Previous business
Tuesday, 9 October 2018

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Justice (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • UK food labelling and allergy-related deaths – Melanie Onn Urgent question
  • Accumulation of human body parts and dangerous waste from NHS patients – Jon Ashworth Urgent question
  • Plans to use private investments to make up government commitment on overseas aid – Kate Osamor Urgent question
  • EU exit strategy – Dominic Raab Ministerial statement
  • Assaults on Retail Workers (Offences) – Alex Norris Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • General debate on baby loss awareness week – Antoinette Sandbach Backbench Business
  • General debate on children's social care in England – Tim Loughton Backbench Business
  • Reforming the business rates system for small retail businesses - Sir Geoffrey Clifton-Brown Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Implementing the forthcoming National Accident Prevention Strategy – Lord Jordan Oral questions; 2:30 pm
  • Government plans for the UK Voluntary National Review on the UN Global Goals for Sustainable Development – Lord McConnell of Glenscorrodale Oral questions
  • Proportion of goods sorted for recycling by households in England eventually ending up in landfill - Baroness Neville-Rolfe Oral questions
  • NHS funding for treatment of people with type 2 diabetes and management of their increased risk of developing cancer – Lord Morris of Aberavon Oral questions
  • To ask the Government what assessment they have made of media reports of the disappearance and possible murder of the Saudi Arabian journalist Jamal Khashoggi in Turkey – Baroness Northover Private Notice Question
  • Quality of UK food labelling – Lord Gardiner of Kimble Statement
  • Plans to use private investments to make up part of the government’s commitment to spend 0.7% of GNI on overseas development aid – Lord Bates Statement
  • Update on EU Exit Negotiations – Lord Callanan Statement
  • Counter-Terrorism and Border Security Bill - Second reading – Baroness Williams of Trafford Legislation
  • Estimated rising time; 10:00 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • Future of the oil and gas industry – John McNally Westminster Hall debate; 11:30 am – 1:00 pm
  • Anti-social behaviour in Hull and the East Riding of Yorkshire – Emma Hardy Westminster Hall debate; 1:00 pm – 1:30 pm
  • Investigation of business banking fraud – William Wragg Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm – 6:00 pm
  • Cost of school uniforms – Frank Field Westminster Hall debate; 6:00 pm – 6:30 pm
  • Tackling modern-day slavery – Gareth Snell Westminster Hall debate; 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm

Commons: Select Committees

Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs: Pre-appointment hearing: Chair, The Committee on Standards in Public Life 10:00 am; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Lord Jonathan Evans, Government’s preferred candidate
Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy: Small businesses and productivity 10:00 am; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Paul Antino, Managing Director, NRT Building Services Group Ltd Tim Hopkinson, Director, Poppleton Tony Davis, Managing Director, AMD Electrical Martin Burton, Contracts Director, Arnold James Ltd Kelly Tolhurst MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Minister for Small Business, Consumers and Corporate Responsibility Rannia Leontaridi, Director, Business Growth, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
Treasury: Economic Crime 2:00 pm; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Colin Bell, Group Head of Financial Crime Risk, HSBC Stephen Jones, CEO, UK Finance
Home Affairs: Post-Brexit migration 2:00 pm; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Professor Alan Manning, Chair of the Migration Advisory Committee Madeleine Sumption, Director of Migration Observatory, University of Oxford
Defence: Ministry of Defence Annual Report and Accounts 2017-18 2:30 pm; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Mr Stephen Lovegrove, CB, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Defence Ms Cat Little, Director General Finance, Ministry of Defence Sir Simon Bollom, KBE, CB, Chief Executive of Defence Equipment and Support Lieutenant General Sir Mark Poffley, KCB, OBE, Deputy Chief of Defence Staff for Military Capability
Housing, Communities and Local Government: High streets and town centres in 2030 4:00 pm; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Tom Ironside, Director of Business and Regulation, British Retail Consortium Edward Woodall, Head of Policy and Public Affairs, Association of Convenience Stores Andrew Goodacre, Chief Executive, Bira Brigid Simmonds, Chief Executive, British Beer and Pub Association Tony Sophoclides, Strategic Affairs Director, UK Hospitality Joe Harrison, Chief Executive, NMTF
Backbench Business: Proposals for backbench debates 4:15 pm; Room 16, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Members of Parliament
Foreign Affairs: Global Britain and India 4:45 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Sir James Bevan, Former High Commissioner to India Rahul Roy-Chaudhury, Senior Fellow for South Asia, International Institute for Strategic Studies

Lords: Select Committees

Bribery Act 2010 Committee: Bribery Act 2010 11:30 am; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 11:30 AM) Ms Gillian Mawdsley, Secretary, Criminal Law Committee , Law Society of Scotland
Intergenerational Fairness and Provision Committee: Intergenerational Fairness and Provision 11:30 am; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 11:40 AM) Mr Simon Kelleher, Head of Education and Skills, Policy Connect Mr Julian Gravatt, Deputy Chief Executive, Association of Colleges Professor Andrew Scott, Professor of Economics, London Business School (at 12:30 PM) Dr Anna Dixon, Chief Executive, Centre for Ageing Better Dr Brian Beach, Senior Research Fellow, International Longevity Centre - UK Professor Jacqueline O'Reilly, Professor of Comparative Human Resource Management, University of Sussex
EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee: Committee Visit 2:00 pm; Other
Science and Technology Committee (Lords): Forensic Science 3:15 pm; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 3:20 PM) Professor Tim Thompson, Professor of Applied Biological Anthropology, Teesside University Dr Karl Harrison, Lecturer in Forensic Archaeology, Cranfield Forensic Institute, Cranfield University Dr Sarah Morris, Lecturer in Forensic Computing, Cranfield Forensic Institute, Cranfield University (at 4:20 PM) Ms Jo Ashworth OBE, Programme Director, NPCC Transforming Forensics Programme, National Police Chiefs’ Council Chief Constable James Vaughan, Chief Constable and leads on forensics for the NPCC, National Police Chiefs’ Council , Dorset Police Mr Mark Burns-Williamson OBE, Chair, West Yorkshire Police and Crime Commissioner, Association of Police and Crime Commissioners
Communications Committee: The internet: to regulate or not to regulate? 3:15 pm; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 3:30 PM) Mr Kevin Bakhurst, Group Director, Content and Media Policy, Ofcom Mr Yih-Choung Teh, Group Director, Strategy and Research, Ofcom (at 4:30 PM) Dr Andrea Coscelli, Chief Executive Officer, Competition and Markets Authority Mr Simon Constantine, Director, Policy and International, Competition and Markets Authority
Economic Affairs Committee: The use of RPI 3:35 pm; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 3:35 PM) Dr Ben Broadbent, Deputy Governor , Bank of England
Secondary Legislation Scrutiny Committee: Private Meeting 3:45 pm; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster