Previous business

Wednesday, 12 September 2018

Commons: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Minister for the Cabinet Office (including Topical Questions) Oral questions; 11:30 am
  • Prime Minister's Question Time 12:00 pm
  • NAO report on the financial stability of police forces in England and Wales – Diane Abbott Urgent question
  • Energy Consumption (Innovative Technologies) – Rebecca Pow Ten Minute Rule Motion
  • The Salisbury Incident General debate
  • Access to Beeston station – Anna Soubry Adjournment debate

Lords: Main Chamber   See this day →

  • Plan to make representations to the General Medical Council on conducting a review of the training on eating disorders provided to medical students and junior doctors – Baroness Parminter Oral questions; 3:00 pm
  • Reducing the incidence of Spina Bifida and related conditions resulting from neural tube defects – Lord Rooker Oral questions
  • The increasing prevalence of gambling advertising, as reported in the Gambling Commission’s 'Review of online gambling' – the Bishop of St Albans Oral questions
  • Prompt payment of compensation to those affected by the Windrush scandal; and publishing of the review by Sir Alex Allan into the conduct of the Home Office – Baroness Finn Oral questions
  • House of Lords (Hereditary Peers) (Abolition of By-Elections) Bill [HL] - Motion for the bill to continue committee stage in Grand Committee – Lord Grocott Legislation
  • Financial stability of police forces in England & Wales – Baroness Williams of Trafford Statement
  • Ivory Bill - Committee stage (day 2) – Lord Gardiner of Kimble Legislation
  • Ability of women’s centres to improve outcomes in the justice system – the Bishop of Gloucester Short debate
  • Estimated rising time; 9:30 pm

Commons: Westminster Hall   See this day →

  • High Speed 2 – Bill Cash Westminster Hall debate; 9:30 am
  • Planning permission for shale gas exploration – Lee Rowley Westminster Hall debate; 11:00 am
  • Peace process in Colombia – Chris Bryant Westminster Hall debate; 2:30 pm
  • Veterans in the criminal justice system – Madeleine Moon Westminster Hall debate; 4:00 pm
  • Preservation of historic battlefields – Chris Skidmore Westminster Hall debate; 4:30 pm

Commons: General Committee   See this day →

  • Public Bill Committee: Parliamentary Constituencies (Amendment) Bill - 13th sitting 10:00 am; Room 11, Palace of Westminster
  • Public Bill Committee: Organ Donation (Deemed Consent) Bill - 1st sitting 2:00 pm; Room 9, Palace of Westminster

