations – Jamie Stone Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am – 11:30 am
  • Asylum accommodation contracts – Alex Cunningham Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm – 4:00 pm
  • Universal Credit split payments – Danielle Rowley Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm – 4:30 pm
  • Promoting economic growth in the East of England – Peter Aldous Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • Public Bill Committee: Parliamentary Constituencies (Amendment) Bill - 13th sitting 10:00 am; Room 11, Palace of Westminster
  • First Delegated Legislation Committee: Draft Financial Regulators' Powers (Technical Standards etc.) (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2018 2:30 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster

Lords: Select Committees

EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee: Oral Evidence Session 10:00 am; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee: Oral Evidence Session 10:00 am; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Constitution Committee: Private Meeting 10:15 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Delegated Powers and Regulatory Reform Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 2A, Palace of Westminster
EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee: Committee Visit 2:00 pm; Other