Previous business
Wednesday, 12 September 2018

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Minister for the Cabinet Office (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Prime Minister's Question Time 12:00 pm
  • NAO report on the financial stability of police forces in England and Wales – Diane Abbott Urgent question
  • Energy Consumption (Innovative Technologies) – Rebecca Pow Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • The Salisbury Incident General debate
  • Access to Beeston station – Anna Soubry Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Plan to make representations to the General Medical Council on conducting a review of the training on eating disorders provided to medical students and junior doctors – Baroness Parminter Oral questions; 3:00 pm
  • Reducing the incidence of Spina Bifida and related conditions resulting from neural tube defects – Lord Rooker Oral questions
  • The increasing prevalence of gambling advertising, as reported in the Gambling Commission’s 'Review of online gambling' – the Bishop of St Albans Oral questions
  • Prompt payment of compensation to those affected by the Windrush scandal; and publishing of the review by Sir Alex Allan into the conduct of the Home Office – Baroness Finn Oral questions
  • House of Lords (Hereditary Peers) (Abolition of By-Elections) Bill [HL] - Motion for the bill to continue committee stage in Grand Committee – Lord Grocott Legislation
  • Financial stability of police forces in England & Wales – Baroness Williams of Trafford Statement
  • Ivory Bill - Committee stage (day 2) – Lord Gardiner of Kimble Legislation
  • Ability of women’s centres to improve outcomes in the justice system – the Bishop of Gloucester Short debate
  • Estimated rising time; 9:30 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • High Speed 2 – Bill Cash Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am
  • Planning permission for shale gas exploration – Lee Rowley Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am
  • Peace process in Colombia – Chris Bryant Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm
  • Veterans in the criminal justice system – Madeleine Moon Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm
  • Preservation of historic battlefields – Chris Skidmore Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm

Commons: General Committees

  • Public Bill Committee: Parliamentary Constituencies (Amendment) Bill - 13th sitting 10:00 am; Room 11, Palace of Westminster
  • Public Bill Committee: Organ Donation (Deemed Consent) Bill - 1st sitting 2:00 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committees

Northern Ireland Affairs: Funding priorities for the 2018-19 Budget: Health 9:30 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Margaret Carr, Northern Ireland Public Affairs Manager, Cancer Research UK Roisin Foster, Chief Executive, Cancer Focus Northern Ireland Samantha Nicklin, Assistant Director of Policy and Campaigns, Breast Cancer Now Martin Abrams, Change Delivery Manager, Prostate Cancer UK
Women and Equalities: Tackling inequalities faced by the Gypsy, Roma and Traveller communities 10:00 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Professor Kalwant Bhopal, Professor of Education and Social Justice, University of Birmingham, Centre for Research in Race and Education David Bishop, Head of Services (Alternative Provision, Attendance and Independent Schools), Birmingham City Council Sean Harford, National Director for Education, Ofsted Rose McCarthy, Chair, Advisory Council for the Education of Romany and other Travellers Brian Foster, Executive member, Advisory Council for the Education of Romany and other Travellers
International Trade: The impact of UK- EU arrangements on wider UK trade policy 10:00 am; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: James Canham, Managing Director, Accenture Border Services Michael Lux, EU customs and international trade lawyer Eric Pickett, EU customs and international trade lawyer Dr Emily Lydgate, Lecturer in Enviromental Law, University of Sussex/ UK Trade Policy Observatory Dr Michael Gasiorek, Senior Lecturer in Enviromental Law, University of Sussex/ UK Trade Policy Observatory Dr Peter Holmes, Reader in Economics, University of Sussex/ UK Trade Policy Observatory
Science and Technology: Quantum technologies 10:00 am; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Sam Gyimah MP, Minister for Universities, Science, Research and Innovation, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Professor Sir Mark Walport, Chief Executive, UK Research and Innovation
Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy: Industrial Strategy: Sector Deals and Productivity 10:00 am; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Andrew Carter, Chief Executive, Centre for Cities Professor Will Jennings, Centre for Towns
International Development: Bangladesh, Burma and the Rohingya follow up 1:45 pm; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: George Graham, Director of Conflict and Humanitarian Policy, Advocacy and Campaigns Orlaith Minogue, Conflict and Humanitarian Advocacy Adviser, Save the Children Tun Khin, President, Burmese Rohingya Organisation Rt Hon Alistair Burt MP, Minister of State for the Department for International Development and Minister of State for the Middle East at the Foreign and Commonwealth Office Gail Marzetti, Head of DFID Burma, Department for International Development Kate White, Director of Asia Pacific, Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Environmental Audit: National Audit Office’s report on packaging recycling obligations 1:50 pm; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: Lee Marshall, Chief Executive, LARAC Ruth Beckley, Director of Compliance, Valpak Phil Conran, Chair, Advisory Committee on Packaging Richard Kirkman, Chief Technology and Innovation Officer, Veolia Dr Therese Coffey, Minister for the Environment, DEFRA Chris Preston, Head of Resources and Waste, DEFRA Marie Fallon, Director of Regulated Industry, Environment Agency
Treasury: Appointment of Jill May as external member of the Prudential Regulation Committee 2:15 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Jill May, appointed external member of the Prudential Regulation Committee
Treasury: Appointment of Julia Black as external member of the Prudential Regulation Committee 3:15 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses: Professor Julia Black, appointed external member of the Prudential Regulation Committee

Lords: Select Committees

EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee: Brexit: European Investment Bank 10:00 am; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:10 AM) Mr Phil Graham, Chief Executive, National Infrastructure Commission (NIC) Mr James Richardson, Chief Economist, National Infrastructure Commission (NIC)
Liaison Committee (Lords): Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
Constitution Committee: Legislative process 10:30 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:30 AM) The Rt Hon. Baroness Smith of Basildon, Shadow Leader of the House of Lords
EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee: Minister of State for Policing and the Fire Service 10:30 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:40 AM) Mr Nick Hurd MP, Minister of State, Home Office Mr Rob Jones, Deputy Director, Europe, Home Office
EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
International Relations Committee: Foreign policy in changed world conditions 10:40 am; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses: (at 10:40 AM) Mr Robert Hannigan CMG, Director, GCHQ (2014-2017) Sir Mark Lyall-Grant KCMG, former National Security Adviser
Finance Committee (Lords): Private Meeting 4:15 pm; Other

Lords: Grand Committee

  • Government action to find multi-agency solutions to homelessness – Baroness Smith of Newnham Short debate; 3:45 pm
  • Encouraging national museums and galleries to balance public access and commercial reuse of digital content – Lord Freyberg Short debate
  • Trends in different types of addiction in England and Wales – Lord Brooke of Alverthorpe Short debate
  • Implementing the recommendations of the independent review of full-time social action – Baroness Scott of Needham Market Short debate
  • Estimated rising time; 7:30 pm