Commons: Select Committee

Northern Ireland Affairs: Funding priorities for the 2018-19 Budget: Health 9:30 am; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses:
  • Margaret Carr, Northern Ireland Public Affairs Manager, Cancer Research UK
  • Roisin Foster, Chief Executive, Cancer Focus Northern Ireland
  • Samantha Nicklin, Assistant Director of Policy and Campaigns, Breast Cancer Now
  • Martin Abrams, Change Delivery Manager, Prostate Cancer UK
Women and Equalities: Tackling inequalities faced by the Gypsy, Roma and Traveller communities 10:00 am; The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses:
  • Professor Kalwant Bhopal, Professor of Education and Social Justice, University of Birmingham, Centre for Research in Race and Education
  • David Bishop, Head of Services (Alternative Provision, Attendance and Independent Schools), Birmingham City Council
  • Sean Harford, National Director for Education, Ofsted
  • Rose McCarthy, Chair, Advisory Council for the Education of Romany and other Travellers
  • Brian Foster, Executive member, Advisory Council for the Education of Romany and other Travellers
International Trade: The impact of UK- EU arrangements on wider UK trade policy 10:00 am; Room 8, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • James Canham, Managing Director, Accenture Border Services
  • Michael Lux, EU customs and international trade lawyer
  • Eric Pickett, EU customs and international trade lawyer
  • Dr Emily Lydgate, Lecturer in Enviromental Law, University of Sussex/ UK Trade Policy Observatory
  • Dr Michael Gasiorek, Senior Lecturer in Enviromental Law, University of Sussex/ UK Trade Policy Observatory
  • Dr Peter Holmes, Reader in Economics, University of Sussex/ UK Trade Policy Observatory
Science and Technology: Quantum technologies 10:00 am; The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses:
  • Sam Gyimah MP, Minister for Universities, Science, Research and Innovation, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy
  • Professor Sir Mark Walport, Chief Executive, UK Research and Innovation
Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy: Industrial Strategy: Sector Deals and Productivity 10:00 am; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • Andrew Carter, Chief Executive, Centre for Cities
  • Professor Will Jennings, Centre for Towns
International Development: Bangladesh, Burma and the Rohingya follow up 1:45 pm; Room 6, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • George Graham, Director of Conflict and Humanitarian Policy, Advocacy and Campaigns
  • Orlaith Minogue, Conflict and Humanitarian Advocacy Adviser, Save the Children
  • Tun Khin, President, Burmese Rohingya Organisation
  • Rt Hon Alistair Burt MP, Minister of State for the Department for International Development and Minister of State for the Middle East at the Foreign and Commonwealth Office
  • Gail Marzetti, Head of DFID Burma, Department for International Development
  • Kate White, Director of Asia Pacific, Foreign and Commonwealth Office
Environmental Audit: National Audit Office’s report on packaging recycling obligations 1:50 pm; Room 5, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • Lee Marshall, Chief Executive, LARAC
  • Ruth Beckley, Director of Compliance, Valpak
  • Phil Conran, Chair, Advisory Committee on Packaging
  • Richard Kirkman, Chief Technology and Innovation Officer, Veolia
  • Dr Therese Coffey, Minister for the Environment, DEFRA
  • Chris Preston, Head of Resources and Waste, DEFRA
  • Marie Fallon, Director of Regulated Industry, Environment Agency
Treasury: Appointment of Jill May as external member of the Prudential Regulation Committee 2:15 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses:
  • Jill May, appointed external member of the Prudential Regulation Committee
Treasury: Appointment of Julia Black as external member of the Prudential Regulation Committee 3:15 pm; The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
Witnesses:
  • Professor Julia Black, appointed external member of the Prudential Regulation Committee

Lords: Select Committee

EU Financial Affairs Sub-Committee: Brexit: European Investment Bank 10:00 am; Room 4A, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • (at 10:10 AM)
  • Mr Phil Graham, Chief Executive, National Infrastructure Commission (NIC)
  • Mr James Richardson, Chief Economist, National Infrastructure Commission (NIC)
Liaison Committee (Lords): Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 3A, Palace of Westminster
Constitution Committee: Legislative process 10:30 am; Room 1, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • (at 10:30 AM)
  • The Rt Hon. Baroness Smith of Basildon, Shadow Leader of the House of Lords
EU Home Affairs Sub-Committee: Minister of State for Policing and the Fire Service 10:30 am; Room 3, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • (at 10:40 AM)
  • Mr Nick Hurd MP, Minister of State, Home Office
  • Mr Rob Jones, Deputy Director, Europe, Home Office
EU Energy and Environment Sub-Committee: Private Meeting 10:30 am; Room 4, Palace of Westminster
International Relations Committee: Foreign policy in changed world conditions 10:40 am; Room 2, Palace of Westminster
Witnesses:
  • (at 10:40 AM)
  • Mr Robert Hannigan CMG, Director, GCHQ (2014-2017)
  • Sir Mark Lyall-Grant KCMG, former National Security Adviser
Finance Committee (Lords): Private Meeting 4:15 pm; Other

Lords: Grand Committee

  • Government action to find multi-agency solutions to homelessness – Baroness Smith of Newnham Short debate; 3:45 pm
  • Encouraging national museums and galleries to balance public access and commercial reuse of digital content – Lord Freyberg Short debate
  • Trends in different types of addiction in England and Wales – Lord Brooke of Alverthorpe Short debate
  • Implementing the recommendations of the independent review of full-time social action – Baroness Scott of Needham Market Short debate
  • Estimated rising time; 7:30 pm

What is this?

Previous business takes information from the calendar published by Parliament, and links it with our MP/Lord data, to give you an overview of what will be happening in Parliament on a given day.

Search upcoming business

Future business calendar

February
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728 
March
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031 
April
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
May
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031 
June
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930 
July
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31 
August
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
28293031 
September
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930 
October
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031 
November
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
27282930 
December
Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031